• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

CPU Water Blocks

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

uncle bob

Registered
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Location
mesa,az
I am looking to do a custom water cooler for my PC. I am looking at a thermaltake Pacific W2 CPU Water Block and they list it for intel LGA 2011/1156/1155/1150 however I have a
Asus M8E motherboard and the intel 6700k cpu my ? will this water block work for me.I heard it will but want a second opinion.
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Sorry to hijack, but I have a similar issue.

My old kit from my am3 setup came with the following: Intel Sockets LGA1366, LGA1156, LGA1155, LGA775, 603, 604, LGA2011

Im switching to a i5-6600k. Can I use my old waterblock, or is there something else I need? This will be my first intel water setup, only ever did amd stuff before.

On the same note, if I bought a kit that says "Intel Sockets LGA1366, LGA1156, LGA1155, LGA775, 603, 604, LGA2011" will it work with a i5-6600k and asrock extreme6 board?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
On the same note, if I bought a kit that says "Intel Sockets LGA1366, LGA1156, LGA1155, LGA775, 603, 604, LGA2011" will it work with a i5-6600k and asrock extreme6 board?

All Socket 115X mountings are the same.
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
All Socket 115X mountings are the same.
Half my message didnt show up, but i bought this kit for my am3 setup a couple years ago and have all the backplates that came with the kit still. Everything should swap over if I still have all the pieces?
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Half my message didnt show up, but i bought this kit for my am3 setup a couple years ago and have all the backplates that came with the kit still. Everything should swap over if I still have all the pieces?

If you have all the pieces for the 115X mounting then the block will work on any 115X socket.

Also, I see where the first part of your message was somehow deleted, I've fixed it.
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
If you have all the pieces for the 115X mounting then the block will work on any 115X socket.

Also, I see where the first part of your message was somehow deleted, I've fixed it.

Awesome, thanks for the help!