• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Asus A7M266-D What ram is best for stability and o/c over 140 fsb?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

toomnymods

Member
Joined
May 12, 2001
Location
Arlington, Tx
I know this isnt the best o/c'ble mobo out there, but what ram do you guys recommend for getting round 145 fsb?? So far I'm using pc2100 Crucial unregisterred and it sucks for this mobo.. cant even run 135 mhz.. without random shutdown problems.. should I try a stick of Corsair 512 ecc??
Thanks
 

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
Toomny, i just got my A7M266-D, version 1.04 :D, yesterday. currently running at 140MHz FSB. using 2 stick of 256MB PC2400 Corsair from PCNut. still trying to burn it in. didn't try anything higher...........yet.......;) will try 145MHz later......i'm not too greedy, am i? ;)
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
LandShark said:
Toomny, i just got my A7M266-D, version 1.04 :D, yesterday. currently running at 140MHz FSB. using 2 stick of 256MB PC2400 Corsair from PCNut. still trying to burn it in. didn't try anything higher...........yet.......;) will try 145MHz later......i'm not too greedy, am i? ;)

My pick... exactly.

Corsair seems to be the best PC2400...
 

DaveB

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
I had a generic 256 MB stick of Micron DDR which ran fine set at 2-2-2 on my A7M266-D up to 145 MHz. The system would get into Windows XP at 148 MHz, but would soon crash. It might have even gone a little higher, but the 145 MHz was as high as the DDR would go in the Asus board with those CPUs. Dunno what was the limiting factor.
 
OP
toomnymods

toomnymods

Member
Joined
May 12, 2001
Location
Arlington, Tx
Dunno what my boards problem is it wont load all the way into win 2k with my crucial pc2100 stick.. Even if the ram timings are 2.5,3,3, and if the fsb is 135 or above.. This is kinda lame considering how much this board costs and can't even o/c 2 mhz.. lol Has anyone had any better experience with corsair pc2100 registerred w/ ecc ??
Thanks
 

donny_paycheck

Inactive Super Quad Mod
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
custompcworks said:
I agree with Yodums :cool:

3's a crowd!

I have 2 sticks of PC2400 Corsair get me to 150FSB no sweat and that's only their rated limit. I don't trust that PC2700 166mhz stuff yet. Most of it is CL3 or CL2.5 and that's just not much. Plus I hear OCZ is junk. Corsair's your best bet.
 

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
i had another stick of Corsair 256MB PC2400 in one of my XP system running at 153MHz right now. it's the hard drive, IBM 60GXP, who limiting the speed :mad:! 'cos i also have the same hard drive on other XP machine, and it could "only" do 153MHz also, w/ Cruical PC2100 :mad:!! i'm SURE Corsair can do at least 155-160 (fastest timing) w/out much problem, if any!!

p.s. any good fast hard drive that u guys recommend for the insane PCI speed?? :rolleyes:
 
OP
toomnymods

toomnymods

Member
Joined
May 12, 2001
Location
Arlington, Tx
Landshark do what i did 2 weeks ago junk the cruddy pc2100 or pc 2400 and get some Muskin Cool Pc2700 it comes with purple heatspreaders on them.. right out of the packaging the ram hit 175mhz 8,8,7,2,2,2,2 turbo settings on my epox 8k7a+ This ram rocks.. I'm very impressed with this stuff, talked to another guy on another forum he has already achieved 204fsb or 408mhz RAM!! with this same ram.. Pretty insane for just 100.00 right hehe just 15-20 bucks more than the cruddy Crucial and corsair pc2100 I could never hit above 148 mhz with either of those brands..
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
The registered Crucial ECC I have (3 x 256MB) does 155MHz for me no problem...I just need more VCore to keep it stable there. Runs 145MHz right now perfectly stable.

My other one does seem to have a problem with the unbuffered Crucial PC2100. It doesn't like anymore than 142MHz on the bus.

Go figure...
 

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
toomnymods said:
Landshark do what i did 2 weeks ago junk the cruddy pc2100 or pc 2400 and get some Muskin Cool Pc2700 it comes with purple heatspreaders on them.. right out of the packaging the ram hit 175mhz 8,8,7,2,2,2,2 turbo settings on my epox 8k7a+ This ram rocks.. I'm very impressed with this stuff, talked to another guy on another forum he has already achieved 204fsb or 408mhz RAM!! with this same ram.. Pretty insane for just 100.00 right hehe just 15-20 bucks more than the cruddy Crucial and corsair pc2100 I could never hit above 148 mhz with either of those brands..

where could i get those memory??

but, well......first, i don't think my XP could do 166MHz (still locked), and my hard drive can't take any higher than 153MHz if i can't hit 166MHz (u know, 1/5 divider).....

JON: it sounds like ur Cruical ECC/buffered memory o/c as good as those unbuffered/non ECC one?!! however, my Corsair is running fine so far (crossing my fingers) w/ the A7M266-D at 140MHz right now. well, i might try up the speed to 145 this weekend, and see........ if it holds there, i'll be more than happy w/ it. no more tweaking.

oh, BTW, is a dual rigs crunch slower than a single rig w/ SETI?? 'cos that's seems to be my case?!! my dual rigs (140x11.5 = 1.61G) crunch almost 20-30mins slower than my single rig (153x10.5 = 1.61G)!! both is fastest memory setting. is 13MHz memory speed really worth 1/2hr difference??? :rolleyes:
 
OP
toomnymods

toomnymods

Member
Joined
May 12, 2001
Location
Arlington, Tx
I got my mushkin Cool pc2700 256mb sticks at Fry's Electronic's Make sure you tell them you want the stuff with the heatspreaders.. Also i was limited by my harddrive as well till i got this new ram Only stable up to 148 fsb /w relaxed ram timings.. After i got the new ram i was able to run any fsb speed and any ram timings i could imagine.. Nuthing even phases this ram,lol I've tried to make my system unstable.. So far I haven't.. Now the limiting factor is the processors, not the ram, viedo card, network card, etc.. The way it should be..
Good Luck
 

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
update!

currently, i'm running at 148MHz right now w/ 2 sticks of 256MB Corsair PC2400 ;)

1.7G, 1.8v, stock DDR volt., turbo setting, 2-2-2. will try to hit 150 a day or two later. hoping to turn this into a Dual XP2100+ (1.73G)!! :cool:
 

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
I have two sticks of 256 MB Micron 2-2-2 PC-2100 on my A7M266-D with two XP-1700's @ 1595 (145 MHz FSB), and a volt mod on CPU0 enabling me to run both CPU's at 1.85 VCore. This draws out a huge about of Wattage, so a powerful PSU is needed. With my Enermax 431w I was only able to hit 139 FSB, then I upgraded to an Enermax 550 and was able to hit 145.

After reading the Forums on 2cpu.com I noticed that a lot of people are getting stuck at 145 FSB. I think a new beta BIOS my be out, I'm not too sure yet.
 

robertm

Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2001
Location
Chesapeake, OH
I just ordered one of this boards maybe I was crazy but anyway anyone know if the new swiftech or even the old swiftech Waterblock fit on this motherboard? If not what WBs will fit on this board.

Thanks
 

WAGGS

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2002
Currently running @ 148 FSB with Kingston 512 REG ECC in turbo mode @ 1.85 V-core..Unstable @ 150 FSB
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
After volt modding both CPUs on my main one I was able to go to 155MHz FSB so my XP1600s are at 1.63GHz and 1.95V and it is finally stable there. I'm thinking it might even do 160MHz now.

Still waiting to do the voltage mod on the second one so I'm not sure what it will do yet.
 

OKCFUNKY

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2002
Location
Overclocka City, Oklahoma
if you would want extreme FSB speeds, id go with PC2700, i got 1/2 gig of kingmax tiny bga and it did fine on my other system. I do have one question though on the FSB speeds though, how much speed can a IBM 60gig 60GXP handle, i failed one already at 142 mhz, subsequently freaking out my mobo.
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
I've got two 20GB IBM 60GXPs paired with a couple of Maxtor DiamondMax 60s in RAID 0 running on mine at 155MHz. The IBMs were also on another board before I put them on here running at 166MHz.

Never had a problem out of them.