• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Compaq won't recognize new HDD

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Evlich

Registered
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Hello, my Compaq said that a HDD failure was imminent, so I upgraded this computer's HDD and put this computers old HDD into the old Compaq. The problem is, the computer will post, but it won't load Windows. All that I get is a stupid flashing _. Can anyone help me? Thanks a lot.
 

Mr. Chambers

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Location
Iowa
i do hope they dont have some sort of propriatary device or something that allows for only the same or same kind/make of drive to be used.. that would be just sad.
 

Diggrr

Underwater Senior Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Did you reformat the harddrive and reinstall windoze?

There's alot of stuf windoze setsup for in the background that will only work on the origional computer, so you need to format and reinstall the OS while it's in it's new home. Often a drive won't work in a different computer just because windoze can't recognize the hardware in it (with your other computer's drivers installed).

Also, while it's booting, does it specifically mention the type/size of it's new harddrive?
If not, it may be too large depending on how old the compaq is. In this case, you would have to partition the drive using a windoze boot disk, into smaller chunks that the old computer can recognize and work with.

Let us know how it turns out for ya, bud.
 

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
how old is your computer?

a while back compaq and other prebuilt brands liked to use cable select as opposed to master/slave setup.
 

BaldHeadedDork

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
My first thought is what Tim said. Most of the majors that I've been inside use cable select on their drives instead of master/slave. If you don't set the hard drive to CS, the motherboard and BIOS won't find it when you try to boot.


BHD
 

dxiw

Disabled
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
you gotta format and reinstall windows on the new drive for best results....hope you like that new 80gb special edition you got for your pc its nice :)