• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Easy CD Creator Issue With New Installation Of OS

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

djjasonsmith

Registered
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tampa, Florida
Dear All,
Thanks again for any help regarding my question. Here goes:

I just finished putting my computer together. It is a Pentium4 2.02 Ghz. one 80 gig + two 40 gig hard drives, a 16x DVD and an I/O Magic 32x10x40 CDRW drive. The two 40 gig's are plugged into IDE 1, and the two CD's are in IDE 2, with the 80 gig being controlled by an IDE Card. The CD-R is the master, and the DVD is the slave.

When I installed Easy CD Creator 5.0 platinum everything went well, and I updated the software on their web site. OH BTW I am running XP Pro.
Well, so i set up a CD to burn and it starts burning, and then chooses the actual speed (which varies throughout the process anywhere from 7x - 23x but never at 32x. With my old system it NEVER DID this, and i cant understand why it is starting now. I chose the 32x as the burn speed and i cant tell it to stay fixed at that speed. There are no controls which I can find that will change this, PLEASE HELP ME, I am a DJ and need this to run @ speed. Thanks for all and any help. email me at [email protected] or post here. THANKS A MILLION
Thanks
Jason
:burn:
 

Jeff Bolton

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2001
Location
Middle Peninsula Virginia
first off, try running the cd burner on its own ide channel to see if that changes anything.

give us detailed system specs so we can keep that in mind too. i know how aggravating burners can be sometimes. also, do you have DMA enabled on all of your drives? is the intel application accelerator installed? just things to think about till you post back.

jeff
 
OP
D

djjasonsmith

Registered
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tampa, Florida
Jeff,
THANKS FOR THE QUICK REPLY, when i get home I will attempt a fix. I have to ask you a couple quick questions though and answer some of yours. My burner worked perfectly in my old system. AMD Thunderbird 800 with WIN XP Pro 768MB RAM, MSI Motherboard with ATA100.
Now I am running WINXP Pentium4 2.0Ghz on an AOPEN DDR 533 Motherboard with 512 2100DDR Ram, one 40GB 7200RPM Drive (which is the drive i am burning from) connected as IDE One Master, one 45GB 5400RPM Drive Connected as IDE One Slave. One I/O Magic 32x10x40 CDR Drive as IDE Two Master, and 16x DVD IDE Two Slave. Also I have a 80GB 7200RPM WD Drive connected to my PCI 100ATA Hard Drive Controller Card. That is my system, also I am using 40x capable disks, these are the SAME CD's that had worked in my old AMD system.
Now one question I hope u can get before I get home so I can do it when I get there. I looked FOREVER under WINXP Pro and could not find the modification to make sure my hard drives were DMA Enabled, could you PLEASE let me know where to look to make sure that DMA is enabled. I thought of this as a solution but could not find it in my control panel under system. I just chalked it up to WIN XP doing that automatically, but if not, please... do tell....
Also, this intel application accellerator. I was unaware of this, as I just came off owning an AMD system. Anything You could tell me of this would come in GREAT USE. Thank You so much for everything. I greatly appreciated you taking time out of your day to help me out. Take care
Jason.
:D
 

Jeff Bolton

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2001
Location
Middle Peninsula Virginia
well the intel application accelerator should have come on the disc that came with your motherboard, at least it came with my ABIT board...should be on yours too.

as far as the DMA goes, i'm assuming its the same way as with windows2000 (which is different from how you enable it in win98). you have to go into your device manager and go to the Primary IDE channel's properties, and see if your HDDs are set to 'dma if available' rather than PIO. do the same thing with the secondary IDE channel properties (and the controller card properties too, assuming that's where you would change such options for the card, i've never used one so i wouldn't know).

hopefully it is something concerning this. back in the days of my plextor 16x burner (when i was just learning about computers) i didn't know anything about DMA, so i just let it use PIO and i was wondering why it would take forever to rip and burn. then one day i was messing around in my options and enabled DMA on my drives and that burner was smokin! it does make a big difference.

and you're quite welcome for the answer...thats what we're all here for. no need singling me out, someone else would have posted if i hadn't :D we're a good community, welcome to the boards and i hope you find yourself at home here like the rest of us have. good luck!
jeff
 
OP
D

djjasonsmith

Registered
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tampa, Florida
Dear Jeff,

DAMN! U are more timely than my Pentium 2.0 lol..... ok here goes.... I figured why I couldnt find the IDE DMA Control on my Control Panel. For some reason when my computer loads up the IDE Drives, It lists them as SCSI Hard Drives, which is an error on WIndows part. I have installed the drivers from the manufacturer so I cant understand why it would do that. I think this is where the problem lies. I need my computer to first read the controller correctly. When I get home later I will be able to tell u exactly what is said under the device manager, but the IDE controllers are not listed under ATA, but under SCSI/RAID Devices. I dont get it, but I should.
Thanks for the welcome, Ive been registered at overclockers.com for a year now, but am starting to get more involved now. If u or anyone has any idea why my motherboard controlllers from my AOPEN AX-45 533N motherboard would be loaded as SCSI under WINXP help!! lol..
Take care
 

Jeff Bolton

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2001
Location
Middle Peninsula Virginia
it did that scsi crap to me in windows 2000 on my old computer, i never figured out why. it didn't do it in windows 98. now i'm on a new computer with windoes 2000 and i have had no problems whatsoever. in fact, check out my new thread in the 'storage' area about my tdk burner!

again, good luck.

jeff
 
OP
D

djjasonsmith

Registered
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tampa, Florida
Is there a way around my computer trying to read these drives as scsi? or is this something im going to have to deal with? Should I manually try to install IDE Drive through add hardware? This SCSI Hard Drive is upsetting me quite a bit. Im sittin here listening to Meat Loaf thinking of ways to burn this computer which is supposed to be great. I will check my install cd for my application accelerator.
Thanks Jeff, and ALL
Jason