• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Can't access win2k networked computer?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Captain U

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Location
lakewood n.j.
I just neetworked my 2 computers with diamond homefree networking 10mbps kit.


It took a little time and a lot of luck but somehow I did it I just have 3 problems.

1)From win2k to win98se I can access the network and shared files. But from the win98se to the win2k it askes me for a password and I never set a password and have no idea what it is.?

2)It's a 10mbps networking card (runs throught the phone lines) but I can only get 1mbps?

3)If I connect to the web on one computer how can I surf on the other with that connection?



Thanx any help would be appreciated.;)
 

Supchaka

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Location
California
Kerberos 5 within 2k may be your issue with getting access from the 98 machine. I havent played with 2k in awhile but somewhere in there you have to disable... its under the management.. and you probably wont find it lol, I'll have to check into it.
 

Supchaka

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Location
California
Well... within XP its located in admin tools... "local security policy"... "IP security policies on local computer".... go to "Client (respond only)" properties and uncheck the box for kerberos authentication.
 
OP
Captain U

Captain U

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Location
lakewood n.j.
I got the network running perfectly (thanx to u guys) except that on the 2k machine it's not detected as a network card (I can't play command and Conquer tiberiun sun) any way to manually tell win2k that it's a network card?
 

coin

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Location
Denmark
Command and Conquer does not use TCP/IP to communicate you need to go to the Device Manager on the 2K box and in the settings for the netowrk card and the IPX protocol. Once done tiberian sun will work.
 

Supchaka

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Location
California
The dialogue box you showed is odd looking, custom skin? If you are trying to solely use IPX/SPX through this "diamond homefree networking" (never heard of it) It's possible that the 2k machine needs IPX installed manually, and that the software will not do it for you, only thing that makes sense to me... correct me if Im wrong but 2k doesnt load IPX by default anymore. Other than that, I would go with TCP/IP and see how that does.
 

coin

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Location
Denmark
hmm, sure I just said that :D

The screenshot is from Tiberian Sun, it's in the network game section and will only use IPX for networking, it cannot use TCP/IP
 
OP
Captain U

Captain U

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Location
lakewood n.j.
coin said:
Command and Conquer does not use TCP/IP to communicate you need to go to the Device Manager on the 2K box and in the settings for the netowrk card and the IPX protocol. Once done tiberian sun will work.

What should I do by the settings for the network card?