• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Anyone have problems with the KT400 Dragon

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

deathscythe9919

Registered
Joined
Aug 25, 2002
Location
E'ville IN.
Has anyone has any problems with these boards? I'm going to be getting a new motherboard and I'm leaning toward this one.Also are they ok for overclocking?
 

Wicked Klown

Hard *** Southern Boy Senior
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Some people have been having problems with it and some have not. I think most likely it's a game of luck you might do well with it and you might not. Either way you will still have a good motherboard.
 

Rcoe

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2001
Location
Michigan
I have had very good luck with my board. It is one of the most stable boards I have ever had. I have had my fsb as high as 175 and at that speed I only had problems with the sigma box usb ports going in and out.

Very good board and the prices are coming down as well.:)
 

DipStickTony

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Location
Madison Heights, MI
Ive used
kx7-333
a7v333
soyo kt400 ult plat


Love the soyo, sold the others on ebay.

my a7v33 didnt have 1\5 multi, kx7-333 was nice but wanted to try out the soyo

btw as far as o/c
never tried on a7v333
199 fsb on kx7-333
197 fsb on kt400 (workin on higher)
 

Beast_USA

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
IDE 2 can't play nice with ata/66 DVD

Other than that IT's GREAT!:D BUY BUY

I have my 2400+ [email protected],310 fsb342:D
I can't seem to get any higher and be stable while MP gaming

I did manage 2,366 14X169 even made it though sissoftware mem, MM, cpu bench went to play RTCW (always the first test game)
OUCH blue screen:(


..........................................To Everyone
......................................HAPPY HOLIDAYS
....................................................:D
 
Last edited:

v8vega350

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
washington
i managed to get a duron up to a 200mhz fsb with the stock cooling on the board and just water on the cpu but nothing special but my xp would only go to like 168 fsb or something
 

v8vega350

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
washington
i just got a 1700+ tbread rev.a up to 190 like i was nothing but i didnt want to take the chance of messing up my hd but i did notice @ 156 it was not going to work i tried to post it 3 differnt times and each time was the board gave me a differnt speed like the 1st time it sait 2400+ the 2nd time is said 1900+ and the 3rd time it said 2678 mhz (wow that would have been cool) so there i had 1 problem
 

Beast_USA

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
v8vega350 ???


How did you get your vcore to 2.05?

The Highest clock to boot win2K 14.5X170=2,465

Everything looked good! 5 to 6 minutes in got hot BLUE SCREEN:bang head
 

v8vega350

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
washington
to tell you the truth i dont know it will go to 2.14 if i set the vcore manualy to 1.85 unless you can soldier the restior in bacward i dont know lol it is just a 10k ohm 1/4 watt 5% restior i have a screen shot of it @ 2.14 also if you would like to see but i have it set to 1.775v and it says 2.05 volts on all my monitors