• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

changing fsb on 2500 barton

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jamdevo

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
:( i am running with 2500 barton ,xp pro,gfx 5600.i changed my fsb to 200 mghs and was delighted to see at start up my cpu read as 3200,but then windows wouldnt start becuase of an error with some sys root file missing .but when changed my fsb back ok. why.please excuse me i am a novice as you can see .i have Shuttle AN35 NF2 Ultra board and 1024 2700 mem.
 
Last edited:

jonspd

Super Speedy Senior
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
You may need to also increase the vcore or something hard to say without some system spec's to go by. Also it could be you mem, cpu overheating, psu etc etc.
 
OP
J

jamdevo

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
thanks jonspd ihave 2500barton,shuttle AN35 NF2 ultra,1024/2700 mem,128 GFX 5600,XP Pro.
 

mustrum

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
jamdevo said:
thanks jonspd ihave 2500barton,shuttle AN35 NF2 ultra,1024/2700 mem,128 GFX 5600,XP Pro.
It's most likely your memory then. 2700 mem isn't supposed to run at 200 fsb.
Increasing Memory Voltage to 2.8 volts might help.
 
OP
J

jamdevo

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Thanks,have been playing around,but am worried.have changed "multiplier?" to x11,"ram voltage?" to 2.7,and fsb to 175(from 166).am now reporting 1933mghz(from1833mghz),started up ok,after start up cpu temp reading 48c (from around 31c, i think) is this a worry. what is "test under load" and how do i do this.sorry i a a complete novice and hope i have`nt messed up my computer.also have played thief 3 since changes and seemed to be OK
 

mustrum

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
jamdevo said:
Thanks,have been playing around,but am worried.have changed "multiplier?" to x11,"ram voltage?" to 2.7,and fsb to 175(from 166).am now reporting 1933mghz(from1833mghz),started up ok,after start up cpu temp reading 48c (from around 31c, i think) is this a worry. what is "test under load" and how do i do this.sorry i a a complete novice and hope i have`nt messed up my computer.also have played thief 3 since changes and seemed to be OK
You seem to have 48 degrees idle. That's too high. Your system will get unstable under extreme conditions. You can test max load with the tool prime95. Run the torture test for maximum heat for at least an hour.
You might have to buy a new CPU cooler or optimize your case cooling.