• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Duron Questions ? :'(

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Commited

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
I have seen that some people have had duron 800's with the multiplier @ 11.5.
Whats the highest combination of multiplier vs. FSB i could get with the below setup(i.e the one in my sig).
The highest fsb i saw was 143.
whats the highest you can put the voltage w/out the voltage mod?
There is a Duron [email protected]
Wish i had that! :)
 
N

Nomis

Guest
The higher the multipler the less fsb you will get. The lower you set the multiplier the higher the fsb you will have. The best you can do with AIR COOLING would be somewhere around 1000-1100 if you are lucky.
Ex. On 1GHz, 10X100MHz or 7X143MHz, I would pick more memory bandwidth. Isn't that why you bought a KT133A chipset motherboard for those high fsb.
"There is a Duron [email protected]" This guy probably spent couple hundred dollars worth of extreme cooling gears.
 
N

Nomis

Guest
That's really depend on the quality of your cpu and you will need more than 1.85V to do so. Not likely very stable because Amd cpu uses a different architecture than Intel cpu, so it doesn't overclock the same way as a Intel processor.
 

wildrhino

Registered
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
I'm running a Duron 700 @ 927 9*103 quite stably but it can get to 9.5*100, 9*105 and occasionally 9*107 but these are a bit flaky. I feel like more voltage would make it solid but on my Abit KT7A-Raid, I can only get to 1.85v. Is there anyway to up this level?
 
N

Nomis

Guest
wildrhino (Mar 21, 2001 05:02 p.m.):
I'm running a Duron 700 @ 927 9*103 quite stably but it can get to 9.5*100, 9*105 and occasionally 9*107 but these are a bit flaky. I feel like more voltage would make it solid but on my Abit KT7A-Raid, I can only get to 1.85v. Is there anyway to up this level?

Go to the forum seach and type: Abit kt7a voltage mod, you will find dicussion on how to.
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
wildrhino (Mar 21, 2001 05:02 p.m.):
I'm running a Duron 700 @ 927 9*103 quite stably but it can get to 9.5*100, 9*105 and occasionally 9*107 but these are a bit flaky. I feel like more voltage would make it solid but on my Abit KT7A-Raid, I can only get to 1.85v. Is there anyway to up this level?


U can also up the VIO volt, I did it and now I can run at 110 MHz FSB, before I could do 107MHz. I would really like to run 9x111MHz, but I think I need a new motherboard first, one that can do 133MHz FSB, I don't think my picky A7V will allow my to higher than the 110MHz :(
 
OP
C

Commited

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
I asked the question about the voltage mod a few days ago, so scroll down the AMD motherboards section and have a look!
its on the second page...