• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Epox KTA3 Jumper Settings

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Boats

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
First time I'm building my own and I don't really have much help with it.

On with the stupid question: There is a jumper that says"CPU Host Clock Select" and it offers choices "100MHz" and "133MHz." Is this referring to the DRAM or to the CPU itself? In this case I have a 1.2 Tbird which setting should I use?
 

jughead

Registered
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Since the tbird can handle 133, try it. If your ram is 100 it might go that high too. I think it's mainly the front side bus, which refers to the whole system. Read on down the list for posts on epox. And welcome to overcluckers! (I know... it's overclockers)...anyway, welcome aboard.
 
OP
B

Boats

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Thanks for the reply jughead, I'm using Corsair 133 cas 2 so I'll try it at 133, would you happen to know if this will affect my SCSI raid controller, , I'm curious because it has 100MHz SDRAM. Or is my thinking flawed??
 

wild_andy_c

NAKED Overclockers Unite! Senior
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Milton Keynes UK
Since you have a 1200, it is most likeley an unlocked chip. Although not labelled as a 266fsb model, it will (or should) run 266fsb (133) without problem. If you change to 133Mhz fsb, just make sure you drop the multiplier sufficiently to accomodate.
 
OP
B

Boats

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
wild_andy_c (Mar 11, 2001 03:28 a.m.):
Since you have a 1200, it is most likeley an unlocked chip. Although not labelled as a 266fsb model, it will (or should) run 266fsb (133) without problem. If you change to 133Mhz fsb, just make sure you drop the multiplier sufficiently to accomodate.

I assume by unlocked you mean the pencil trick I've been reading about? and how much should I drop the mutiplier? How will I know if it's too high?
 

OpenFriday

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Location
Hamilton, Ontario
Correct me if im wrong but if you want 1200mhz, @133FSB the multiplyer should be at 9 am i right?

Yes the multiplyer thingy is refering to the pencil trick, its a little different in your situation (your lucky) the L1 bridges were not laser cut meaning theyre still connected. You need not worry about re-applying anything (you lucky duck) That ram of yours is very good IMO you should hit 143FSB if you like @Cas2. Remember you may have to fiddle with your multiplyer, check the cpu database for some configurations of others with the same chip. Good luck.

-OpenFriday
 

AKDUDE

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Ive got the same board, I dropped the multiplier rebooted... then shut down.
Then set the jumper to 133. No problems after that.
Just don't drop the multiplier, then shutdown and reset the jumper before you reboot again, it may not switch, and overclock the chip so high it won't post or something.
AKDUDE
 
OP
B

Boats

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Great Advice by all thank you! Its up and running smoothly now....time to tweak just a little and get this Ultra SCSI figured out.