• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Apperent random lock ups.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Stavros

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Location
Mississippi
I'm not sure if this belongs here or in gaming or Microsoft or whatever. My problem is that I can run Mozilla or any other program fine. But when I play games it locks up (unable to do anything i.e. no Ctrl+Alt+Del or mouse response). I look in Computer Management under Event Viewer | Application and see no errors or warnings. I've also checked under Event Viewer | System and I have no errors. How do I begin to diagnose what's going on?
 

Beginner

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
is your pc overclocked heavily? adjust your voltages, had the same issue when gaming and it ended up being that .025 more vcore solved my problem.
 

FeralCom

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
If it does it only when playing games, I would start by reinstalling/updating video drivers and DirectX controls.
 
OP
Stavros

Stavros

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Location
Mississippi
Well, it just locked up on me again. Only difference was that I wasn't playing a game, so I don't think it's just the game. I don't know what it is.
 

dark_15

Drunken Master JNCIE Senior
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Check your hard drive. (Assuming it's the rig in your sig) Run a drive fitness test from Western Digital's website. If it was locking up during games, and now locking in up in general, I'd guess probably it's the HDD.
 
OP
Stavros

Stavros

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Location
Mississippi
Well, I tested the HDD (Extended test) and here's the results.

Test Option: EXTENDED TEST
Model Number: WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0
Serial Number: WD-WCANK1459804
Firmware Number: 200.C130
Drive Type: SATA
Capacity: 250.06 GB
SMART Status: PASS
Test Result: PASS
Test Time: 12:19:04, January 02, 2006
 

Beginner

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
this may sound dumb but to you have a windows update icon in your system tray? have you scanned for spy/adware? run chkdsk and defrag?

hope you get it worked it.
 
OP
Stavros

Stavros

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Location
Mississippi
No. I updated about a week ago, so I'm pretty sure I'm up to date. I'll run Adaware and Spybot. I haven't rand chkdsk and I did defrag a few days back. I'll do it again and post when I'm finished.

[Edit] I've never used chkdsk. How do I use it?
 

RJARRRPCGP

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
I hate to tell you this, if this is with a recently built PC, you likely have faulty hardware. :( If the problem is occuring at stock, it's possible that the auto Vcore regulator isn't working properly. Have you tried to manually set the Vcore?
 

RJARRRPCGP

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
Stavros said:
I haven't messed with any Vcores. I'm still worried sick that I have faulty hardware.

I'm suggesting that even when at stock, manually select the Vcore that the stock Vcore is supposed to be at. Because some motherboards are unstable with the automatic Vcore select! (a bug some motherboards have)
 

CrystalMethod

Senior Band Wagon Jumper
Joined
Jun 9, 2001
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
RJARRRPCGP said:
I'm suggesting that even when at stock, manually select the Vcore that the stock Vcore is supposed to be at. Because some motherboards are unstable with the automatic Vcore select! (a bug some motherboards have)

Good call, I'd check your ram timings as well, some motherboards won't read the chip information properly and try to run aggressive timings on your ram. I'd still take 20 mins and run Memtest just to rule that out.
 
OP
Stavros

Stavros

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Location
Mississippi
I've ran Memtest86 multiple times. Passed everytime. I've checked HDD with Western Digital Diagnotic tool and it passed. I'll mess with the Vcore sometime tomorrow. It's too late and I need some BF2 in my system :D