• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Complete system disaster - please help !!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

sway

New Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
hi

a recent problem with my system (multiboot music/games/internet) coincided with a failed attempt at overclocking my Radeon 32 DDR and I wonder if this is responsible

none of my audio programs will work as "standalone" synthesisers anymore e.g. no audio signal coming out. This is despite multiple fresh OS reinstallations on newly created partitions

when I OCed (using Powerstrip) the RAdeon, it worked for a few minutes then the screen went very bright....then reset the defaults and it seemed to work okay again

I'm completely new to overclocking - could this have somehow permanently damaged my m/board e.g. PCI bus ?

system = PIII800e, Chaintech 6BTM BX board, 384 RAM, 2 x IBM hds, 2 x CDs, Emu APS soundcard, Audiophile 2496 soundcard

yours gutted

swayzak
 

DennisC

Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
I think this is, as you said, two coincidental problems without a cause-and-effect relationship.

I would doubt very seriously that a single failed video card overclock has hosed your whole system. I would be on my 14th or 15th system by now, if so.

I don't know enough about your audio setup to help you with that (except to wonder why you have two cards), but I really don't think you can peg this on the Radeon overclock.
 
OP
S

sway

New Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
situation sorted - too embarassing to admit to !

swayzak
 

tcul72

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
sway (Apr 19, 2001 02:57 a.m.):
situation sorted - too embarassing to admit to !

swayzak

c'mon own up to it.if you asked for help you have to tll what you did to fix it 🇧🇬
 

tcul72

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
sway (Apr 19, 2001 02:57 a.m.):
situation sorted - too embarassing to admit to !

swayzak

c'mon own up to it.if you asked for help you have to tll what you did to fix it
 

DennisC

Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
sway (Apr 19, 2001 02:57 a.m.):
situation sorted - too embarassing to admit to !

swayzak

Really, c'mon. You're among friends. Besides, you've got us curious now.
And I guarantee you that each of us has done 10 more things even sillier -- and will again.
 
OP
S

sway

New Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
oh, alright then

my Roland PC-180 MIDI keyboard was transmitting on the wrong channel (ie. not ch 1) - I must have reset it accidently at some stage

I guess that Reaktor and Vaz were both set to receive on this channel as standalones (but not as a VSTi), therefore NO SOUND

what was misleading was that the MIDI input light in Reaktor flashed, so even though it wasn't receiving on the correct channel, it still registered my playing

what a complete twat

yours humbled but elated

swayzak
 

Goldwing

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Location
Wichita, KS
Hey, if it wasn't for some of the mistakes I read about here, I wouldn't have had a clue how to fix them when I screwed up.

Thanks for sharing. :)
 

tcul72

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
sway (Apr 20, 2001 02:56 a.m.):
oh, alright then

my Roland PC-180 MIDI keyboard was transmitting on the wrong channel (ie. not ch 1) - I must have reset it accidently at some stage

I guess that Reaktor and Vaz were both set to receive on this channel as standalones (but not as a VSTi), therefore NO SOUND

what was misleading was that the MIDI input light in Reaktor flashed, so even though it wasn't receiving on the correct channel, it still registered my playing

what a complete twat

yours humbled but elated

swayzak

well i have NO IDEA what the hell you are talking about so i guess i'm dumber than you :p
 

DennisC

Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Yeah, really. And never mind my naive comment about the two sound cards; this man's obviously into some serious audio.