• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

FAH4Console ****ing me off

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

crimedog

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Location
South of Boston
2 things that I'd love answered:
1) When I restart my computer the core program and console start and run in the background! This is very annoying. How do I turn this off?
2) I don't think my stats are being reported. For some reason my client.cfg file only says "[settings]machineid=1[http]active=no" any thoughts on this?

Thnx
Dan
 

Fast420A

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Location
Tampa, FL
Sounds like you edited the config using Wordpad, not notepad. Edit it in notepad and it should all be there. As far as running in the background, that's what most people like to do so it doesn't get shut down be someone. I don't know how yours would be doing that automatically unless you set it yo with a service install.
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
crimedog said:
2 things that I'd love answered:
1) When I restart my computer the core program and console start and run in the background! This is very annoying. How do I turn this off?
2) I don't think my stats are being reported. For some reason my client.cfg file only says "[settings]machineid=1[http]active=no" any thoughts on this?

Thnx
Dan
Use the service install found HERE. When you use this, choose EXISTING in the options and point to where your FAH folder is. Your client.cfg file should look like this (make sure to change my name to yours obviously):

[settings]
username=nikhsub1
team=32
asknet=no
machineid=1

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no

[clienttype]
type=1

[core]
priority=0
cpuusage=100
disableassembly=no
 

nut581

Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Location
Columbus, OH
1. delete your current FAH folder, then download the windows graphical client ... it works just as fast and it stays on the system tray.
2. open your FAHlog.txt file, check whether your last WU was being successfully sent to the server or not .. if it did, they you're cool :) .. if it doesn't ... hmm . .can't help u there .. mine's also set with active=no and I still get my points .. so I don't think that's your problem (note that the stats server gets updated like 4 times in a day, so your points will be counted on the next update).

thx for folding :D
 
OP
crimedog

crimedog

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Location
South of Boston
Yes, i'm using notepad (wordpad is next to useless ;))
I guess i Just needed a new client.cfg... it says my name now
i like the console better than the graphic :p
I'll just try not to restart... If anyone can tell me how to stop it from starting that would be wonderful!
 

new_novice

Member
Joined
May 1, 2002
Location
san jose, CA
what OS are you using? if windows 98 or XP, go to Start->run->msconfig->services, and uncheck the FAH startup. Or go into control panel, click on Administrative tools, click on services, find FAH and disable it.
 

Wedo

Senior Kitty Power!
Joined
Oct 31, 2001
Location
Lost Angeles
Some of us have taken great pains to have the client run at start up. If you downloaded one of the installers, like Nik's or the One-Click, they are designed to install FAH as a service and run in the back ground.

I'm just curious, why you don't want FAH to run in the back ground on start up? It's personaly preference and totally fine either way, I was just wondering.

If you don't want FAH to run though, just remove the service and use the Console client manually.

Wedo
 
OP
crimedog

crimedog

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Location
South of Boston
I don't want it to auto load on startup for a couple of reasons.
I like to see how it's progressing, if it has any errors, etc.
When I'm doing certain things, like games or benchmarks or whatever, I like to be able to turn it off easily.
Plus the idea of a program that sneakily starts up and uses your cpu bothers me.
 

nut581

Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Location
Columbus, OH
with the 4.0 beta, i think the only quick way to see your progress would be with the graphical client (correct me if I'm wrong) .. coz' I tried to set up EMIII with the beta console and it didn't work ... :( ... and you can easily pause the folding progress with just one click when you need to.
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
nut581 said:
with the 4.0 beta, i think the only quick way to see your progress would be with the graphical client (correct me if I'm wrong) .. coz' I tried to set up EMIII with the beta console and it didn't work ... :( ... and you can easily pause the folding progress with just one click when you need to.
EMIII DOES work witht the 4.0 beta. When it pops up the error saying "This does not look like a FAH whatever" just click OK or Yes.
 

RadiationMan

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Location
Pratt, KS
crimedog said:
I don't want it to auto load on startup for a couple of reasons.
I like to see how it's progressing, if it has any errors, etc.
I like to use EMIII to monitor my FAH4.0 client. But if you don' t want to, you can make a shortcut to your desktop to the fahlog and unitinfo files. You don't need to shut the console down to access these files and they will tell you if you have any errors and the current progress.

When I'm doing certain things, like games or benchmarks or whatever, I like to be able to turn it off easily.
[email protected] runs totally in the background and has the lowest priority of all programs. If you need to use your cpu(playing games, editing photos, internet browsing) it will back off and allow you to have the cpu power you need without interference. Here is an article showing the impact of [email protected] on other programs. They ran benchmarks while folding and showed virtually no change in comparison with [email protected] not running. I never turn off [email protected] I play a lot of games that are fairly cpu intensive, and have had no noticable slow down in my gaming at all. It does however, slow down my folding speed because it backs off so you can play.

*Edit* you can turn off [email protected] easily by going to the start button and running services.msc on winXP or from the task manager on win98

Plus the idea of a program that sneakily starts up and uses your cpu bothers me.
It's likely you run virus protection software and maybe a firewall program. Do you have MSN Messenger running? Take a look at your task manager and the listing of services that are running. Do you know what they are and what they are doing? I don't. At least with [email protected] you know what it's doing. It's doing calculations that are going to help find a cure for many terrible diseases. If you have questions about security with [email protected], check out this link at the Stanford website.

If you really don't want to have [email protected] run at startup, that's great. :D I just wanted you to give you some more info to help you make your decision. Most of us here have [email protected] running as a service at startup, but even if you don't, at least you are folding for Team 32.

Keep folding strong.:cool:
 
Last edited:

jonspd

Super Speedy Senior
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Huum maybe remove it for the startup folder in the start menu? LOL
 

zeRo-liMit

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Location
Pella, IA
RadiationMan said:

[email protected] runs totally in the background and has the lowest priority of all programs. If you need to use your cpu(playing games, editing photos, internet browsing) it will back off and allow you to have the cpu power you need without interference. .

I know this is true, but I'm with crimedog. I always shut it down for gaming. I'm not sure what games you play, but I have jerkiness in Hitman2 and UT2003 to name a couple. Some don't notice [email protected] is there, such as RVS, but I've gotten in the habit of shutting it down any time I fire a game up.

Perhaps the 'ol Tualatins aren't fast enough anymore...where'd that dual Xeon go...I could've sworn I left one around here somewhere. :)
 
OP
crimedog

crimedog

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Location
South of Boston
i get a slight amount of jerkiness in NFSU (1280x1024 highest detail ;))

for some reason when i play counter-strike i've gotten a couple ati VPU recorder crashes while running [email protected]

I don't see the point in running it while playing a game like NFSU though, I played it for over an hour and didn't even complete one percent of a WU
 

zeRo-liMit

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Location
Pella, IA
crimedog said:

I don't see the point in running it while playing a game like NFSU though, I played it for over an hour and didn't even complete one percent of a WU

Well, since most games are single threaded, you could get quite a bit of work done if you had a 2nd CPU, but alas. ;)