• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Excited To Be HERE! My Build! Help! (She's Running Great, I just Want More!)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
Hey Guys! Excited to be here and upload my stats and see what people think! Hopefully this link works to my zcpu validation, and we can go from there! I think my PSU needs and upgrade, and My memory is the next bottle neck! Im pretty proud of my Baby so let me know what you think and how i can make her better! She's watercooled, and im happy to grab other report files from the popular programs. Just ask!

https://valid.x86.fr/fn9jmk


Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4173.89 MHz
Dump [fn9jmk] - Submitted by DESKTOP-NR05L6V - 2019-01-27 04:04:58


Processor (CPU)
CPU Name Intel® Core™ i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Threading 1 CPU - 4 Core - 8 Threads
Frequency 4173.89 MHz (41 * 101.8 MHz)
Multiplier Current: 41 / Min: 16 / Max: 41
Architecture Sandy Bridge / Stepping: D2 / Technology: 32 nm
CPUID / Ext. 6.A.7 / 6.2A
IA Extensions MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x, AES, AVX
Caches L1D : 32 KB / L2 : 256 KB / L3 : 8192 KB
Caches Assoc. L1D : 8-way / L2 : 8-way / L3 : 16-way
Microcode Rev. 0x2D ► Spectre (CVE-2017-5715) Patched ◄
TDP / Vcore 95 Watts / 1.332 Volts
Temperature 65 °C / 149 °F
Type Retail (Stock Frequency : 3400 MHz)
Cores Frequencies #00: 4173.89 MHz  #01: 4173.89 MHz  #02: 4173.89 MHz  #03: 4173.89 MHz 
Motherboard
Model Gigabyte P67A-D3-B3
Socket Socket 1155 LGA
North Bridge Intel Sandy Bridge rev 09
South Bridge Intel P67 rev B3
BIOS Award Software International Inc. F7 (03/21/2012)
Memory (RAM)
Total Size 16384 MB
Type Dual Channel (128 bit) DDR3-SDRAM
Frequency 814.5 MHz (DDR3-1630) - Ratio 1:6
Timings 9-9-9-18-1 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS-tCR)
Slot #1 Module Kingston 8192 MB (DDR3-1337) - P/N: 99U5471-052.A00LF
Slot #2 Module Kingston 4096 MB (DDR3-1337) - P/N: 9905458-026.A00LF
Slot #3 Module Kingston 4096 MB (DDR3-1337) - P/N: 9905458-026.A00LF
Graphic Card (GPU)
GPU Type NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
GPU Brand EVGA Corp.
GPU VRAM 2048 MB (Samsung)
Storage (HDD/SSD)
Model #1 Name HP SSD S700 250GB (FW: R0522A1)
Model #1 Capacity 232.9 GiB (~250 GB)
Model #1 Type Fixed, SSD - Bus: SATA (11)
Model #2 Name Hitachi HDS723020BLA642 (FW: MN6OA5C0)
Model #2 Capacity 1863.0 GiB (~2000 GB)
Model #2 Type Fixed - Bus: SATA (11)
Display
Screen #1 H243H (ACR0074)
Screen #1 Spec 23.8 inches (60.5 cm) / 1920 x 1080 pixels @ 56-76 Hz
Miscellaneous
Windows Version Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Home 64-bit
Windows Subver. Build 17763
CPU-Z Version 1.87.0 (64 bit)
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Welcome!

Please attach pics to your posts using the Go Advanced tool found in the lower right corner of any new post windows. We prefer that to links as it is easier to view and more permanent.

4.1 ghz is a very modest overclock for that CPU but your motherboard (4 phase power) and your stock cooler are limitations. Mid and high 4.x ghz was very common with that CPU.
 

UltraTaco

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
You're referring to your PC in feminine form!:clap: excellent!
Definitely need pix.

Trents, Sir, he says she's watercooled:shrug:
End of first paragraph..
 
OP
J

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
Print Screen on my keyboard take screenshots? Programs Youd like me to take pics of? XTU<The intel one>, CPU z, are the 2 have have installed. Happy to get another diagnostic of you prefer.

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

And Afterburner with riva tuner stats
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Yeah, those generally hit 5 ghz on air bud... overclock that cpu. Though as trents said, that board isnt exactly made for it. Um sure 4.5ghz+ is in the cards though.

I honestly wouldn't put money into that system but save for something new. ;)
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
:welcome:

CPUz with multiple tabs open is a great start. On the SPD tab use the slot dropdown to capture all of your RAM. I find it interesting you are running 1x8GB and 2x4GB & CPUz is reporting dual channel.

CPU-z My i5 tabs.png
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
It's likely mixed depending on how it is setup.. 2 are dual channel and one is single. It will report dual.
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Justin, use the built-n Windows Snipping Tool to crop and save your images. Cropping eliminates surrounding unwanted desktop space and also makes the images relatively larger and easier to see.

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

You're referring to your PC in feminine form!:clap: excellent!
Definitely need pix.

Trents, Sir, he says she's watercooled:shrug:
End of first paragraph..

I don't see that, Taco. My eyes caught the "Stock retail" line but I see that is likely the CPU itself.

Oh, now I see it. Not at the end, though.

Justin, tell us more about the water cooler. 120 or 240 or 360 radiator?
 
Last edited:
OP
J

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
Hope this worked right! Sorry it took so long!
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    226.8 KB · Views: 86
  • Screenshot (2).png
    Screenshot (2).png
    114.7 KB · Views: 86
  • Screenshot (3).png
    Screenshot (3).png
    128.8 KB · Views: 88
  • Screenshot (7).png
    Screenshot (7).png
    240.3 KB · Views: 89
  • Screenshot (12).png
    Screenshot (12).png
    236.2 KB · Views: 92
  • Screenshot (9).png
    Screenshot (9).png
    176.1 KB · Views: 94
OP
J

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
Keep In mind Im a Single Father, so minimal amounts of money have been put into this setup. Most of what i get is generally a Hand me down from a friend, and i end up tweaking or upgrading. This Box is the 2nd Setup ive Inherited, then mutated. I think the double sticks was to add to what was there, and i tried hard to match it, and something about skipping a slot kept it dual channel(if i remember right thats what i want, isnt it?) A Desk Is my Next Buy, as this week i actually put an SSD into her, and Grabbed a webcam because i sat on my headset(not in pic sadly) and broke the mic off of it. I Cam Model as a Side Hobby when the Kiddo is gone, so i needed something better than my Phone and Droidcam. SO Be Nice is my point. Shes got a LOT of LOVE in her from Myself, and her Previous owner. (Mateo on Youtube! Hit that Subscribe Button! Hes got KSP tutorials and Such)

Edit! ---- She had more Bells and Whistles, Like I had cool lights with a remote, I had 2 other Case Fans, Currently no dvd rom hooked up. Unhooked a Drive i used as storage, i came home to a burnt out PSU one day, and put in a free, 500W (it might be 550 but i know im pushing it.)
 

Attachments

  • 20190128_180359.jpg
    20190128_180359.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 83
  • 20190128_180814.jpg
    20190128_180814.jpg
    749.3 KB · Views: 81
  • 20190128_180832.jpg
    20190128_180832.jpg
    2.2 MB · Views: 83

UltraTaco

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
She looks great:clap: lots of wires, serious business! I ran dual different screens forever(tv+old monitor) until my 1024x768 finally died.
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Justin, are you using some auto overclocking wizard in bios or manually inputting your own voltage and frequencies? That vcore at 1.344 seems a little high to me for an overclock of only 1.42 ghz.

You might also tidy up the wires with twisty ties or zip ties to create less obstruction to case air flow.

It's refreshing to encounter your excitement over this build. Is this your first do it yourself build?
 
OP
J

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
I Manually Upped them, I was Playing this weekend with my blck a little trying to mess with my ram. is there a way to SS Bios, or should i take a pic with my phone, i can show you where i have **** set.

This is probably my 3rd build? back before ghz, i overclocked an old 486 or something like that, 500mhz to 789 or something stupid, an amd after, 1.4ghz i got up to 2, and this bad boy.
 
OP
J

justinpratt25

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2019
Here's some Bios Pictures

5.jpg 4.jpg 3.jpg 2.jpg 1.jpg 6.png

I put the Multiplier up 1 , to 43 when i was in there, i think thats normally where i run it. This is My Only PC, Im aware of my risks with playing, and will take them, but i generally back off a Hair for longevity.

I Honestly Havent looked into it in over a year and a half probably, and ddr3 1666 sticks might be a huge upgrade for me, specially if i get a couple quailty sticks that can take the higher bclk, voltage, and have some tighter timings. Kinda like getting the SSD this last week. HUGE! Wish i did it a long time ago, grabbed a 250gb from staples for 50bucks. i didnt research prices but i felt happy as it was 9pm and i wanted it NOW.
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
How are you stress testing your overclock?

Really not much risk when overclocking if you do it in a controlled manner and keep an eye on temps. It's also handy to get some input on what are safe 24/7 core voltages. I don't remember right off hand since it's been quite a while since I overclocked a Sandy Bridge. Maybe 1.44 volts max? Others can chime in with their input.
 
Last edited: