• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Extremely stupid questions about the Abit KT7133a.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Michael_Myers

Member
Joined
May 15, 2001
That's the board I am going to get in a few weeks. This will be the first puter I am going to build.
I have some probably stupid questions for you about it.

1) I believe there are 6 PCI slots. (or 5?) I am assuming my AGP card (viper 550 TNT) card will go (fit/work) in one of those slots?

2) As far as the "plugs" (don't know what else to call them) go for my HD/Floppy Drive/And CD rom.......does that mobo come equiped with the stuff needed to "handle" them, or is that a seperate add on?
(I believe they are called I/0 controllers or disk controllers. Am I wrong about that?
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
I guess you are talking about Abit KT7A ??
Well anyway most (all) current boards do have AGP slot and there should not be any problem there.

The 5 or 6 pci slots are used for: PCI vid cards, sound, ethernet, modem,...firewire etc.

Abit boards come with ATA100 (80 lines) cables if they got ATA100 controllers. ( i.e Abit KT7A-RAID ) but not the regular ide cables. There is also a floppy cable supplied. You will probably need to get two regular ide cables if you are starting from scratch. (one for hard drive and another for cdrom)

What components are you going to use btw??

And there is no such thing as extremely stupid question 8)
 
OP
M

Michael_Myers

Member
Joined
May 15, 2001
well I suppose the Abit KT7-raid uses the 133a chipset right? I guess that's where I am getting if from.

Components? two Hd's. 5200rpm or 5400rpm variety.
(i forget) Nothing fancy. One is from Maxtor=13gig.

I already have two cables, correct? Becasue currently both my HD's work, and are connected. So I am thinking that all I need to do is unplug one end of those cables, dismount the HD's from their bays, and plug them into the new Abit Board.

And back to the Vid card issue. I read a review of the ABit board, and saw nothing about an AGP slot. Are you sure there is one? I am calling to find out what kind of power supply I currently have on my Gateway 2000. (pent2 300 mhz)

Maybe I could use that instead of buying a new one if it is powerful enough?????? Thanks
 

Rottys-R-Us

Jester
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
So Cal.USA.
Better to ask a stupid question then to make a stupid mistake.

Get the Abit KT7"E" save your self some $$, unless you get the raid board.

YES AGP slot, at least that's what my V/C is in, I think,HEHE.

My FSB is @ 137 right now. Considering it's not officially rated @ 133, have had it up to 140.

Have had it about 3 weeks now and still NO problems"Knock on wood" :)

Good Hunting.
 

Goldwing

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Location
Wichita, KS
Eriksson (May 16, 2001 10:12 a.m.):

Abit boards come with ATA100 (80 lines) cables if they got ATA100 controllers. ( i.e Abit KT7A-RAID ) but not the regular ide cables. There is also a floppy cable supplied. You will probably need to get two regular ide cables if you are starting from scratch. (one for hard drive and another for cdrom)

Unless I'm missing something if you have a sufficient # of ata100/66 cables (they are the same) you have no need to buy 40 conducter (i.e. regular IDE cables). An older device won't take advantage of the 80 conducter cable but it won't hurt either.
 
OP
M

Michael_Myers

Member
Joined
May 15, 2001
Huh?

And if I am planning on gettting a Tbird that is rated at 266 , don't I need the "A" version of the board?
 

Goldwing

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Location
Wichita, KS
You do need a board with a KT133a chipset. The KT133 chipset doesn't handle fsb of 133 (266). DDR boards will also handle fsb's of 133. :)