• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

CD and DVDROM problem

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
1. why do i get this error ??

error.jpg


2. My cdrom keeps disappearing in Win XP, i can't understand it shows in DOS and BIOS but when i boot windows at times windows simply refuse to detect it how can i solve this problem?
 
Last edited:

zachj

Chainsaw Senior
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Location
Redmond, Washington
It sounds like a problem with your ASPI driver to me. You need that to use the CD-RW, any drive in SoftMac, etc.. Try an update. Perhaps it got uninstalled or "rolled back". You could always roll your drivers back to a known good state.

Z
 
Last edited:
OP
baqai

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
zachj thanks for pointing out i edited it

i get this error on fresh installed windows xp, where can i get this new ASPI thingie driver?
 

zachj

Chainsaw Senior
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Location
Redmond, Washington
I actually forget where I got it. If I'm not mistaken, the ASPI driver that functions with your drives will be included in the software bundle. For instance, I know that Nero updates the ASPI driver when installed. Adaptec is the company that puts out the driver, I believe, but I'm pretty sure that you are unable to install it unless you've got an adaptec SCSI card, but I could be wrong. Me thinks there's a way around that or another way to get the driver, but I'm not sure. I know I had to do that to get SoftMac to recognise my CD drive (either standard CD-ROM or RW. Neither worked).

No problem about the heads up

Z
 
OP
baqai

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
problem is coming from my dvdrom .. will installing nero fix it? btw my CDRW works fine (and have been working fine) with about any software
 

zachj

Chainsaw Senior
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Location
Redmond, Washington
I really can't tell you. It may not even be the ASPI driver, but it sounds like it might be. If anyone else has an idea, let's hear it. I'm pretty sure you can download the ASPI driver from adaptec's site. If you can't install it, there are places that can fix that for you via a patch or something like that. Do a Google search or something.

Z
 
OP
baqai

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
hey zachj i downloaded the adaptec drivers and it solved my first problem thanks a lot :)

but still my second problem is there one of my cdrom is just not detecting and my HDD LED is contantly on
 
OP
baqai

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
problem solved DUH!!!

all i had to do is to enable "reset configuration data" from BIOS and everything was fine :rolleyes:
 

zachj

Chainsaw Senior
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Location
Redmond, Washington
Great. I'm glad that you got it all working well again. Sometimes it's just a simple fix and you kick yourself for not figuring it out sooner. My home network was breaking all the time, but only one computer was affected. I thought it was the computer, so I ended up re-installing Windows like 4 times. As it turns out my network gear had been leaked on by some rotten pumpkin or something (which is really gross and won't come off). It ruined one of the ports, the one that the computer that didn't work was plugged in to. Boy did I feel stupid. I could have saved myself a whole lot of trouble had I just thought outside the box (literally).

Z
 

natopotato

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Location
yuba city
hmm u fixed it i have had the same problem with my dvd drive it will disapear when i tried to install windows once with it it could not be detected after the first part of the install was done... so i had to redo it with my burner

then another time after soldiers of fortune started it said cd was not in drive when i went to check my dvd drive had disapeared on rebooting it was back but every time sof would cause it to disapear

u turned on "reset config data" do u mean u reset to defaults? or is this another option im unaware of...
 
OP
baqai

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
No there is another setting in the BIOS which just resets the configuration data so basically instead of using the values stored in the BIOS they are detected again upon bootup