• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

CLC auto transmit question!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
well, title say it all.

i'm wondering how to setup the CLC client to auto transmit finished WU and grab a new one???

i mean it's JUST the CLC client. no Spy, no Driver, no nothing!

how 'bout set it up to auto transmit to a Queue server too??

and lastly......

how to set it as a service? do i have to log in as admin in order to do that?

tks.

:rolleyes:
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
LandShark said:
well, title say it all.

i'm wondering how to setup the CLC client to auto transmit finished WU and grab a new one???

i mean it's JUST the CLC client. no Spy, no Driver, no nothing!

how 'bout set it up to auto transmit to a Queue server too??

and lastly......
just make a shortcut for the clc and enter after .exe add -proxy proxyname and port. ie 123.456.789.123:5517

how to set it as a service? do i have to log in as admin in order to do that?

tks.

:rolleyes:

Not sure but other do.
 
OP
LandShark

LandShark

Super Shark Moderator
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Location
Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
just make a shortcut for the clc and enter after .exe add -proxy proxyname and port. ie 123.456.789.123:5517

u meant to right click --> properties right? not rename it?

also, anyone know how to set it as a service?

or is it kinda invisble anyway? did remember to see any icon on the task bar....
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
LandShark said:


u meant to right click --> properties right? not rename it?

also, anyone know how to set it as a service?

or is it kinda invisble anyway? did remember to see any icon on the task bar....
right click properties in the target text box