• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

DCC XpPRO to XpPRO using Crossover ethernet cable...HELP

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

MadSkillzMan

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Location
Cleveland OHIO
hey, im going crazy here...i have 2 machines running xp pro connected by a crossover ethernet cable...no hubs, no routers....i cannot got the 2 computers to network...they sometimes recognize each other, but will not allow accesss. also, only aobut 3 packets are sent and received and nothing mroe happens. the 2 computers are :
computer A: dual AMD, 2 network cards with DSL
Computer B: old pentium, 1 network card, no internet

i would like computer B, to connect to A and be able to share resources and internet. can someone help me please?? i had to get rid of zone alarm for this and go with PC-cillian (which i dislike) as it worked for a few hours. restarted, come back the next day, no luck at al
 

cobray

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
You need a hub. You cant just plug them both in direct-connect like that. It wont work.
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
cobray said:
You need a hub. You cant just plug them both in direct-connect like that. It wont work.

Uh, yeah you can.

Do you have your shares set up correctly? What about installed network protocols? What IPs are you assigning them.
 
OP
M

MadSkillzMan

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Location
Cleveland OHIO
i had it set for automatic IPs....the protcals are TCP/IP, client for M$ networks, Virtual Machine networking service, file and printer sharing for M$ networks, QoS packet Scheduler...on both machines i beleive..
 

blohin

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Well we have same thing going here, but i never had any problems. Only diffrence is that u have 2 network cards.
I have cable and i connect it ti my main system through usb, crossover cable goes from networking to networking card.
Try to set it up like this, then run network wizard and share somthing from each machine/

PS
under network properties enable internet connection sharing.

I hope u fix this :)
 
OP
M

MadSkillzMan

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Location
Cleveland OHIO
yea, 1 network card is built into my mobo...that one has the DSL on it and the other is just a generic Realtek....but it comes up as CNET card....alright i will try this...the thing is, i have this problem just going machine to machine without the DSL....and which do i enable ICS on, the one with the DSL, or p2p?
 

DaWiper

Image Compare Man
Joined
Nov 15, 2003
Location
Norway
Are any of the machines set up as a dhcp server?
Why don't you use the 'internetconnection sharing wizard'? Run it first on your machine with two network adapters(gateway) then select to make the floppy when its done on the first machine. Use the floppy on the other machine to set it up. This should work smooth.
 
OP
M

MadSkillzMan

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Location
Cleveland OHIO
i treid doing the network setup disk, and no luck...a few packets have been received on both machines...i ran it on my machine, created the disk, ran it on the 2nd...ran fine but i havent had any luck...right now im not as worried about sharing the internet, i just want the 2 computers to share files..if i can get that far i should be ok..... i appreciate the help here im getting guys...
 

engjohn

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
SoCal
give all systems statis IP's ( ie. 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101)
make sure that the usernames have passwords. XP will try to block access to users with no passwords to the local system only.
Turn off simple file sharing. Double check sharing permissions on both systems.
Double check the the firewall has been turned off on both systems (after sp1 it is enabled by default)
make sure they are in the same workgroup.
Double check the advanced ssettings in network properties and make sure that tcpip is bound to the nic's.
Make sure that Client for MS networks is bound the the NIC's...

Do you get link lights, and does it say that they are connected?
Try changing the cable...

hmmm.... thats all off the top of me head...
 
OP
M

MadSkillzMan

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Location
Cleveland OHIO
umm ive done all that...i enabled the "allow users to remotely connect to this computer" on both machines...i can now browse and share files no problem ...i just cant get the second computer online...
 

Mr.Rotory

Disabled
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Location
St.Petersburg, Russia
You know you can use the crossover cable, but if you got a hub youd save yourself some headache. A hub isnt expensive, I work at best buy and we have em for sale for like $5 constantly. But as for your problems, I'd focus on the Older machine that you've got, they seem to lack hardware support, but with windows xp people usually dont have any problems, so it might be your dual nic setup improperly. Try the static ip, but check to make sure your old pentium can route to your gateway through your dual. This is getting confusing, i'll stop. Just buy a hub :p