• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Does voltage matter?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

biassj

Registered
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Does voltage setting on your cpu affect your speeds and temps?

I'm running at 1ghz @ around 1.75, it seems to work at lower voltage settings.
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
Yes voltage does matter. I Can only get my Duron to run [email protected], if i upper the voltage to0 the max (1.85V) I can run at 988MHz (Currently, I'm struggling to get the gig with some better cooling). But higher voltage does also gives higher temp's, so keep an eye on them when u upper the volt.
U can't say that the Vcore does affect ur speeds, but it affects ur ability to run ur comp at higher speeds.
 
L

lightning

Guest
err.....i thought we need to increase the Vcore to run stable at higher speed? i got my [email protected], and it need to set the Vcore to 1.90(mobo monitor said 1.94) to run stable. if not it will crash when i run sisoft sandra burn in. is that right? or i'm wrong?:)
 

Allan Nielsen

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Denmark, Europe
lightning (Apr 17, 2001 11:29 a.m.):
err.....i thought we need to increase the Vcore to run stable at higher speed? i got my [email protected], and it need to set the Vcore to 1.90(mobo monitor said 1.94) to run stable. if not it will crash when i run sisoft sandra burn in. is that right? or i'm wrong?:)

You are correct lightning - the higher the voltage, the higher the overclock (in most cases)! I've got my P3-700 set to 1.75V now, so it runs stable @966MHz. As Walter says, temps will also increase, so it would be important to get some good cooling (ie. NOT using the stock hsf)
 
OP
B

biassj

Registered
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
default is 850mhz
I seem to be running @ 133 X 7.5(998) fine at a lower voltage, it is stable.