• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Cant overclock

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

marc.L

Registered
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Location
Western Australia
When i had windows 98 on my pc i could overclock the fsb to get my duron 900 up to a bit over 1100 (unstable) or around 1000 stable.

now that i formatted my pc and put on win2k if i change the fsb by 1 point (from 100 to 101) windows comes up with an error before it is loaded and requests me to insert the windows cd...

im not sure what the problem is here so i put this post under 'general hardware'


any help?
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Did you install the OS while overclocked?
I think that Win2k is a bit pickier over overclocking.
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
marc.L said:
pc was not overclocked when i installed new windows. ideas?

Have you changed anything else at all?
Have you tried inserting the CD when asked?
Do you have all the latest drivers?
 
OP
M

marc.L

Registered
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Location
Western Australia
nothing changed... well i think i may have done some drive partitioning but that couldnt affect it??? i'll have another shot and this time insert the cd and see what happens.
should i set the core coltage to auto-detect (default) or manually to 1.65 or something?
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
marc.L said:
nothing changed... well i think i may have done some drive partitioning but that couldnt affect it??? i'll have another shot and this time insert the cd and see what happens.
should i set the core coltage to auto-detect (default) or manually to 1.65 or something?

You could try increasing core voltage - 1.65v is default for a duron - try 1.7v. This may make the system more stable.
 
OP
M

marc.L

Registered
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Location
Western Australia
1.7 eh?
ok and also how do people alter the multiplier??? i was under the impression the soltek was a good overclocker so assumed you could change the multiplier in the bios. so how do people get that option or the the soltek only good for oc'ing the fsb ??


im 100% newbie.

thanks for your assistance also
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Multiplier overclocking? OK.
First you need to unlock your CPU. Shut down the PC and take out the processor. Look on the surface of the CPU for tiny gold dots. There should be seven sets. L1, L2 L3, L4, L5, L6 and L7. Look for the L1 ones. Using a sharp pencil join the sets of dots (called bridges). ie:
before
. . . . .
. . . .

After
.
| | | |

Then put the PC back together and reboot. You should now be able to change the multiplier in the BIOS :D
For a better guide, look at the articles at www.overclockers.com
 
OP
M

marc.L

Registered
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Location
Western Australia
ok i shut down my pc, restarted and changed vcore to 1.675 and fsb to 105


got the same error msg this time i wrote it down its not looking for cd after all...


"the following file is missing or corrupt
<windows root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
please reinstall a copy of this file"

or something like that
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
NT Operating System Kernel?

Overclock your PC (say FSB @ 105MHz) and boot off of your win2k CD - choose to repair your installation.
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
marc.L said:
no luck...i dunno whats wrong
i guess i'll live with my duron at 900 till i buy my xp2000+ in a while

You could try multiplier overclocking, it will help you gain higher CPU speeds, but will not give as much of a boost to the system as FSB overclocking.
 

Ugmore Baggage

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
You might have to set a jumper on the board. If you set the BIOS to 101 and the board is strictly 100 there could be an error there. The board should be set to adjust the fsb in bios.

Just a thought. My Iwill hates it when I do anything on the board, it just likes bios tweaking.