• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Connectivity Test

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
NEW!
Since posting this over three years ago, and updating it occasionally, Stanford has come up with a neat applet to test connectivity. Try the Stanford Network Diagnostic Tool first before messing with the below:


I got tired of trying to figure out which thread I posted this test in, so I'm posting it anew and titling it Connectivity Test to make it easy to find.

What happens when you click the following links?

Test basic internet connectivity: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/
Test primary assignment server, open on port 8080: http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
Test secondary assignment server, open on port 80: http://assign2.stanford.edu/
Test collection server 1: http://171.65.103.100/
Test collection server 4: http://171.67.108.17/
Test collection server 5 (GPU): http://171.67.108.25/
Test a Classic client work server, open on 8080 and 80: http://171.65.103.161/
Test a SMP work server: http://171.64.65.56/


You should get the Pandegroup site on the first, and in IE a screen saying OK on the rest. If you don't get the OK, something is blocking the connection (or possibly the server is down). If you connect to some but not all check server status here.

Edit: Currently the CSs aren't responding with OK, just a white screen. GPU servers respond trying to save data to a file, so I removed them.
 
Last edited:

pscout

Senior Newbie Cannon-Fodder - R. I. P. good budd
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Location
Toronto
Probably best to update one of the existing stickies with a problem determintion section and a link to this thread.

We don't want to have too many stickies taking up the top of the screen.
 

ihrsetrdr

Señor Senior Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Close to the San Andreas Fault
Subscribed! ;)



bookmark.JPG
 

Adak

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
In that case, you have no connection to that server. The server may be down and rejecting connections (as happened a few days ago), or you may be blocked by your own system, (firewall is a common blocker), router (port 80 and port 8080 need to be open), or your ISP.
 

unijabnx2000

Am I a real member?
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Location
NC
my queue is filling up, and i cant upload any WU's
I have disabled my firewall and still wont upload.

Test basic internet connectivity: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/ webpage
Test primary assignment server, open on port 8080: http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/ ok screen
Test secondary assignment server, open on port 80: http://assign2.stanford.edu/ OK screen
Test collection server 1: http://171.65.103.100/ cant reach
Test collection server 4: http://171.67.108.17/ cant reach
Test collection server 5 (GPU): http://171.67.108.25/ cant reach
Test a Classic client work server, open on 8080 and 80: http://171.65.103.161/ cant reach
Test a SMP work server: http://171.64.65.56/ white screen
 
OP
ChasR

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
I haven't played with the test in a while, but I get the same responses as you did.

Firewall, AntiVirus, ISP are usually the three top causes of failure to upload. You've taken care of the first and probably can't do anything about the last. The problem doesn't appear to be on the Stanford end as no one else is complaining about an inability to upload. I see that you've reported the inability to upload on the FF and got a fairly generic response. Try disabling the AV and firewall and see if the client will upload. You can force an immediate upload attempt by stopping and restarting the client.
You should be running the SMP client on your i7. You're making 850 ppd on a machine capable of 15,000 ppd from the cpu and another 6000ppd from the gpu. If you ran -bigadv, you could make as much as 30,000 ppd on the cpu alone depending on how fast it's running.
 

unijabnx2000

Am I a real member?
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Location
NC
Tried those and that didnt work. ANd if i try to add a shortcut with a verbosity 9 switch, it starts a whole new instance of the program, and doesnt use the old log, or queue.

And not worried about maxing points, I use it for VMware, personal stuff and school, so not trying to max the cpu or gpu all the time.

and id have more than 600 points if the other 5-6 WUs would upload...
 
OP
ChasR

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
In the sustray client, flags are entered in the configuration, not in a shortcut.
 
OP
ChasR

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
THose instructions are for the 6.34 console client, You're using v6.23 systray client.