• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Console tags for 4 rigs

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

FizzledFiend

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Location
Winston Salem NC
1) Barton 2500+ from 1.8 to 2.5/2.6
2) P4 2.6
3) Duron 800 @ 1200
4) AMD K6-2 550

What tags/flags should I use on these?

anyways to get them to use it when it's as a service?
 

Karbon

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
on the barton 2500 and the p4 2.6 i would use the dually HT one-click, and the regular single instance for the other 2. u should be able to find the version of one-click that you want (advmethods/non advmethods) in the sticky, but you can just open up regedit and search for FAH etc, and look in AppParamaters where you should see stuff like -forcesse -service etc

on the P4 use something like
-local -service -advmethods -verbosity 9

and on the other ones
-local -service -verbosity 9
 

Nebulous

Señor Senior, Senior
Joined
Oct 11, 2002
Location
The Empire State
FizzledFiend said:
I should have 2 instances running on the p4 and the barton?


2 instances on the P4 since you have Hyper threading
1 instance on the barton ( not sure about 2)

Hey Xenocide , I'm using the flags:-advmethods -forceasm on my P4 and -advmethods -forcesse on my AMD dualie and the AMD 1.6Ghz.
 

Andyman902042

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2004
Location
indianapolis
FizzledFiend said:
1) Barton 2500+ from 1.8 to 2.5/2.6
-forsesse
FizzledFiend said:
2) P4 2.6
-forcesse
FizzledFiend said:
3) Duron 800 @ 1200
-forceasm
FizzledFiend said:
4) AMD K6-2 550
-forceasm

FizzledFiend said:
anyways to get them to use it when it's as a service?
You'll definatly want to use Wedo's one click for that. It involves adding things to the registry, using the srvany.exe program, etc.
 
OP
FizzledFiend

FizzledFiend

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Location
Winston Salem NC
Nebulous said:
2 instances on the P4 since you have Hyper threading
1 instance on the barton ( not sure about 2)

Hey Xenocide , I'm using the flags:-advmethods -forceasm on my P4 and -advmethods -forcesse on my AMD dualie and the AMD 1.6Ghz.

you sure it has HT? how does one know for sure?
 
OP
FizzledFiend

FizzledFiend

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Location
Winston Salem NC
thats not what i have..I went to the intel site and downloaded the HT tester...Faild the CPU but not the chipset..wonder if I can upgrade that CPU? Dell Inspirion 5100