• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AT7-Max2 or MSI KT4 Ultra-FISR

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Zoomer

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
I'm at the crossroads wondering which board I should be getting so I though I would see what experiences people have had with either board.

Currently I'm running the Soltek DRV5 however I don't find it to be a very stable motherboard. The Abit board seems to offer alot of features and overclocking abilities in the BIOS but is she stable?

Both boards (abit & msi) are feature rich and have serial ATA, RAID etc. However, I've heard that MSI boards are slow and don't perform all that well. I'd be interested to hear your experiences with either Abit Max2 or MSI KT4.. Thanks..
 

pby5cat

Member
Joined
May 27, 2002
Location
california
the abit has a heatsink constrant but an AX-7 will barly fit, also the supplied temp monitering program does not work. all of the KT400 boards preform about the same, though the abit preforms 1% better than the rest. both th abit and MSI have there problems but the MSI has the least.
ps both are stable though the MSI doesn't over clock well.
 
Last edited:

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
i'm currently testing a kd7-raid, and i got my xp1600 up to 175fsb, in the 4th divider, i didn't do the 5th. gonna need an updated bios first. this board absolutely rocks, but it's not mine. it belongs to a friend, but my at7-max2 will be here monday, so, i'll be expecting a lot out of it.
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
Relax already

Sonny said:
Ship it already dude!

just shipped yesterday dude, now relax. it's coming soon. let us know your verdict sonny. imho, you are probably going to love it. my at7-max2 is coming monday or tuesday, so, i'm pretty excited too

:beer: :D :D
 

pby5cat

Member
Joined
May 27, 2002
Location
california
matrix78: did u get the "serllal" (serial to parallel ATA) converters? and does the temp moniter program work?
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
from what i understand, they only supp;y one sata converter and wire, and if the hardware monitor does not work, just download the ne on abit's site and you'll be all set. when my board gets here, i will post what came in the box. the kd7-raid had no converter and cable at all. also, as far as the at7-max2 is concerned, i even hear some coming from newegg, or all, have no back plate......i ordered from google, so wjen it gets here, i will see if i've been robbed of my parts also.
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
in the box came:

board
back plate
black cbls 2IDE / 1 floppy
driver disk for HPT374
abit CD for more drivers
1 - SATA converter
1 - SATA power spliter
1 - SATA cbl
pacage of blue wire ties and holders
manual

and on my system the monitering software does NOT work some dll or some other crap problem
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
Matrix78 said:
in the box came:

board
back plate
black cbls 2IDE / 1 floppy
driver disk for HPT374
abit CD for more drivers
1 - SATA converter
1 - SATA power spliter
1 - SATA cbl
pacage of blue wire ties and holders
manual

and on my system the monitering software does NOT work some dll or some other crap problem

did the downloaded hardware monitor fail also, or just the supplied one on the cd?

i hope there won't be issues with this board:beer:
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
cool, i don't have my board yet, but i made a cd with all the new max2 drivers so, there won't be a problem later when i install the board. i am glad however, that you confirmed the new one does in fact work...cheers to ya.., and thanks for the link...

what voltage are you using on that 1600 to get the 1.95 gig, and did you try to see how high you can get the fsb with the 4th divider? i did on a kd7-raid, and i got to 175fsb @ 5th div. i am hoping the max2 can do that or better... i will however , use the 5th to get 2 gig on air, but stable. ....my rig hit 2 gig on air, but that was about long enough to get a benchie done, and i retreated ..... so, i assume the kt400, and the extra voltages available will do the trick:beer:
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
i'm useing the 1/5 divider, i switched ti from 4 to 5 when i got to 166FSB i didnt see any reason to try and leave it at 4 and raise the PCI that high

right now i'm at a Vcore of 2.2 but the all my monitering software reads i'm at 2.10 - 2.13 ish right now i'm at 184 FSB with the 10.5 mult i've been to 190 FSB but it wasnt stable for more than a few min 184 - 185 seems to be her spot for right now so i've gone on to playing with the mem timeings and OC'ing the grafix and in a few days / weekish i'll try to up the FSB some more again after she's been burning for a while, my whole setup is only a few weeks old at best and with school and work it hasnt had time to be stressed alot

did u get the new high point drivers too?? if u plan on using the SATA
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
my sugestion to run it in the 4th divider was just to see how high it can go with the kt400 chipset. i wasn't saying to leave it there, just test it there. i will try mine when i get it. the problem is that if you test to see how high it will go, it means to keep increasing til it won't boot...then reset the cmos. but if you are tweaking right now, i wouldn't want to have you cause a crash just yet. i will however try it before i get to tweaking too much at first....
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
in the first few days i reset the CMOS about 20 times a day, my chip really needed to get burnt in before it was willing to play nice talk about a virgin not wanting to pop her cherry she was a lil b'ya

and as far as this Abit monitering program go's, i say its crap its ugly doesnt keep track and jsut sits there looking stupid, i'd highly sugest using MBM5. . . . unless u want to monitor your vDimm AGPv and 2 or 3 other things that i could really care less about. . . just my .02
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
i also use speedfan for the monitoring. it gives the voltages and fan speeds, as well as temps. maybe you find it boring because your volatges are stable, but if had a crappy 400 watt psu like i had, you'd get to see the cool bars dance for you. i just ordered a nice psu, but it won't make the bars dance........hopefully

i see you are using a lot of voltage there. what is your stepping on that xp1600?
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
not a bad o/c at all. is that chip green? i have a brown agoia y 0213, but my brother has the same week in aroia, and his is green....i like the greens because they clean up so nicely
 

Naasar

Registered
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Location
Boston, Ma
Matrix78 said:
i'm useing the 1/5 divider, i switched ti from 4 to 5 when i got to 166FSB i didnt see any reason to try and leave it at 4 and raise the PCI that high

right now i'm at a Vcore of 2.2 but the all my monitering software reads i'm at 2.10 - 2.13 ish right now i'm at 184 FSB with the 10.5 mult i've been to 190 FSB but it wasnt stable for more than a few min 184 - 185 seems to be her spot for right now so i've gone on to playing with the mem timeings and OC'ing the grafix and in a few days / weekish i'll try to up the FSB some more again after she's been burning for a while, my whole setup is only a few weeks old at best and with school and work it hasnt had time to be stressed alot

did u get the new high point drivers too?? if u plan on using the SATA

what are ur temps looking like at such a high voltage? idle and load? is that good for a cpu to run at such a voltage for a long time?