• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

dual monitor gaming

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

CrashOveride

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2002
Location
Beijing, China
er.... i dont think any games can unles syou m have that one card taht does 3... 2 monitors generally just spreads yoru desktop and the games still only play on one monitor... not totaly sure about this though:D
 

rugbyroy

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Location
ramadi, iraq
I use dual monitors and haven't found a game that utilizes this as of yet. If I do though it would be sweet... I'm not sure one exists as of yet.
 

jdal

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2001
dual monitors would not be good for gaming...your crosshairs..etc in an fps would be in the middle where the two screens come together...and i have seen no rpg's or strategy games w/ dual monitor support, the only multi-monitor support at the moment is the parhelia which supports 3 monitors
 

FarEast

Most Generous Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Location
[email protected]
Ok they are good for things such as flight Simulators .....i sometimes use my other machines monitor if im doing some heave flying time and use it for things like sqak box and maps. Also serious sam uses dual format using the second monitor for maps and in game mesages. there are plenty of games out there that allow dual screens but some of the features aren't really worth it..... On the other hand if you like Flight sim 2002 flyiong the 727 is great with dual as it looks like the real view with the split window
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Some flight simulators could use it. I believe Quake (1, 2 and 3) could use it, but you might have to do some searching on how to accomplish it.
 

ninthebin

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2002
Location
Liverpool, UK
I remember someone posting on here that windows itself is the thing that fails to support hardware acceleration on two monitors...not really looked into, all I know is that if I try the second monitor goes into standby :)
 

CrashOveride

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2002
Location
Beijing, China
jdal said:
dual monitors would not be good for gaming...your crosshairs..etc in an fps would be in the middle where the two screens come together...and i have seen no rpg's or strategy games w/ dual monitor support, the only multi-monitor support at the moment is the parhelia which supports 3 monitors

that is a good point.. but 3 would, matrox has that card that does that iwth most games... but its kinda a crappy card (by our standards for speed)
 

Cy

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2001
Location
Kentucky
A number of FPSes can be played dual or triple but they are not really made to be played that way. The flight sims have incorporated actual uses for additional monitors for things like rear view etc. matrox has some good info on games than can be run on their triple head card:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/surrgame.cfm

I run dual 19" but don't do gaming with them yet. I can however watch my IRC screen while playing. :)

Cy
 

NewbiePerson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
There are only very few games with explicit multi-monitor support, one example is Star Trek Armada II, RTCW. Some games were released with dualhead support exclusively for Matrox cards.
If a game has a windowed mode, it is usually possible to play it on multiple monitors either by placing additional views on secondary monitors, or stretching the game window across multiple monitors. You might have to use software rendering for this to work.
 

deRusett

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Midland, Ontario
NewbiePerson said:
9 40 inch lcd monitors woot!!


/me smakes you for saying "woot"


40 inch monitors would have been impressive

but alas it was set up like this

14"15"14"
14"15"14"
14"14"14"

this is going back some years the 15"ers were "big boys" I think one of them was able to get to 1024 X 768 resolution, I remember the guy gloating about it.my 14er couldn't even do 800x600
 

|3lackmagiK

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Location
New Jerzie
Dual Monnys....

I run dual off of my vid card (8500) and quake was configureable to do so....... BUT

I don't have 2 of the same monitor... sowhen i did configure it, i had 1 19incher running 1280 and the other (15inch) running 1024!!!! SOOOOOO ANNOYING!

So if a dual monny game ever DOES come out, make sure you have 2 of the EXACT SAME MONITOR --- PREFERABLY without any plastic borders!!!!!

Just my 2 cents.