• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

[email protected] stats server down

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Yeah of course those are the first two things I did:thup:...Since my log reads no work for this config, I tried removing my flags..no go. Here is the log. FAH does have a thread on server issue, I can tell from the team members stats it is not effecting everyone. I would guess it is a machine problem ,but it is happening to both of mine.:-/

Code:
*********************** Log Started 2021-06-24T23:51:07Z ***********************
23:51:07:Trying to access database...
23:51:07:Successfully acquired database lock
23:51:07:Read GPUs.txt
23:51:07:Enabled folding slot 01: READY gpu:0:GA102 [GeForce RTX 3080]
23:51:07:****************************** FAHClient ******************************
23:51:07:        Version: 7.6.13
23:51:07:         Author: Joseph Coffland <[email protected]>
23:51:07:      Copyright: 2020 foldingathome.org
23:51:07:       Homepage: [URL]https://foldingathome.org/[/URL]
23:51:07:           Date: Apr 27 2020
23:51:07:           Time: 21:21:01
23:51:07:       Revision: 5a652817f46116b6e135503af97f18e094414e3b
23:51:07:         Branch: master
23:51:07:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
23:51:07:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
23:51:07:       Platform: win32 10
23:51:07:           Bits: 32
23:51:07:           Mode: Release
23:51:07:           Args: --open-web-control
23:51:07:         Config: C:\Users\chex3\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\config.xml
23:51:07:******************************** CBang ********************************
23:51:07:           Date: Apr 24 2020
23:51:07:           Time: 17:07:55
23:51:07:       Revision: ea081a3b3b0f4a37c4d0440b4f1bc184197c7797
23:51:07:         Branch: master
23:51:07:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
23:51:07:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
23:51:07:       Platform: win32 10
23:51:07:           Bits: 32
23:51:07:           Mode: Release
23:51:07:******************************* System ********************************
23:51:07:            CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz
23:51:07:         CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 13
23:51:07:           CPUs: 6
23:51:07:         Memory: 31.93GiB
23:51:07:    Free Memory: 27.75GiB
23:51:07:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
23:51:07:     OS Version: 6.2
23:51:07:    Has Battery: false
23:51:07:     On Battery: false
23:51:07:     UTC Offset: -4
23:51:07:            PID: 9832
23:51:07:            CWD: C:\Users\chex3\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
23:51:07:  Win32 Service: false
23:51:07:             OS: Windows 10 Enterprise
23:51:07:        OS Arch: AMD64
23:51:07:           GPUs: 1
23:51:07:          GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:8 GA102 [GeForce RTX 3080]
23:51:07:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:8.6 Driver:11.2
23:51:07:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:461.40
23:51:07:******************************* libFAH ********************************
23:51:07:           Date: Apr 15 2020
23:51:07:           Time: 14:53:14
23:51:07:       Revision: 216968bc7025029c841ed6e36e81a03a316890d3
23:51:07:         Branch: master
23:51:07:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
23:51:07:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
23:51:07:       Platform: win32 10
23:51:07:           Bits: 32
23:51:07:           Mode: Release
23:51:07:***********************************************************************
23:51:07:<config>
23:51:07:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
23:51:07:  <client-type v='advanced'/>
23:51:07:
23:51:07:  <!-- Network -->
23:51:07:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
23:51:07:
23:51:07:  <!-- User Information -->
23:51:07:  <passkey v='*****'/>
23:51:07:  <team v='32'/>
23:51:07:  <user v='dfonda_Team32'/>
23:51:07:
23:51:07:  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
23:51:07:  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
23:51:07:
23:51:07:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
23:51:07:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
23:51:07:</config>
23:51:07:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign1.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:08:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign1.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:08:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign2.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:08:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign2.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:08:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign3.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:08:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:08:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign4.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:08:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:08:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Could not get an assignment
23:51:08:3:127.0.0.1:New Web session
23:51:09:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign1.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:09:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign1.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:09:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign2.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:09:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign2.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:09:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign3.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:09:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:09:WU00:FS01:Connecting to assign4.foldingathome.org:80
23:51:09:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.foldingathome.org:80': No WUs available for this configuration
23:51:09:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Could not get an assignment
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Ya, couple times now last 2 days no work for my GPU, but CPU keeps going, i delete the work folder in my install sometimes and i get one, other times, it is just a waiting game
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
I mean it is great on the side that we are plowing through GPU work....it stinks cause it is killing our PPD :) (but with that also affecting other teams hopefully)
 
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
I think I know what is going on here, all of you that is not getting any WU's or having trouble getting them is using the flag Advanced for client type. I know HayesK is using beta flag for client type and I am too.
Try beta for 1 or 2 rounds of WU's to see :)
 

torin3

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2004
I think I know what is going on here, all of you that is not getting any WU's or having trouble getting them is using the flag Advanced for client type. I know HayesK is using beta flag for client type and I am too.
Try beta for 1 or 2 rounds of WU's to see :)

I switched to no flags and it didn't get me any work, so normal WUs were out as well.

I seem to be back up to full load again at the moment (I did switch back to advanced / big).
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Ya working again for me, I just did the default install of the folder, presume it sets adv flags by default.
 

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
I did not have anytime to a babysit mine today...did pick up a few WU's on their own. Yesterday I did get one after pausing...but wouldn't get me any on the other two clients.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
If ya'll want to make a thread that covers WU 'outages' versus this, that, by title, is for the stats server (at EOCF), feel free. :thup:
 

HayesK

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Work servers down, I'm not getting any new work.


Appears to be some change in assignment server code which does not fall back to non-beta wu when no beta wu available. need to remove the client-type = beta. Currently getting wu assignments with
client-type = <blank>

Thinking that the assignment server client-type fallback scheme is broken. Used to fall back from client-type beta => advanced => normal when no wu of request were available. With client-type = advanced, my 970 (nv species 5) caught p13455 but the 980Ti (NV species 6) had no assignment. Then I changed the 980Ti client-type to <blank>, next attempt recd p17806. The p13455 assignments are restricted to the "narrow" gpu, nvidia species <= 5. Apparently there are no other projects available with the beta or advanced setting, thus the need to remove the client-type setting value.
 

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Appears to be some change in assignment server code which does not fall back to non-beta wu when no beta wu available. need to remove the client-type = beta. Currently getting wu assignments with
client-type = <blank>

Thinking that the assignment server client-type fallback scheme is broken. Used to fall back from client-type beta => advanced => normal when no wu of request were available. With client-type = advanced, my 970 (nv species 5) caught p13455 but the 980Ti (NV species 6) had no assignment. Then I changed the 980Ti client-type to <blank>, next attempt recd p17806. The p13455 assignments are restricted to the "narrow" gpu, nvidia species <= 5. Apparently there are no other projects available with the beta or advanced setting, thus the need to remove the client-type setting value.

Thanks ,
I tried switching beta to advanced and advanced to beta....and removing client-type which I would have thought would do the same as client-type "blank"...Never thought client-type "blank" would even be saved or was a choice. Went ahead and added it. :thup:
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
Message from Jason on the EOCF folding front page...
I recently received notice from my hosting company they are moving to a new datacenter in-town. A professional moving team that specializes in this sort of thing will be handling the whole process.

The maintenance window for this move is between 9:00 pm CDT Friday July 16th till 6:00 am CDT Saturday July 17th.

I'll probably shutdown the server an hour or two before the scheduled move time just to be safe.

Same network(s), same IPs, same everything. Nothing should change.

Doing some extra backups beyond my normal schedule, just to be safe.