• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Errors... im lost.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Zanson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Location
Philadelphia, PA
What happened?

Code:
--- Opening Log file [April 1 15:51:28]


# SMP Client ##################################################################
###############################################################################

                       [email protected] Client Version 5.91beta6

                          http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Launch directory: C:\fah
Executable: C:\fah\fah.exe
Arguments: -verbosity 9 -forceasm

Warning:
 By using the -forceasm flag, you are overriding
 safeguards in the program. If you did not intend to
 do this, please restart the program without -forceasm.
 If work units are not completing fully (and particularly
 if your machine is overclocked), then please discontinue
 use of the flag.

[15:51:28] - Ask before connecting: No
[15:51:28] - User name: zanson (Team 32)
[15:51:28] - User ID: 6BBCCAA32CFBA943
[15:51:28] - Machine ID: 1
[15:51:28]
[15:51:29] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:51:29]
[15:51:29] - Autosending finished units...
[15:51:29] + Processing work unit
[15:51:29] Trying to send all finished work units
[15:51:29] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[15:51:29] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[15:51:29] - Autosend completed
[15:51:29] Core found.
[15:51:29] Working on Unit 02 [April 1 15:51:29]
[15:51:29] + Working ...
[15:51:29] - Calling 'mpiexec -channel auto -np 4 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suf
fix 02 -checkpoint 15 -forceasm -verbose -lifeline 2168 -version 591'

[15:51:33]
[15:51:33] *------------------------------*
[15:51:33] [email protected] Gromacs SMP Core
[15:51:33] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[15:51:33]
[15:51:33] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:51:33] - Assembly optimizations manually forced on.
[15:51:33] - Not checking prior termination.
[15:51:33]
[15:51:33] [email protected] Core Shutdown: MISSING_WORK_FILES
[15:51:33] Finalizing output
[15:51:52] NG_WORK_FILES
[15:51:52] Finalizing output
[15:54:07] CoreStatus = 1 (1)
[15:54:07] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x1
[15:54:07] Deleting current work unit & continuing...
[15:56:43] - Warning: Could not delete all work unit files (2): Core returned in
valid code
[15:56:43] Trying to send all finished work units
[15:56:43] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[15:56:43] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[15:56:43] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:56:43] - Will indicate memory of 2046 MB
[15:56:43] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:56:43] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:57:05] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:57:05] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[15:57:05] Connecting to http://assign2.stanford.edu:80/
[15:57:10] Posted data.
[15:57:10] Initial: 40AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.64).
[15:57:10] + News From [email protected]: Welcome to [email protected]
[15:57:10] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:57:10] Connecting to http://171.64.65.64:80/
[15:57:14] Posted data.
[15:57:14] Initial: 0000; + Could not connect to Work Server
[15:57:14] - Error: Attempt #1  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
[15:57:22] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:57:22] - Will indicate memory of 2046 MB
[15:57:22] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:57:22] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:57:47] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:57:47] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[15:57:47] Connecting to http://assign2.stanford.edu:80/
[15:57:49] Posted data.
[15:57:49] Initial: 40AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.64).
[15:57:49] + News From [email protected]: Welcome to [email protected]
[15:57:49] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:57:49] Connecting to http://171.64.65.64:80/
[15:57:55] Posted data.
[15:57:55] Initial: 0000; - Receiving payload (expected size: 2424960)
[15:58:04] - Downloaded at ~263 kB/s
[15:58:04] - Averaged speed for that direction ~195 kB/s
[15:58:04] + Received work.
[15:58:04] + Closed connections
[15:58:09]
[15:58:09] + Processing work unit
[15:58:09] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[15:58:09] Core found.
[15:58:09] Working on Unit 03 [April 1 15:58:09]
[15:58:09] + Working ...
[15:58:09] - Calling 'mpiexec -channel auto -np 4 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suf
fix 03 -checkpoint 15 -forceasm -verbose -lifeline 2168 -version 591'

[15:58:12]
[15:58:12] *------------------------------*
[15:58:12] [email protected] Gromacs SMP Core
[15:58:12] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[15:58:12]
[15:58:12] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:58:12] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[15:58:29] - Assembly optimizations manually forced on.
[15:58:29] - Not checking prior termination.
[15:58:32] Couldn't v3Decompress
[15:58:32] - Fatal: Could not decompress work unit data.
[15:58:32] Error: Could not open work file
[15:58:32]
[15:58:32] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
[15:58:32] Finalizing output
[16:00:35] CoreStatus = 1 (1)
[16:00:35] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x1
[16:00:35] Deleting current work unit & continuing...
 

Automata

Destroyer of Empires and Use
Joined
May 15, 2006
[16:00:35] CoreStatus = 1 (1)

That generally means "unknown error", it can't classify it.


What OS?
SMP Client?
Are you sure your computer is completely stable?
Can you reduce your overclock?
Nuke the client and reinstall if you haven't tried.
 
OP
Zanson

Zanson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Location
Philadelphia, PA
XP
The newest SMP client

i ran prime blend for 20hours no problem. Humm... i'll have to play with it more :-\
 

Automata

Destroyer of Empires and Use
Joined
May 15, 2006
XP
The newest SMP client

i ran prime blend for 20hours no problem. Humm... i'll have to play with it more :-\
Then I would suggest completely removing it from the computer, even deleting the folder it leaves behind.
 

APOLLON

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
There could be several causes for this error. Did you just shut down the client and restart it? Is the mpiexec service running?
 

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
Standard questions:
Password on the user account running FAH?
Installed from an account with admin rights?
.netframework 2.0 or higher installed?
Though not written to the log, when you start the client, you should see the the "If you see this twice, MPI is working". Are you getting that message?
Just in case, add the -local flag to your start string.
 
OP
Zanson

Zanson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Location
Philadelphia, PA
yea, i got all that... i think it is stability with RAM. i just realized it is at a 5:6 ratio.

im going to try a 1:1 ratio.
 

ChasR

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Atlanta
memtest86+ v2.01 will tell you in a hurry if the ram is so unstable the client is unable to make any progress on a WU.
 

deadlysyn

Folding Team Content Editor, Who Dolk'd my stars S
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Location
Stealing your megahurtz at night
Could it be that it is Prime stable, but still needs to be backed off a bit to be SMP stable. I know that I have read a few places that the best way to do it is to OC to Prime stable, then back it off just a bit and it should be SMP ready. I don't personally use the SMP client, as I don't have any rigs that can run it just yet, but I am pretty sure that I have read that somewhere around here a few times.
 
OP
Zanson

Zanson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Location
Philadelphia, PA
ok i just ran memtest, and it starts freaking out even below stock frequency and says i have hundreds of errors on the 1st test and then freezes.. im guessing there is something wrong with how memtest got downloaded / burned?
 
OP
Zanson

Zanson

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Location
Philadelphia, PA
just ran V 3.3 of the software. it's throwing errors on test 3, 4 and 7. i didnt even try more.


maybe i do have bad ram :-\ :sigh: another RMA coming up.