• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

celly 700 questions

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

retarded130

Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
ok I have a celeron 700 and I was wondering how much I can technically overclock it too if I changed the FSB to let's say 133?
taking into account a suitable cooling rig and increasing the voltage.
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
you got a hard(er) CPU to overclock.

With the 10.5 times multipler trying to run the CPU @ 133 FSB would give you 1400. So i dont think it is going to happen...

The 700(66x10.5) @ 100 FSB would be running at 1050....
And not all celerons are able to hit that speed...
With some luck, good cooling and some extra voltage, you may however be able to hit 100FSB. However odds are that you will get stuck somewere in the 90's (945Mhz-1050Mhz)

If you have a cCo celeron you have a much better chance at 100FSb than a cBo
http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sspec/icp.htm

Also you need At a min PC-100 RAM (if not PC-133) to run @ 100 FSB... Some PC-66 wil do it, but.... So that is something to check, the speed of your RAM as you have a 66 FBS CPU, your RAM my only be rated for 66MHz

Without your motherboard, and full load temps, it makes it hard to to help you overclock your celeron...
So if you could, PLz feed us some info.
 
OP
R

retarded130

Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
alright well I have an

intel 810 motherboard,
(not sure which model, have to check, but it's fairly new)
according to the page you gave me and a CPU-ID program I have I believe it's a cC0,

It's a dell system and I plan to change the FSB from a program I found that allows you do that, since Dell's don't let you change the FSB in the Bios.
I'll try to get the rest of the info as soon as I can.
thanks
 

-=UR=- Ranger

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2001
Location
Giessen, Germany
What about your temps? You should try to keep them below 45 degrees. One other problem could be the vcore. I'm quite sure that you would have to adjust the vcore to oc very high. And I doubt, that the Dell board will let you do that...
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
retarded130 said:
ok I have a celeron 700 and I was wondering how much I can technically overclock it too if I changed the FSB to let's say 133?
taking into account a suitable cooling rig and increasing the voltage.


with a dell mobo, you wont get much OC, maybe 75MHz fsb
 

Peter007

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Location
Irvine, Orange County CA
you won't get much

Celeron 700 don't Overclock Well

I'm speaking from experience. I have 2 Celeron 700mhz

1 would do 1050 (100mhz), but only with CopperOrb

2. would do 1050 - only on Window Applications, but no GAMES

This dispite that fact that I increase the standard voltage from 1.65v to 2.20 VOLT

You're Dell doesn't offer Voltage Modd, so I say you can
"Forget about it!"
 

takiwa

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
alright well I have an

intel 810 motherboard,
(not sure which model, have to check, but it's fairly new)
according to the page you gave me and a CPU-ID program I have I believe it's a cC0,

It's a dell system and I plan to change the FSB from a program I found that allows you do that, since Dell's don't let you change the FSB in the Bios.
I'll try to get the rest of the info as soon as I can.
thanks

your best bet would be to get a new mobo...Asus made most of the OEM Dell stuff, but it was pretty much stripped down. The PLL may be supported by SoftFSB, but I doubt it. On a lighter note, though, with excellent cooling, the right voltage, and a top quality mobo, you should be able to hit 100FSB with those chips (or at least in that range, like Jay said above) :D
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Re: you won't get much

Peter007 said:
Celeron 700 don't Overclock Well

I'm speaking from experience. I have 2 Celeron 700mhz

1 would do 1050 (100mhz), but only with CopperOrb

2. would do 1050 - only on Window Applications, but no GAMES

This dispite that fact that I increase the standard voltage from 1.65v to 2.20 VOLT

You're Dell doesn't offer Voltage Modd, so I say you can
"Forget about it!"


I wouldnt push em past 1.9 volts and just use an 83 or 90MHz fsb. know what? im sad, cause both my 550MHz celerons are not 100% stable after all. one wont do 3dmark and both will lock up in diablo2. both work in quake3 but not some games. havent tried it on all games
 

Peter007

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Location
Irvine, Orange County CA
The best GAMES to demostrated CPU stability are Real Time Strategy .

Quake 3 ane 3D mark are very Graphically Intensive , but only moderately CPU intensive.

Try running a more CPU intensive game like HOMEWORLD, BattleRealm. Many of my overclock speed can pass Quake 3 with ease but failed miserably in Homeworld.

If you have an old game like Stracraft, try planning on-line with 8 players x 100 units from each player in an huge melee battle.

This kind combat (and the 2D nature of StarCraft) can really bogged down a cpu fst.
 

Prodius613

Registered
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Location
Chicago area
I GOT MY CELERON 700 TO RUN STABLE AT 1505MHz

I AM USING A DFI MOBO THAT IS CAPABLE OF USING A SLOT 1 OR A SOCKET 370 CHIP.

I GOT AN ADAPTER TO CHANGE THE SLOT 1 TO 370 AND SOLDERED A FEW JUMPETS SHUT AND IT NOW USED THE MOBO BUS SETTINGS(OR BIOS) AND I UPPED IT FROM 66 TO 100MHz BUS WITH THE FACTORY VOLTAGE. AND I CAN RUN EVERYTHING I ALWAYS COULD AT THE STOCK SPEED JUST A BIT FASTER.

SO WHEN THEY SAY IT WON'T HAPPEN DON'T BELIEVE THEM ANYTHING IS POSIBLE WITH ENOUGH TIME, A MAGNIFYING GLASS, AND A SOLDERING IRON.


:D :D :D :cool: :cool: :beer:

GOOD LUCK MAN
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
looks like you were a lucky one....
can i ask what the sspec of that CPU is?
 

Prodius613

Registered
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Location
Chicago area
to make it go back to 700 i just flip the jumpet back to 66 bus... no sweat easy question..

as far as the specs for the chip i don't have the box and the chip is to hard to unbolt from my unit to check si i will have to get back to you on that one when i throw in my peltier(TEC)
 
OP
R

retarded130

Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
alright since I have an 810 motherboard, does anyone know where I can find who my PLL manufacturer and type is?
So that I can change the fsb?
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
if he soldiered the jumper and his cpu isnt stable, hes out of luck! also maybe he can use other fsbs, such as 95, 105, 110.......
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
retarded130 said:
alright since I have an 810 motherboard, does anyone know where I can find who my PLL manufacturer and type is?
So that I can change the fsb?

Your PLL (clock generator) is usally located in the top right portion of your motherboard. it is about 1cm x2.5cm long and will have a silver box (Quartz crystal) near it. The silver box will have 14.xxx MHz printed in it.

Not all 810 boards have the same PLL, every diff model will usally have a different PLL.....

Comman company that make PLL are "IC-WORKS", "ICS", "WINBOND", "REALTEK"....

If you post your Board Make and Model number i will be able to help you out even more.
 

TimeCop

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Location
Warren, MI
Your right about the stratagy games... I' running the 700 @ 1134 and stratagy games will make my system reboot 15-20mins into the game.

Clocking it down to 1082 and they run fine though...
 

Prodius613

Registered
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Location
Chicago area
you could always try leaving the covers off and try running it to see how stable it is with more air flow before cutting new holes for fans