• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

ECS K7S5A - 350w or 300w AMD PSU?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Slaught

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Location
UK
Ok, I bought myself an Elite K7S5A, to go with my athlon XP 1700+ but ive been having problems.
Windows runs fine, but when i come to 3d apps, such as games, the sound goes, and I get lockups after a short period.

I know its not an overheating problem, I have a substantial HS/Fan, and its only warm to the touch.

Ive been told it could be a PSU problem, im currently Using a gnereic 300w PSU, although that gave me no problems when running my duron 800 @ 1ghz on an abit kt7.
So my question is this, does it sound like a psu problem, and should I buy a 300W AMD approved PSU, or a generic 350W PSU, bearing in mind they cost the same.

Thx,
 

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Could be your psu but I also have a generic 300watt psu and am running 2 Hds, 1 DVDrom, CD burner and added 5 case fans and a rheostat baybus and everything running ok.
might be something else that's causing it.
 

Tismedt

Shadow ÒÓ's after me!!!
Joined
Jan 13, 2002
Location
Suisun City Ca. I love this Town
Check your 5v and 12v readings in the bios/hardware monitor. If your 5v is low ie 4.6 or less your psu is most likely your problem XP's are power hungry. Also you can get a lot of good info here http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=58333 about your psu. If it were me I'd go with a AMD approved 300 watt at a min. PSU is the most important part of your system try not to be cheap.
 

deadpoet

Registered
Joined
Mar 24, 2002
Location
Europe
running a K7S5A with a amd XP 1700+

2 HDD; HDD-cooling devices; system-fans; dvd and burner.

system stable under heavy 3D apps.


it also could be that your ram might not like your board; do you use SD or DDR RAM???

I got SD's and got lock ups too, but no problem with INFINEON DDR RAM.

Try setting your FSB down (under 133/133) then run the 3d apps.
If it doesn't lock up it could be the RAM
 
OP
Slaught

Slaught

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Location
UK
Hmm, well I lowered the bus speeds to 100/100, still get crashes, at about the same time too. So I guess its not the RAM.
I ordered an AMD approved PSU so im hoping that will sort things out.
If not I know where to turn :D

Thx for the help, and any more advice greatly appreciated :)
 
OP
Slaught

Slaught

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Location
UK
Update

well got my 300w AMD approved PSU, but still getting crashes, and failure of sound in 3d Games.

So i dunno what could be the problem :(

Thing is, windows runs fine, and sandra will run fine in Burn in mode without crashing

ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHHH.

I really wish id never bought this stinky board :eh?:
 
OP
Slaught

Slaught

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Location
UK
One other oddity is that Half-Life runs fine, both in OpenGL and Direct 3D, with full sound working properly.

The mind boggles...
 

partyman

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Its probably your ram causing your lockups.If you are using 2 sticks, take 1 out.I have seen this problem too , so your not alone
It's a fairly comman problem with some of k7s5a and sdram.If you go to some of the other forums , you will see others with the same problem. I think maybe some revisions of this board are very picky about the ram.I have had no problems with the systems I built using DDR ram and this board however.
 
OP
Slaught

Slaught

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Location
UK
well i can say it WASNT the RAM, Ive had that up to 142 stable in Windows.

I decided to check around a bit more about this motherboard, and I found the updated drivers.

I installed the updated AGP driver, and low and behold, NO MORE CRASHES!

only thing now is I totally stuffed up my sound, I dont get any at all anymore in directX games, so gotta do some more driver testing.

Thx for everyones help tho :D