• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Asus Maximus VIII Gene Cheap

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Well i have chance of getting this lot for only £150 very tempting i could put my pot on and try dry ice cooling for first time . Wouldnt matter if i mess it up . Ive had pot for ages its a old pot a well known overclocker used aparantly . Mmmm ill have a think would be fun get few more points to for us
Ohh i got a samsung 970 m.2 250gb for £20 bargain too

i just bought it lol looking the parts are worth more seperate lol

CPU - Intel i7 6700k

CPU Cooler - Intel Fan Cooler

GPU - Asus 1030

Motherboard - Asus Maximus VIII Gene

WiFi Card - TP Link N900

Adapter - MSI High Speed Wireless Adapter

PPs Just found water block for it looking promising
 

Attachments

  • A28F9303-4F79-4E8A-953A-54C06B54FAA2.png
    A28F9303-4F79-4E8A-953A-54C06B54FAA2.png
    1.8 MB · Views: 70
  • B863E449-EB59-4AFA-902D-2B8E8AE5AE61.jpeg
    B863E449-EB59-4AFA-902D-2B8E8AE5AE61.jpeg
    181.1 KB · Views: 65
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Just dug out pot lol it looks so old compared to new ones you get . :clap:
 

Attachments

  • FAFCCBD3-779F-48D3-91A0-95C6D5EC1F42.jpeg
    FAFCCBD3-779F-48D3-91A0-95C6D5EC1F42.jpeg
    113.4 KB · Views: 61
  • 97BF4D8A-A3D7-4FAB-9B68-339A4AD4E151.jpeg
    97BF4D8A-A3D7-4FAB-9B68-339A4AD4E151.jpeg
    72.8 KB · Views: 58

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Oh wow.... that's an old pot alright... looking inside, I don't see anything... just a hollowed-out copper slug(?).
 
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Yes basically it narrows at bottom i know not best last time i went sub zero was my cascade so wish i had that still Â…i tried to get better pic
 

Attachments

  • 7979CFD9-910B-4CD1-93FB-3172035A9AB9.jpeg
    7979CFD9-910B-4CD1-93FB-3172035A9AB9.jpeg
    1.6 MB · Views: 55

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Typically pots have holes or pegs at the bottom to increase surface area and allows for more stable temps. The chips you are putting this under don't need much so surely you'll be fine. But if you use that pot on anything bigger, like HEDT chips or something, temps will vary quite a bit, I'd imagine.
 
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Cheers earth dog if i get into it ill invest . Just have to wait for parts to come fingers crossed they all work
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
For this setup, your pot will be more than enough. For new 8 core+ chips, you will need LN2 anyway as dice is not enough to make something exceptional. Getting a new pot for dice won't be worth it and for lower wattage chips it will be probably still enough. If you decide to bench some larger dies (new 8+ cores) then you can consider a water chiller as it should have a higher thermal capacity than a single stage cooler and can run without breaks or additional cost.
I have older pot too but it's CU/Alu design with some larger holes. I think it has 7 years. EK was selling a slightly improved version as SF3D series (discontinued long time ago). If I had easy access to LN2 then I would probably use it more often but in my area it's very hard to get and expensive.
 
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
I use water chiller on my 5950 Â… i just looked into getting dry ice thats easy to do . Ln2 different story ill see how i get on with this mobo and air first lol then ill chill it and then im 90% sure ill try dice . Just been reading about maximus seems like a very capable board
 
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Yay its arrived wouldnt boot 99 error code tried all sorts ram cpu card booting clearing bios leaving bat out lol eveything . Then last min thought i would try uesing dvi port and my old monitor and booted very strange . Just putting win 10 on now . Just checked my monitor with my main comp all good so not cables . Ahh the quircks of a build ..

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

Lol its getting messy again
 

Attachments

  • 978324EE-F630-436F-9142-5CDA1663E9A7.jpeg
    978324EE-F630-436F-9142-5CDA1663E9A7.jpeg
    4 MB · Views: 28
  • 45CD9690-4A23-4222-8CAA-2CFF32064B31.jpeg
    45CD9690-4A23-4222-8CAA-2CFF32064B31.jpeg
    3.7 MB · Views: 26
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
Cheers woomack info absorbed just put chiller onto cpu . Love the motherboard makes me want to buy rog all the time love it . Lots of new settings to learn from amd . At 5300mhz think thats about it just running single core R23 taking long time lol
 

Attachments

  • 4685F8CC-FF52-4957-9D46-6F8CB838EB5F.jpeg
    4685F8CC-FF52-4957-9D46-6F8CB838EB5F.jpeg
    4.7 MB · Views: 14
  • DFF4859A-745F-4665-805E-E43889B936CE.jpeg
    DFF4859A-745F-4665-805E-E43889B936CE.jpeg
    4.4 MB · Views: 14