• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

command & Conquer

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

FerrariF50

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2001
Location
Greenwich,CT,USA
What type of game is this? Is it like UT but have to take over the other team's base or something? The weapons are not bad...I just gotta get more ram so the computer will stop shuttering..
 

Starfoxer

World's Biggest E-Thug
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Location
USA
this is the 1st/3td person shooter of the game seriers command
& conquer which was like a RTS game like age of empires.

i think you'd understand it mroe if you played the RTS version.
 

Cowboy X

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Folding in Barbados
The Command and conquer series is excellent but I think he is talking about renegade .

This is a 3d first person storyline based shooter in which your character will have detailed mission objectives and several ways to finish any given mission/objective.

What is cool is the ability to use various vehicles and see structures from the look down 2d games earlier in the series firsthand.
 

Cowboy X

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Folding in Barbados
It is likely a processor that you need rather than more ram........ though that would help as well . What resoloution is it running in and do you have everything set to high quality ?
 

Cowboy X

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Folding in Barbados
I don't have that game but I am almost certain that your setup isn't sufficient to run in that resoloution with the goodies turned on ............... esp on win xp . You will have to at least change the cpu .

Another 128 mb of ram wouldn't hurt either esp in xp. Your video card is decent enough esp if it is a ddr radeon.
 
OP
FerrariF50

FerrariF50

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2001
Location
Greenwich,CT,USA
No it's the Sddr version and plus besides I'm changeing everything in the system in the spring time..So it's not much of a big problem... going to get a Geforce 4 Ti 4600 :) and 768Mb of Ram..That should be Good enough...and a Amd Duron 1.2Ghz then later move to the Amd XP 1800+