• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Athlon II 630 @ 3.6 stable until FurMark??

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

almstsobur

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Location
N. California
I am running this 630 at 3.6 stable for 24 Hrs+ with Prime95 on all cores .. however when I run P95 and FurMark at the same time I get some P95 errors on certain cores after 15-60 Mins.

No heat issues, nothing breaks 61C. 600W OCZ Power supply should be plenty for this CPU and a HD5750 card.


Any ideas or suggestions why I would just get errors only when running both? I don't get a bluescreen or a reboot, just a reported error and P95 auto stops.


Thanks,
 

Attachments

  • cpuz2.jpg
    cpuz2.jpg
    46.9 KB · Views: 369
  • cpuz1.jpg
    cpuz1.jpg
    141.4 KB · Views: 384
Last edited:

e6600

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Location
Los Angeles
thought it would be a psu issue, but it could actually be an ht link problem
can you lower the ht link multi down to 1800-2200? its all you need if you have a single gpu
 
OP
almstsobur

almstsobur

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Location
N. California
Thanks for the input, I just woke up and core 4 died at 58Mins and core 1 died at 5Hrs, again just if FurMark is also running. This is a 14X multiplier chip that I am running at 13X for the boost in HT/NB and more particularly it seems to give about another 1.5GB in memory throughput.

It's been a while since I have tinkered with this kind of overclock .. am I really not missing much to just go 14X (or 13.5X) and lower the HT/NB/Mem?

BTW, the memory speeds should not be an issue (maybe I have the timming's to tight) but it's DDR3-2000 Kingston HyperX that I am only running at ~920.
 
OP
almstsobur

almstsobur

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Location
N. California
Okay, baby steps, I went to 13.5 Multi .. that knocked HT/NB to 2670, and Mem to 890.

I am running it again, I will keep you all posted. For some reason i have it in my head that HT speed is almost as important as the core clock freq. I tested the memory throughput and it only went from 17.7Gb's to 17.4 .. I can live with that.
 

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Try some memory intensive real world tests, they will give a better idea of performance. The NB speed is not as critical on the AthII due to the lack of L3, though it does make a difference. 200Mhz clock makes a bigger difference than a high NB.
 
OP
almstsobur

almstsobur

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Location
N. California
Well, I think you guys may have been dead on with the HT/NB being too high, so far 2+Hr's at 13.5X no errors. I'm not ready to call it "stable" yet .. but this is longer than it has ever gone with FurMark and P95 without an error.

As for the 630, It is pretty much maxxed, I was able to boot (a couple of days ago, when I was looking for max clock) at 3.7 & 3.8 but it just wasn't stable, even with the NB/HT and mem set way low. I backed off to 3.6 and I was able to lower the voltage a bit and call the CPU clock stable. Not too bad for a stock 2.8 $120 chip though on air cooling.
 
Last edited:
OP
almstsobur

almstsobur

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Location
N. California
Temps?
HSF?

Well at peak voltage when I was testing 1.6V I hit 63c

But at 3.6 right now it peaks at 56c 1.500V (4 cores, max heat P95)



I am using an old *** Zalman cooler, Nvidia model that I bought for an Opteron years ago, it's always worked great.

I'm very impressed with this chip for the money, in benchmarks it beats way more expensive CPU's.
 
Last edited:

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
This is relative to a PhII at same clocks.
forum1fl.png

The tests below are PC MARK Vantage load no load
forum2q.png

below are load /no load real world tests.
forum3b.png


This is only to give an idea as compared to a PhII and the load was rather extreme. You only have a real deficit with heavy multitasking.

As to the OC. It must be in the chips. I have done a crapload of testing and the results are in limbo, but should be posted on the home pages (overclockers.com) some time.

I have a lot more data :comp: if you are interested. The data is on the 620 but the only difference is the multi.

My 620 played out around 4, 3.8 100% stable, so I think you can get a little more out of it but then again that would mean more money in the cooler which is not really worth the extra clocks.
 

ChanceCoats123

d20 in a jacket
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Location
Illinois
Maybe try downloading Sandra. I will BSOD in that if any setting is only a tiny bit out of whack. It is really annoying, but it helps to get things set.
 

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
Okay, baby steps, I went to 13.5 Multi .. that knocked HT/NB to 2670, and Mem to 890.

I am running it again, I will keep you all posted. For some reason i have it in my head that HT speed is almost as important as the core clock freq. I tested the memory throughput and it only went from 17.7Gb's to 17.4 .. I can live with that.
HT Link speed is the least important for performance. With a single graphics card anything over 1600-1800 is wasted, there just isn't enough data being pushed through it to tax it. You might see some very minor increases above 1800 but nowhere near enough to sacrifice any CPU speed. Each system is different and you do have one of the best cards out there right now - you might just do a simple 3DMark run at your current speed then turn it down to 2000 and run it again.


The RAM performance all comes from the cpuNB & RAM speed ... :)