• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AthlonII X4 OC thread!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Well as the title says what are you getting?

Can you unlock and how?

Share your setup and issues, likes ans dislikes. MB and BIOS rev. would be great

Any special settings you used to achieve your MAX OC.

List you day to day speed.

Basic benches @ 3.7 & 2.6 are here.
Day to Day
3.7c.JPG

pie 3.8.jpg

pie 3.9.jpg

I did no benches at 3.8 or 3.9 due to the memory being way underclocked. I did crunch and fold to test stability though.

37d.jpg


37ek.jpg


37fl.jpg


37g.jpg


37h.jpg


37ik.jpg


37j.jpg


Cooling Artic Cooling AF 64 Pro
Antec NSK Black & Silver
Saphire 3850 512
4 gigs KVR 667 ddr2
Biostar TA790GX 128M V5 BIOS REV-78DFA831
 
Last edited:

Niku-Sama

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
the thing is from what i heave read these arent neutered phenoms without L3, the L3 is just not there.
something to consider
 
Last edited:

mjw21a

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
I've got one of these on the way off eBay (not released in Australia). Hoping for a modest 3.5GHz OC.
 

e6600

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Location
Los Angeles
why not make this a regor/propus thread ^^
they're very similar aren't they

archer, doesn't everest give you error messages when testing the cpu?
im getting 'not optimized for this cpu' errors from everest on my regor, so my synthetic scores might not be too accurate

i like that huge 285 HTT though.. i wonder if i can get a bit higher on this regor with a 13x multi
 

mjw21a

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
I', going to get some G.Skill DDR2 4G(2x2G) PC8800 1100MHZ for my 620, do you think it'll be pretty decent for a CPU overclock?

http://www.umart.com.au/pro/products_listnew.phtml?id=10&id2=111&bid=2&sid=32582

It's only $99 Australian ($87 American). Timings are 5-5-5-15 and runs 1.9V, it appears to be budget kit so I woulnd't bet on it going too far beyond its rated 1100MHz. Apparently 1170 is doable though which I'm hopinh will be enough for my purposes.


EDIT: DAMMIT! The Athlon II 620 is now available retail in Australia! I bet shipping of mine from the US takes forever! Maybe I should just buy a second one and use the first as a spare or turn it into a keyring or something....

http://www.umart.com.au/pro/products_listnew.phtml?id=10&id2=14&bid=2&sid=49863
 
Last edited:
OP
Archer0915

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
why not make this a regor/propus thread ^^
they're very similar aren't they

archer, doesn't everest give you error messages when testing the cpu?
im getting 'not optimized for this cpu' errors from everest on my regor, so my synthetic scores might not be too accurate

i like that huge 285 HTT though.. i wonder if i can get a bit higher on this regor with a 13x multi

Regor has 1 MB L2 per core the propus has 512k. The error messages are not relevant as they are only saying that Everest has not been optimized for this cpu.
 
OP
Archer0915

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
I', going to get some G.Skill DDR2 4G(2x2G) PC8800 1100MHZ for my 620, do you think it'll be pretty decent for a CPU overclock?

http://www.umart.com.au/pro/products_listnew.phtml?id=10&id2=111&bid=2&sid=32582

It's only $99 Australian ($87 American). Timings are 5-5-5-15 and runs 1.9V, it appears to be budget kit so I woulnd't bet on it going too far beyond its rated 1100MHz. Apparently 1170 is doable though which I'm hopinh will be enough for my purposes.


EDIT: DAMMIT! The Athlon II 620 is now available retail in Australia! I bet shipping of mine from the US takes forever! Maybe I should just buy a second one and use the first as a spare or turn it into a keyring or something....

http://www.umart.com.au/pro/products_listnew.phtml?id=10&id2=14&bid=2&sid=49863

Buy a HSF you may need it.
 

mjw21a

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Just going to use either my Opty 165 Or 955BE heatsink. Whichever works better.
 

Angry

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
What's the best board for getting a high fsb clock on these suckers?

I'm very much wanting to get an Athlon x4 630, 4gb Ram and a Radeon 5850....
 
OP
Archer0915

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
The Biostar 790GX AM2+ boards go 300+ I don't know about the AM3 versions though. I have an MSi 785 AM3 and can only get ~265 +/- 5 I have seen other 785G boards that were worse only getting around 250.
 

Bobnova

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
My dads is on an Asus 790gx AM3 board, it'll do 333 which is pretty impressive IMO. It's not as happy there as it is at lower speeds (note: I did not change any bus voltages, doing so almost certainly would have helped), but it did run.
 
OP
Archer0915

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
I think 790 GX may be the way to go on these things then. I have not heard of any outstanding bus clocks on other AMD chippies.
 

Angry

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Awesome, what about any of the 790FX boards with the SB750?


It seems alot of the Biostar 790GX boards do not support dual GPU cards (I.E. 4850x2, 9800GX2)
...Which makes me wonder if a Radeon 5850 would work, even though its single GPU.
 
Last edited:

Niku-Sama

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
where are you seeing that they dont support x2 cards?
and why wouldnt a 5850 work?

i'm confused.

and the FX/GX question...
from what i gather FX is the same as GX minus bulit in video but the FX is able to run more slots at 16x (if manufacturer does so) has a feature called AutoXpress and is on a 65nm process rather than the 55nm process of the GX

so its a little bit bigger but with overall less stuff on it (no bulit in video on fx still)
 

Angry

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
It's spelled out very plainly in the manual that the board does not support an X2 GPU.

With almost every motherboard manual now on-line I don't understand why potential buyers don't download the manual before they buy. It's like buying a car that you've never driven ... :shrug:
 
OP
Archer0915

Archer0915

"The Expert"
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
It's spelled out very plainly in the manual that the board does not support an X2 GPU.

With almost every motherboard manual now on-line I don't understand why potential buyers don't download the manual before they buy. It's like buying a car that you've never driven ... :shrug:

I agree, be as informed as possible:) If you can buy a fairly mature product as well (there is more info out there about them) it can be helpful. I bought the MSi that is under my Athlon 620 without enough info:( now I am stuck with a mid range clocker.