• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Damn Ultra tnt2 !!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

DeathScyth_Hell

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
i have a few problems for my card....
everytime i play counter strike or any other game it has that clicking sound on my monitor...i just changed my monitor and it still has it...so i think it should be my riva tnt2 ultra...

and one other thing...when my game is loading it always goes back to my desktop with a really small background and it clicks (litrally clicking sound) back in the game...is there any way to correct that/?...i have a creative riva tnt2 ultra....plz help ...thx
 
OP
DeathScyth_Hell

DeathScyth_Hell

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
ya...everytime i load a game...a click happens...

and does anyone know why the minimize of the background and stuff happens?
 

Angry

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Oh when the game loads..thats normal mine does it...
It kinda like changes modes of a sort i belive...cant do anything about it from what I know...
 

[email protected]€$†®Ö™

Official Weight Watcher Staff
Joined
Apr 19, 2001
The Clicking occurs because of quick resolution changes coming from the Video Card to The Monitor mine does it too. I consider it normal and I am use to it. I think the new Monitors switch without all the noise those my monitor is a bit older.

Maestro
 
M

MAV

Guest
I've just purchased a new 17" and it does the same, i doubt it's anything to worry about...
regards
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
...

When your monitor changes resolutions it generally makes noise (not all do but the majority of monitors do). Try changing it in Windows and the same thing will happen..................
 
OP
DeathScyth_Hell

DeathScyth_Hell

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Thx guys...so its basically normal...What about the shift in the background,....it doesn't stay small and it shifts back to normal in like a second....is there any way i can change it?
 
OP
DeathScyth_Hell

DeathScyth_Hell

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
As you already know...i have a creative tnt2 ultra....and i'm using the creative driver....should i use the nvidia driver or the creative one???....if so where can i get the nvidia driver??...

is there anyway i can find my video card temp???....thx for all your help....
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
DeathScyth_Hell (Jul 18, 2001 12:13 p.m.):
As you already know...i have a creative tnt2 ultra....and i'm using the creative driver....should i use the nvidia driver or the creative one???....if so where can i get the nvidia driver??...

is there anyway i can find my video card temp???....thx for all your help....

It can't hurt to try some Nvidia drivers.

You can get some drivers to try from here.
 
OP
DeathScyth_Hell

DeathScyth_Hell

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
But the last time i installed my nvidia driver, it was kinda worse but i'm not sure if its the 12.10 version....and when i didn't want the nvidia driver i tried installing the creative one...and when i restarted it gave me the "blue screen of death"...before it went into windows...whats wrong??....do i have to uninstall the nvidia driver first??...help plzzzzzzz...