• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

DNS Issues?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

hrdwrjnkie

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Location
Middle of Nowhere and getting lost fast!
OK, so my internet has gone really weird on me. I can get around to most pages (forums, newegg, etc.) with no problems. However, two sites, Google( :cry: ) and hotmail ( :clap: ) refuse to work on any machine on my network. They do, however, come up when I type in their IP directly, but not when I type in google.com or http://www.google.com.

I've tried this on all three machine son my network, rebooted all three machines on my network, and renewed the local IPs of both machines that use DCHP on my network. One (my main rig) uses a static IP that is not being used by any other machine.

As it happens on three systems, I've ruled out a problem with the machines themselves. Is this a problem somewhere with my router (BEFW11S4) or my ISP? I've also released/renewed and then rebooted my router, and rebooted my cable modem (DCHP) to no avail. Is my ISP's DNS just being dumb, or is there something more sinister going on here?

I've also run spyware/adware/virus checks on every machine several times.
 
OP
hrdwrjnkie

hrdwrjnkie

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Location
Middle of Nowhere and getting lost fast!
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : concept
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Home Office Network:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-B8-A7-65
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.110
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.220.0.10
24.220.0.11

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>ipconfig /all

Has right IP, subnet, and gateway, and has my ISP's DNS entered
when it switch to DCHP, i get this:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : concept
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Home Office Network:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : midco.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-B8-A7-65
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.110
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.220.0.10
24.220.0.11
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 13, 2004 5:57:49 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 13, 2004 6:12:49 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>
 

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
Try something like cmd | ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

Edit: Looks likee you already did that. :eek:

Could still be a hosts problem, but I'm not sure how it could affect the other machines unless there was a worm that screwed all three. Does it do this with another browser like firefox?
 

SevenSixTwo

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Location
not here anymore thats for sure
I tried those DNS servers and neither one works for me, but that can be because I'm outside the Comcast network.

At command prompt type: nslookup
then you can issue 2 types of commands...
server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (replace x's with IP address of any DNS server)
then you can issue:
www.yahoo.com (this will query the www DNS record on yahoo.com, should return one or more IPs addresses resolved by DNS, if it doesn't, your DNS server is not working, change it)
 

jajmon

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Location
Burnsville, Minnesota
look at your hosts file (c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc)
open it with notepad, if you haven't added any entries, you should just have an entry for 127.0.0.1 localhost

if you have something like
127.0.0.1 google.com
and a bunch of other entries for 127.0.0.1

you most likely have a virus/trojan/worm

many viri write entries to the local host file, so you can't get to sites.
 
OP
hrdwrjnkie

hrdwrjnkie

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Location
Middle of Nowhere and getting lost fast!
OK ,hosts file is clean, does this in all browsers, however when my ISP decided to go offline for an hour then come back, everything works. Not sure what the problems were, but like I said it hit all three computers and one of the was a deepefreeze workstation so I know that everything was set up correctly.

Could've been some bad routing at the DNS servers as that was where the connection failed during their outage tonight.

meh, it works now
thanks for all the help and suggestions guys :D ❤️