• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Cant setup net connection

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
I'm running Fedora Core one on a machine and I can't get the internet connection setup. Can any one try to help me from that? :bang head
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Sure.

Do this to post the output of some commands-

1) open a terminal

2) run these commands and highlight the text, then right-click in order to paste it into a post.

lspci -v

lsmod

ifconfig -a


If the text is too long in your terminal to get it all, you can add this to the command

> /home/your_username/somefile.txt

to send it to a text file in your home directory, then open the text file and copy/paste the contents.



I'm just guessing, but if your sig is the box you're runnning Linux on, it may be that that board has gigabit ethernet onboard, and fedora does not have that driver loaded by default. If I remember correctly, that uses the sk98lin driver. You may be able to find an rpm for that, or you might have to compile it yourself. Either way, it should not be too dificult for the Alt OS crew to help you with.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
ok, Ill try to do that but I'll have trouble copy and pasting this. I'm running windows on the PC in my sig, I'm experimenting with other OS's.
 

SewerBeing

Grasshoppa Senior
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Location
The truth?? You can't handle the truth!!
your trying to use the onboard lan correct? If so, you may need drivers for it, I know on FC1, I needed drivers for the onboard lan with my board (nforce2 based). Also, is it FC1 or FC2? If its FC1, try upgrading to FC2 (that took care of the driver problem for me)
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Just so you know the internet configuration says that they are configured and they are sending a signal to the router. What I cant figure out is if their is something I'm missing, I've tried static IP's and gateways and such but I think their is something I over looked.

The nic's are 10/100 PCI.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
become root and then try running those commands by typing this in a terminal

su

then enter root's password.

Fedora may hide the good commands from ordinary users, so becoming root may fix the issue. Or if that fails, add

/sbin/ in front of the command with no spaces, like-

/sbin/ifconfig -a
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Ok, sorry for the delay. I have had alot going on durring the holiday and it has kept me away from the computer.

I have not run the comands yet but I will give you an update as to where I am.

For starters the computer is an old AMD K6-2 550 with a SCSI 9 gig HDD and and 2 standard 10/100 PCI NIC's.

I have this unit setup via a LINKSYS 4 port router (model not know atm).

I have managed to get the PC to login to the router admin but I can not get it to act as the DHCP in the same way that I can get it to do in windows. Thus I am not being assined a dyn IP, or at least one that will show up in the DHCP client table.

If I can set it up statically It would be all the better. I cant even seam to do this in windows so any help is appreciated.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Ok, well thanks for the help that was offered. I managed to figure out how to setup a static IP and obtain internet via router.