• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Duel Processors for Folding-- Help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
I have to machine with duel cpu, duel pII 450 & Duel PPro 200.
First is it worthwhile use more than one console.
Second I need a little detailed help in setting it up. I read the instruction on duel cpu's still confused. Do I just install to to separate files. C:[email protected], C:[email protected] ?
 

NUTNDUN

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Newville, PA
It is definately worthwhile on a dual cpu machine. As long as you are using an OS that supports SMP and multithreading, ie; Win 2K or Linux. With windows you have to run it with the local switch which I'm not familiar with but I'm sure somebody will point ya in the right direction, and with Linux it will run serperate clients just from the path you type in at the command prompt.
 

Ferris

Registered
Joined
May 18, 2001
Dual processors is definitely worth doing. I don't know Linux but under win2k just install to 2 separate directories and run each fah.exe with the "-local" switch. I've renamed mine to fah1.exe and fah2.exe just to help me keep them straight. I don't run EM or anything so renaming them isn't an issue.
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
Ferris (Jul 03, 2001 08:36 a.m.):
Dual processors is definitely worth doing. I don't know Linux but under win2k just install to 2 separate directories and run each fah.exe with the "-local" switch. I've renamed mine to fah1.exe and fah2.exe just to help me keep them straight. I don't run EM or anything so renaming them isn't an issue.

What do you mean by "local switch"? I'm running Win2k on one & Win2k Advanced Server on the other machine.
Thanks
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
Any Help? Please I'm Wasting CPU Cycles!!!!!


Fold on my Brothers
 

SpeeDj

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Burn'em please take a peek at our Official team page, the link is in my signature, there in the Tricks or Tips section you will find alot of answers to some of the most commonly asked question's regarding Folding @ Home =)

J - Hope this helps
 

Ferris

Registered
Joined
May 18, 2001
burn'em (Jul 03, 2001 09:27 a.m.):
Ferris (Jul 03, 2001 08:36 a.m.):
Dual processors is definitely worth doing. I don't know Linux but under win2k just install to 2 separate directories and run each fah.exe with the "-local" switch. I've renamed mine to fah1.exe and fah2.exe just to help me keep them straight. I don't run EM or anything so renaming them isn't an issue.

What do you mean by "local switch"? I'm running Win2k on one & Win2k Advanced Server on the other machine.
Thanks

Oops! Sorry it took so long. The target in your shortcut would look like this:

"D:\Path\fah1.exe -local" (without quotes of course)

That forces [email protected] to store results in the directory it started in. Keeps things from getting mixed up when running two instances. Hope that helps. Now GO! Stop wasting all those cycles! :) jk
 

SpeeDj

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Dual Processors for Folding-- Help

burn'em (Jul 03, 2001 06:34 p.m.):
Alright here is what I have one Consol is:
C:\program files\[email protected]\fah.exe
And the second is:
C:\program files\[email protected]\fah-local.exe

Will this work?
Thanks.
No unfortunately it will not work what follows is how to do it properly taken from our team pages tricks section.

06:. I have a Dual Processor machine. Am I able to run Multiple instances of [email protected]?
YES! Absolutely, just run the install program twice and make sure to specify different directories. Now go the Shortcut's for the console and change the target line to read like this.


"C:\Program Files\[email protected]\fah.exe" -local Click apply and click ok, now start up the Consoles, by specifying local you are telling each folding installation to get it's own unit's to process otherwise they will process just the one. This step is important!

If you already have your [email protected] client setup once you run the install again to install it into it's own directory and THEN you copy the fahclient, opls.prm and client.cfg files into the new directory you created. And that should be all you have to do to run [email protected] SMP

You may still run one copy without the -local flag, and it will use the installation directory, but do not run simultaneous copies of [email protected] from of the same directory - they would interfere with each others data and not accomplish very much.

Hope this helps!
J
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
Dual Processors for Folding-- Help

SpeeDj (Jul 03, 2001 07:15 p.m.):
burn'em (Jul 03, 2001 06:34 p.m.):
Alright here is what I have one Console is:
C:program [email protected]
And the second is:
C:program [email protected]

Will this work?
Thanks.
No unfortunately it will not work what follows is how to do it properly taken from our team pages tricks section.

06:. I have a Dual Processor machine. Am I able to run Multiple instances of [email protected]?
YES! Absolutely, just run the install program twice and make sure to specify different directories. Now go the Shortcut's for the console and change the target line to read like this.


"C:program [email protected]" -local Click apply and click ok, now start up the Consoles, by specifying local you are telling each folding installation to get it's own unit's to process otherwise they will process just the one. This step is important!

If you already have your [email protected] client setup once you run the install again to install it into it's own directory and THEN you copy the fahclient, opls.prm and client.cfg files into the new directory you created. And that should be all you have to do to run [email protected] SMP

You may still run one copy without the -local flag, and it will use the installation directory, but do not run simultaneous copies of [email protected] from of the same directory - they would interfere with each others data and not accomplish very much.

Hope this helps!
J

I try to follow the direction in the second paragraph but could not find "fahclient" in the folder.
I looked in Windows Task manager and it shows both fah.exe running @ 50% cpu usage.
Still lost.
 

Ferris

Registered
Joined
May 18, 2001
OK. Using the directories you provided in your previous example the shortcut target for the first instance would look like this:

C:\program files\[email protected]\fah.exe -local

and the shortcut target for the second instance would look like this:

C:\program files\[email protected]\fah.exe -local

Note that there is a space between "fah.exe" and the "-local" switch.

Also, each fah client process will show 50% cpu usage so that is correct. It's telling you that each client is using 1/2 of the available total cpu cycles since it's using only 1 of the 2 processors in the system. Two clients, each running at 50%, is using 100% of the cpu cyles available. Make sense?

Let us know if you have any more trouble with it.
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
Ferris (Jul 04, 2001 07:19 a.m.):
OK. Using the directories you provided in your previous example the shortcut target for the first instance would look like this:

C:\program files\[email protected]\fah.exe -local

and the shortcut target for the second instance would look like this:

C:\program files\fo[email protected]\fah.exe -local

Note that there is a space between "fah.exe" and the "-local" switch.

Also, each fah client process will show 50% cpu usage so that is correct. It's telling you that each client is using 1/2 of the available total cpu cycles since it's using only 1 of the 2 processors in the system. Two clients, each running at 50%, is using 100% of the cpu cyles available. Make sense?

Let us know if you have any more trouble with it.

Still lost. Ok I installed twice. Folder Name- [email protected] and [email protected] Both have fah.exe in then. Where does the -local come in. Changing the fah.exe to fah.exe -local in the folder doesn't work. Changing the short cut taget in start menu to:
C:\program Files\[email protected]\fah.exe -local doesn't work.
Where I'm I messing up? Do I make the changes when I install or after?
Thank Again.
 

Allan Nielsen

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Denmark, Europe
You shouldn't rename the exe files to *.exe -local. You should only edit a shortcut to them, and change the target. You say this doesn't work? Weird... it works fine when I try it!
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
Allan Nielsen (Jul 04, 2001 01:07 p.m.):
You shouldn't rename the exe files to *.exe -local. You should only edit a shortcut to them, and change the target. You say this doesn't work? Weird... it works fine when I try it!

Where did you change the short cut. I when start- programs- folding- right clicked console- properties- changed trage there.
 

SpeeDj

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Milwaukee, WI
burn'em (Jul 04, 2001 01:03 p.m.):

Still lost. Ok I installed twice. Folder Name- [email protected] and [email protected] Both have fah.exe in then. Where does the -local come in. Changing the fah.exe to fah.exe -local in the folder doesn't work. Changing the short cut taget in start menu to:
C:\program Files\Fol[email protected]\fah.exe -local doesn't work.
Where I'm I messing up? Do I make the changes when I install or after?
Thank Again.
Here's what you need to do, to each of the installed Folding @ Home programs they both created a Shortcut yes ?

Take those shortcuts and place them into your Startup folder in your start menu, under programs *This ensures that they both start automatically when you boot your computer.

Name each shortcut differently for example mine are name FAH SMP#1 and FAH SMP#2

Now right click on each shortcut and go to properties here you need to modify the target lines by adding a space at the end and typing in -local

Click ok and then click apply, repeat this process for the Second process of Folding. I have also included a picture to hopefully help you a bit more.
J - Just in case anyone is wondering that is my Dual 366 Celly running @ Dual 550, w/Win 2k Advanced Server, running two processes of Folding and two processes of Seti. Soon to be upgraded to a Dual 533 overclocked to who knows how high they can get ? 533 PPGA's are the last of the 370's my BP6 will support =( Without extensive mod's to the mobo that is.
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
I think I got it now. Thank for all your help. any way to check make sure it folding on both cpu's is it just the cup usage in Task Manager?
Thanks Again.
 

SpeeDj

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Should give you a different percentage for each unit one should continue on with the unit it was processing and the other program should pick up the new end of it. Hope this all helps!

J
 
OP
B

burn'em

Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2001
SpeeDj (Jul 04, 2001 02:00 p.m.):
Should give you a different percentage for each unit one should continue on with the unit it was processing and the other program should pick up the new end of it. Hope this all helps!

J

Yes!!! one is folding odds and the other is folding evens
 

SpeeDj

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Congrats you have now setup successfully a Dual Processor Box folding for Overclockers.com folding team!!! Woohoo =)

Seems pretty easy once you sit back and look at it, doesn't it ? =)

There are some more faq's in the team page that people might want to check out!

J - [2]Folding @ Home - Tips & Tricks Guru[/2]