• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

E8400 OC help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

whosyopapi

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Built my first pc about 8 months ago on a strict budget, so i went with the e8400 with hopes to overclock it to get the best bang for my buck. I have been unable to get anything past the stock speed. Every time i try to up my fsb from 333 to anything, my comp reboots, doesnt fully check the memory, and the cmos resets back to stock. i was hoping somebody here could help me, as ive never OC'ed before and im not sure what im doing, even after reading through tons of stuff. any help would be greatly appreciated

my build:

e8400 @ 3ghz (9x333)
gigabyte ep45-ud3l
ati radeon hd 4670
arctic cooling freezer 7 pro
4 gigs ddr2 800mhz ram
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
Post a pic. w/ EasyTune6 open to the 'Advance'--> 'Voltage' tab, also one w/ CPU-Z open to the 'SPD' tab, another w/ it open to the 'Memory' tab, and finally one w/ it open to the 'CPU' tab. Also post a direct link to your specific RAM, showing SPD timings and voltage at DDR2-800MHz.
 

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
go to the bios, and try setting the vcore to 1.31v, fsb to 400, dram to either 1:1 or 800 mhz(not sure how your mobo lists it), ram voltage to 1.82v, and timings back to stock...the CL is 6, so i THINK it would either be 6-5-5-18 or 6-6-6-18.
leave all other voltages at auto for now, and if you can post/stress with these settings, you can go back through and lower your pll/vtt/nb voltages

EDIT: the main reason your ram is giving you issues (i believe) is the timings you have it set at
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
With my experiences, Gigabyte boards sometimes don't want to overclock. I'm on my phone so I can't give you much advice. Search about why Gigabyte boards won't save any OC settings. Few common causes are external HD's. If you have one, try unplugging it. You can also swith your RAM around in the RAM slots. Again, hit up google for more advice. I'll report back when I get to my computer. Good luck.
 

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
With my experiences, Gigabyte boards sometimes don't want to overclock. I'm on my phone so I can't give you much advice. Search about why Gigabyte boards won't save any OC settings. Few common causes are external HD's. If you have one, try unplugging it. You can also swith your RAM around in the RAM slots. Again, hit up google for more advice. I'll report back when I get to my computer. Good luck.

ive always heard/experienced the exact opposite for gigabyte boards....id never buy anything other than gigabyte or asus......both perfect overclockers.

you must've just had some bad luck, or some bad information :shrug:
 

SamSaveMax

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
go to the bios, and try setting the vcore to 1.31v, fsb to 400, dram to either 1:1 or 800 mhz(not sure how your mobo lists it), ram voltage to 1.82v, and timings back to stock...the CL is 6, so i THINK it would either be 6-5-5-18 or 6-6-6-18.
leave all other voltages at auto for now, and if you can post/stress with these settings, you can go back through and lower your pll/vtt/nb voltages

EDIT: the main reason your ram is giving you issues (i believe) is the timings you have it set at

+1
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
ive always heard/experienced the exact opposite for gigabyte boards....id never buy anything other than gigabyte or asus......both perfect overclockers.

you must've just had some bad luck, or some bad information :shrug:

I will show you multiple threads from many different forums backing my post with the same issue that the OP is having when I get to my computer.
 

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
I will show you multiple threads from many different forums backing my post with the same issue that the OP is having when I get to my computer.

with his specific problem of the POST failing to check all 4 gigs of his memory, then doing a hard restart, clearing the CMOS?
or just having the bios not save....

EDIT: because id be willing to put money on the fact that (assuming he has already tried memtest86, and his memory is good) if he puts the proper timings/voltages for his memory, he will have no further issues OCIng that chip/board combo
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
No. From what I understand, his problem is that his bios settings under the M.I.T. sub-menu are resetting after he tries to reboot. Like I said...this is a common issue with Gigabyte boards. I know first hand.
 
OP
W

whosyopapi

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
go to the bios, and try setting the vcore to 1.31v, fsb to 400, dram to either 1:1 or 800 mhz(not sure how your mobo lists it), ram voltage to 1.82v, and timings back to stock...the CL is 6, so i THINK it would either be 6-5-5-18 or 6-6-6-18.
leave all other voltages at auto for now, and if you can post/stress with these settings, you can go back through and lower your pll/vtt/nb voltages

EDIT: the main reason your ram is giving you issues (i believe) is the timings you have it set at

tried this with no luck

No. From what I understand, his problem is that his bios settings under the M.I.T. sub-menu are resetting after he tries to reboot. Like I said...this is a common issue with Gigabyte boards. I know first hand.

they reset back to stock but when i open up bios it had saved my settings with an error message saying they hadnt worked or something. not sure if this could help or not
 

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
No. From what I understand, his problem is that his bios settings under the M.I.T. sub-menu are resetting after he tries to reboot. Like I said...this is a common issue with Gigabyte boards. I know first hand.
well, who knows, never had any problems with any of my GB boards


and thats not how i read his first post

tried this with no luck

they reset back to stock but when i open up bios it had saved my settings with an error message saying they hadnt worked or something. not sure if this could help or not


try setting EVERYTHING back to default, and run memtest86.
if you are unsure of how to do this, send me a PM, and id be glad to walk you through it
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
tried this with no luck



they reset back to stock but when i open up bios it had saved my settings with an error message saying they hadnt worked or something. not sure if this could help or not

And that is exactly what I was talking about:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/256862-30-ep45-ud3r-save-clock-ratio-fine-clock-ratio

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/247818-29-gigabyte-bios-change

http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/x48t-dq6-bios-will-not-save-overclock-settings-help-29380/

There are plenty more threads that I can add.

I'm sure you will find your answer somewhere in one of those links.

I hope you get it sorted out, and let us know what you did when you do!

Good luck!
 

Nechen

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
I wish I could help but my MSI board refuses to overclock as well - right now I can't even get it to run stable at stock speeds.

Other than setting the RAM to 1.8v @ 6-6-6-18 (Try the loosest timings for an Intel setup first) and then go from there

If you run on a 1:1 Ratio the CPU should get up to 3.6Ghz (400x9) and the RAM at 800Mhz (Stock of 400x2 on DDR2)
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
Would a BIOS flash to the latest version help?

I'm afraid not. He's not doing anything wrong. It's the board that's simply not saving his settings in the M.I.T. sub-section. It's not fixed by flashing the BIOS to newer or older versions, it's as simple as unplugging all USB components, an improperly set CPU heatsink, etc.

Although, none of those physical problems were why my board wouldn't save my settings. It was the fact that I was setting the PCI-Express Frequency to 100Mhz instead of leaving it to AUTO.

OP, try that^. Leave your PCI-Express Frequency on AUTO. As long as mine is on auto, I can do anything I want, and it saves, but as soon as I change it to anything other than auto, it reboots twice and all my settings are lost.

I wish I could help but my MSI board refuses to overclock as well - right now I can't even get it to run stable at stock speeds.

Other than setting the RAM to 1.8v @ 6-6-6-18 (Try the loosest timings for an Intel setup first) and then go from there

If you run on a 1:1 Ratio the CPU should get up to 3.6Ghz (400x9) and the RAM at 800Mhz (Stock of 400x2 on DDR2)

Like I said, none of his RAM or CPU settings are going to save no matter what you set them at until he figures out what is keeping his board from saving the settings.
 

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Like I said, none of his RAM or CPU settings are going to save no matter what you set them at until he figures out what is keeping his board from saving the settings.

when i open up bios it had saved my settings with an error message saying they hadnt worked or something.

it is saving his settings Iam99....so the problem is different from yours



whosyopapi...i know its a nono, but have you tried using gigabyte's easytune software to attempt a very marginal overclock just to do a little stress testing in windows?

also, have you gotten around to running memtest86 yet?
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
it is saving his settings Iam99....so the problem is different from yours

Technically, yes. It IS saving his settings, but they aren't actually being applied. It WILL say that his FSB is "###," but they are still set at the stock 333 (I think).

I'm pretty sure after his computer boots back up after attempting to overclock, when he goes back into the BIOS, that there is a big red box that pops up that is basically saying that his system isn't running at his desired speeds.

Running Memtest86 isn't going to do anything for him at this point. All he would be doing would be seeing how stable his RAM is at stock speeds.

EDIT:

OP make sure you have disabled EIST and C1E.

they reset back to stock but when i open up bios it had saved my settings with an error message saying they hadnt worked or something. not sure if this could help or not

That's what I was talking about^
 
Last edited:

retrogreq

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Running Memtest86 isn't going to do anything for him at this point. All he would be doing would be seeing how stable his RAM is at stock speeds.

nooo....it will see if his ram is even good....you CAN get new ram that is completely faulty and will screw up every attempt at an OC you try. another thing i find weird, is he payed almost 100 dollars for this ram, when you can get significantly better ram for literally half the price.
 

Iam99x

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Location
Athens, GA
nooo....it will see if his ram is even good....you CAN get new ram that is completely faulty and will screw up every attempt at an OC you try. another thing i find weird, is he payed almost 100 dollars for this ram, when you can get significantly better ram for literally half the price.

You're right about that. He should also try swapping the RAM into different slots. That has fixed the problem before, also. It's a really weird problem that is fixed differently in many cases. I wish Gigabyte would do something about it.

EDIT:

OP please take a look at those threads that I linked. They all had the same problem that you have.