• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

dead abit kt7a??????

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
have a kt7a played wiht the bios, changed fsb now when i switch on nothing happened fans where going but did not post. read manuel andn decided to clear cmos and try booting . now computer comes on for about 5 seconds and then switches off what have i done abit kt7a
amd thunnderbird 1.1
gainward geforce 3 ti 200
ibm 40 gb
maxtor 20 gb
creative 5.1
liteon 24x 10 x 40
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Welcome To The Forums!!!!!

.....and to the addiction:eek:

Check to see if you have a fan with the proper rpm wire connected to the fan header, fan header1 I think, since when clearing the CMOS the everything is set back to default. This may have switched on the shutdown feature. If there is no fan connected to the header then it will shut down. How did you clear the CMOS? How many beeps do you hear?
 
Last edited:
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
clearing cmos???

well i have no fan connected to fan1, my cooler is a alpha pal 8045, when clearing cmos iturned of power and set jumper ccmos to discharge as said in manuel, idid not hear any beeps,
thanks
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
abit now ok

thanks sonny tried that and now everything is sound, just 1 thing why when i increase the fsb higher than 103 either when i start windows and have entered password it just freezes at 104 or nothing at higher than 104 thanks again for solving my original porblem:
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Good to hear it's finally up & running. Now before you blowout that fan header with such strong fan I suggest you go into the BIOS & disable the auto shutdown when it doesnt detect a fan. A better solution however is to route the RPM wire to the MoBo & the power leads directly to the PSU.

Want more FSB? List down EXACTLY what you see in SOFT MENU III then we can talk about how to get that chip going. Is it a 1.1GHz 200FSB chip? If it is, it's the same as mine.

Did you check out the links from my first reply?
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
soft menu 3

well sonny my cpu is a 1.1 200fsb, here what the soft menu3 looks,
CPU OPERATING SPEED ..........1100
MULTIPLIER FACTOR.................X11
CPU FSB/PCI CLOCK.................100/33
CPU FSB(MHZ) ........................0
SPEED ERRORHOLD..................DISABLED

CPU POWER SUPPLY...................CPU DEFAULT
CORE VOLTAGE ..........................1.75V
I/O VOLTAGE................................3.40V

FAST CPU COMMAND DECODE......NORMAL
CPU DRIVE STRENGTH...................2
ENHANEC CHIP PERFOMANCE .......DISABLED
FORCE 4 WAY INTERLEAVE.............DISABLED
ENABLE DRAM 4K-PAGE MODE ........DISABLED

DRAM CLOCK....................................HOST CLOCK

there you go
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
CPU OPERATING SPEED ..........1100 USER DEFINE
MULTIPLIER FACTOR.................X11 X 11(for now)
CPU FSB/PCI CLOCK.................100/33
CPU FSB(MHZ) ........................0 ADD HERE BY 1MHz
SPEED ERRORHOLD..................DISABLED

CPU POWER SUPPLY...................CPU DEFAULT
CORE VOLTAGE ..........................1.75V 1.85
I/O VOLTAGE................................3.40V 3.5

FAST CPU COMMAND DECODE......NORMAL FAST
CPU DRIVE STRENGTH...................2
ENHANEC CHIP PERFOMANCE .......DISABLED ENABLED
FORCE 4 WAY INTERLEAVE.............DISABLED ENABLED
ENABLE DRAM 4K-PAGE MODE ........DISABLED ENABLED

DRAM CLOCK....................................HOST CLOCK HCLK+PCICLK

These settings are for LOCKED 200FSB CPUs. You will need to unlock that if you want to get as high or higher than me in FSB. Remember that MULTIPLIER X FSB = OPERATING SPEED. Basically the same setting for now 'cause of the unlocked chip so concentration towards improving your default parameters.

CPU VOLTAGE/VCore = MAX it out only if you have very good cooling. This is what I usually do just so that I don't have to worry about it when O/C the first +200MHz. Just to be safe w/o the ultimate HSF maybe a +.05 to start with.

I/O VOLTAGE = Also supplys voltage to your VMem. You will need to bring this up when you go +5MHz on your RAM.

PC133/133MHz > 138MHz ADD
PC100/100MHz > 135MHz ADD

The one thing that I found wrong with the current set up is your DRAM CLOCK. If your running PC133 on a 200FSB/100MHz DDR CPU then it should be set to HCLK+PCICLK meaning Host CLocK + PCI CLocK. This will allow your periphirals, PCI & AGP, to run at their intended BUS speeds. Only set it to HCLK if your running at 266FSB/133MHz DDR or more.

Another thing that we need to take a look at is your ADVANCED CHIPSET FEATURES to be able to set the RAM with proper setting so again please list it down.

1. What kind of memory do you have?
2. How good is your cooling?
3. When are you going to unlock that CPU:D
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
advance settings

hi well my memory consists of the following 1x 256 crucial pc100 1x 256 cruical pc133 and 1x 64 cruical pc100. cooling have 1x alpha pal 8045 with 80mm fan plus 3x 80mm casefans. the advaneced settigs are as follows:
bank 0/1 dram timing........................sdram 8/10 ns
bank 2/3 dram timing.........................sdram 8/10 ns
bank 4/5 dram timing.........................sdram 8/10 ns
dram bank interleave ..........................2-way
delay dram read latch.........................auto
md driving strength..............................hi
sdram cycle length................................3
memoryhole........................................dis.
pci master pipelinereg.........................enabled
p2c/c2p concurrency.............................enabled
fast r-w turnaround...............................dis.
system bios cacheable............................dis
video ram cacheable................................dis
agp aperture size....................................256
agp x4 mode.............................................enabled
agp drivingcontrol.....................................manuel
agp driving value.....................................na
fast write support.....................................no support
k7 clk_ctl select.........................................default
cpu to pci write buffer.................................enabled
pci dynamic bursting...................................enabled
pci master 0 ws write...........,...................enabled
pci delay transaction...................................enabled
pci#2 acess #1 RETRY................................ENABLED
AGP MASTER 1 WS WRITE...........................DIS.
AGPMASTER 1 WS READ...............................DIS
THERE YOU GO!
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
The PC100 looks to be the bottleneck of your system. Have you tried raising the FSB will only the PC133 installed? Your memory timings.8/10 ns, are set to the slowest possibe so it's not that. You can try raising the I/O Voltage to get a little bit more just dont go over 3.6V to be safe.
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
changed settings

well changed soft menu 3 setting to what you said aand start at 103x11,also inadvanced settings changed dramtiming from 8/10 to fast, well run gp3, tiger woods2002(dem0) no problems, run 3dmark2001 got to the lobby high detail and machine froze. so followed your advive and removed the pc100 memory, run 3dmark2001 again and no problems scored 5132, last srore before playing with settings was 4665 that was under windows me, now using w2000 pro.chaneged cpu fsb to 5 so now running at 105x 11 and okay, will increase a little at a time . will run 3dmark2001 again later to seewhat happens.
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
You should be able to get more FSB with the slower memory timings but you need at least +15MHz to get higher scores if you use the slower timings. If you unlock that CPU you can get to use a 266FSB/133MHz then add fron there. When you set the following;

CPU OPERATING SPEED ..........USER DEFINE
MULTIPLIER FACTOR.................X 8.5
CPU FSB/PCI CLOCK.................133/33
CPU FSB(MHZ) ........................0 ADD HERE BY 1MHz
SPEED ERRORHOLD..................DISABLED

CPU POWER SUPPLY...................CPU DEFAULT
CORE VOLTAGE ..........................1.75V 1.85
I/O VOLTAGE................................3.40V 3.5

FAST CPU COMMAND DECODE......FAST
CPU DRIVE STRENGTH...................2
ENHANEC CHIP PERFOMANCE .......ENABLED
FORCE 4 WAY INTERLEAVE.............ENABLED
ENABLE DRAM 4K-PAGE MODE ........ENABLED

DRAM CLOCK....................................HCLK

The 1/4 & 1/2 will be now be active. Your PCI & AGP bus speeds will stay in spec. Unlocking is the key.
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Mouse over my first reply to you. It has all the links that you need to learn about unlocking.

Clue;

l13.jpg


l12.jpg
 

DeerHunter

Registered
Joined
Sep 18, 2001
Location
Pordenone, Italy
I've known a couple of people with 1.1 TBirds and they don't overclock worth a hoot (most dont get over 1.2 GHz):( . Sonny has the right combo (as usual) unlock it and set it 8.5 x 133. You will get a big increase in memory bandwith, which actually improves your real world performance more than a few MHz in speed. Creep up 1 MHz at a time until the instability begins. The first sign of instability for my 800 is it starts making registry errors after Windows gets to desktop.
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
unlocked

hi had ago at unlocking cpu and runn i t at 8.5x133, got lots of hang ups, been trying to reply but get half way through writing this and every thing freezes,did manage to get a 3dmark2001 score of 5198. but after that also porblems have put back to 11x100 and have managed to get online and finish this reply , any ideas ? thanks
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
What did you use to unlock your CPU? Try setting the ram back to 8/10 or Normal for now. Maybe your PC133 cant run the more aggressive timings.

8.5 X 133/33

8/10 ns or Normal
 
OP
S

sampott

Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Location
jersey c,i
well after my last post decided to derag my hard drives and then run at 8.5x133 and run 3dmark2001 for over one hour got score of5339, only problem was when finished unable to exit program locked up and had to reset. i used rear window repair kit , magnifier and pin to unlock cpu, will try with memory set to 8/10 and see what happens, played f1 champinship season for over an hour with no problems,have alot of rubbish on my system so may format and start again. can you change mutiplier factor or best to leave at 8.5 and change cpu fsb? thanks?