• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Core 78 & EMIII Question

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

llubon

Registered
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Location
U.S.A.
I downloaded a core 78 and I'm using EMIII, My taskmanager sayes CPU running @ 100% BUT in EMIII I see no activity??? Am I getting any work done ???

Thx llubon
 
OP
L

llubon

Registered
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Location
U.S.A.
Over 2 hrs... (hmm I don't think so) I know what you mean I have seen that before.
 
OP
L

llubon

Registered
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Location
U.S.A.
Yes I have closed & reopened (nodda)
BTW the protein is a :310 PTrpCage
 

The WeatherMan

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Location
Plano, Texas USA
Make sure you have the latest version of EM... 2.0.1

What OS?
Are you monitoring over a network?
I'm tracking them and you should be able to... unless I missed something.
 

Shad

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Location
Las Vegas
llubon said:
Yes I have closed & reopened (nodda)
BTW the protein is a :310 PTrpCage

I am having the exact same problem with my system.

I have a Athlon XP (Palomino) 2000+ running at 1763 MHZ.
Its not so much a problem of EM III not tracking it, the actual folding client seems to be "stuck" and never gets past "Writing Local Files".

I blew out the installation (I am using the GUI client) and re installed. No help there, although it will fold just fine on the yunf WU''s so it seems to be confined to issues with the PtrpCage WU's.
 

rich99million

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2002
Location
UK
have either of you tried backing off your overclocks a little?

the gromacs core does stress the processor more than the tinker core

would be worth a try anyway


Rich
 
OP
L

llubon

Registered
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Location
U.S.A.
Ok I backed my OC back to stock position (NO OverClock) and removed (-forceasm) from command line AND it still hangs same as before... tryed del. core & redownloading with no change...

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP...
 

The WeatherMan

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Location
Plano, Texas USA
Delete the queue.dat file and the entire work folder.

Reconfigure your client with ID 2 instead of 1.

It will probably download something else.
You might be getting a bad work unit over and over.

Good luck with it... the above has worked for me. ;)
 

Shad

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Location
Las Vegas
The WeatherMan said:
Delete the queue.dat file and the entire work folder.

Reconfigure your client with ID 2 instead of 1.

It will probably download something else.
You might be getting a bad work unit over and over.

Good luck with it... the above has worked for me. ;)

THANK YOU!!!!

That worked like a charm and my favorite folding box is back on the gromacs...