• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Duron and cooler

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

RedBull

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Hi all,
First time on this great site (newbie )... I would like to overclock my AMD Duron 800 with Titan (Majesty V) cooler on Abit KT7 Raid mobo. My problem is that there is 4 round rubber thing on the cpu that doesn't allow my cooler to touch the cpu. Do I need to take them out ?
Secondly, the thermal grease need to be place on the 1cm² surface (in the middle of the cpu).Is that accured ? A really thin amount of grease ?
There is a paper glued at the back of the cooler (just where the middle of the cpu should go) do I need to remove it ?
I hope I've been clear enough cause english ain't my first langage... :).
Any help would be great.
Thanks
Red
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
RedBull (Apr 06, 2001 12:46 p.m.):
Hi all,
First time on this great site (newbie )... I would like to overclock my AMD Duron 800 with Titan (Majesty V) cooler on Abit KT7 Raid mobo. My problem is that there is 4 round rubber thing on the cpu that doesn't allow my cooler to touch the cpu. Do I need to take them out ?
Secondly, the thermal grease need to be place on the 1cm² surface (in the middle of the cpu).Is that accured ? A really thin amount of grease ?
There is a paper glued at the back of the cooler (just where the middle of the cpu should go) do I need to remove it ?
I hope I've been clear enough cause english ain't my first langage... :).
Any help would be great.
Thanks
Red

The rubber feet on the CPU keep the core from getting crushed. You don't want to remove them. The paste goes on the die in the middle of the CPU.
 

rugby

King of Cats Senior
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Chicago, IL
The little rubber feet keep the heatsink level on the cpu. You really shouldn't take them off. Also, your heatsink is truly touching the cpu, there's just a little 1cm piece it needs to touch to dissapate the heat. I have the same mb and a 650 Duron and would recommend an alpha or globalwin heatsink/fan if you're looking to overclock. My Duron gets HOT about 48oC under max load, but it's overclocked 400+ mhz.
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Tachyon (Apr 06, 2001 01:08 p.m.):
RedBull (Apr 06, 2001 12:46 p.m.):
Hi all,
First time on this great site (newbie )... I would like to overclock my AMD Duron 800 with Titan (Majesty V) cooler on Abit KT7 Raid mobo. My problem is that there is 4 round rubber thing on the cpu that doesn't allow my cooler to touch the cpu. Do I need to take them out ?
Secondly, the thermal grease need to be place on the 1cm² surface (in the middle of the cpu).Is that accured ? A really thin amount of grease ?
There is a paper glued at the back of the cooler (just where the middle of the cpu should go) do I need to remove it ?
I hope I've been clear enough cause english ain't my first langage... :).
Any help would be great.
Thanks
Red

Ok, first, get a good heatsink and fan combo. A Global Win FOP 38 or an Alpha PAL 6035. The paper on the bottom of the heatsink has to be removed. Underneath, is a thermal pad. Most heatsink makers put that on there. It sucks. Pull it off and sacrifice it to the overclocking gods ^_^. Then, after you've done that, apply a paper thin layer of Thermal Paste to your CPU Core (the rectangle in the middle of your processor) and place your heatsink and fan on top of it. Make sure not to slide your heatsink around, or you can screw up the paste and have to do it again . . . :( . After its in place, clip it and you're set!
 
OP
R

RedBull

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Thanks guys but the overclocking will be for a little bit later cause I cannot make my "damned" machine work. CPU+Cooler connected to FAN1 of the Abit KT7A-RAID+HD+Voodoo3 3000AGP ('ve removed evrything else floppy,cd-rom,soundcard...). My problm : when I turn on the pc I've the boot screen with "CMOS checsum erreur-loading default!" something like that cause the screen turn back to sleep mode very fast. If I turn it on right away nothing happens I need to wait a few sec before I see a boot screen again. When I go fast I can enter the BIOS but it stay on a few sec then black again !
Pls help !
Red
P.S. : 've cleared CMOS several time, no change. Try an other monitor 've the same results.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
I saw a lot of that one this weekend. Your FSB is set too high for your CPU, multiplier and voltage choices.
If the mult was too high, you'd see different problems. Yes, i know they are interelated. Try keeping the multiplier the same and reducing your FSB, or increase the I/O voltage a tenth or two.

Hoot
 
OP
R

RedBull

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Hoot (Apr 10, 2001 09:15 p.m.):
I saw a lot of that one this weekend. Your FSB is set too high for your CPU, multiplier and voltage choices.
If the mult was too high, you'd see different problems. Yes, i know they are interelated. Try keeping the multiplier the same and reducing your FSB, or increase the I/O voltage a tenth or two.

Hoot

how do I increase the voltage pls ? I cant enter the Bios. My power supplies 250W. Do I need a 300W one ?
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
RedBull (Apr 10, 2001 09:41 p.m.):
how do I increase the voltage pls ? I cant enter the Bios. My power supplies 250W. Do I need a 300W one ?

Good Point! I can't comment on your PSU issue because I never considered a 250W supply adequate for overclocking and started off with a 300W, which has since been replaced with a 400W. Obviously, if you can't get into the bios, you can't adjust anything and in that case, I would agree with Rugby in clearing the cmos, but you say you already tried that. Do you have a fan on your HSF or anywhere for that matter, that has a tachometer output? Depending upon the bios revision, the KT7 will not post without a fan plugged into the one header. This should have been covered in an addendum sheet that accompanied your manual. Just food for thought.

Hoot
 
OP
R

RedBull

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
I've bought a new 300W power supply and cleared CMOS again (turn off the main power,remove the 3V battery,move switch to jumper 3-2 Wait a few min then I did the same in reverse with 1-2.). Same problem ! hmmm...
the KT7 book refers a +5v standby power see pg 2-12. What is it ?
I found this : http://hem.fyristorg.com/redtop/
Maybe it will help ...
 
OP
R

RedBull

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
hi,
I've changed my memory dimm from 100 to 133 (single) and it works great !! (install OS and drivers) So next step : try the overclocking ! hardware modification went ok so I reboot with [email protected] .. looking good... then 900 still ok .. when I hit for 1000 (the FSB went from 100 to 133). I reboot the computer CPU Speed 1000 ... then "Error EMM386" (something like that) ask me to press enter to reboot ! enter didnt work I had to reset the machine... Now the files emm386.sys,dblbuff.sys,ifshlp.sys and win are corrupted (cant enter windows !!!). I boot the machine with Win98 bootdisk ...run scandisk and it found a lot of errors in the directory structure. he cannot repair the drive (clusters r lost). What happend ???
Appreciat ur help !
 

TT120

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA.
RedBull (Apr 11, 2001 08:02 a.m.):
I've bought a new 300W power supply and cleared CMOS again (turn off the main power,remove the 3V battery,move switch to jumper 3-2 Wait a few min then I did the same in reverse with 1-2.). Same problem ! hmmm...
the KT7 book refers a +5v standby power see pg 2-12. What is it ?
I found this : http://hem.fyristorg.com/redtop/
Maybe it will help ...
The only way I can get my CMOS to clear is to remove the battery, set the jumper, and unplug the power cord for a few minutes. If I dont unplug it, the cmos does not clear.