• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

far cry/halo won't play on x800pro

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
I have had this x800pro for two weeks now and I first installed it in my Nforce2 mobo with an Athlon 2500+ and it ran just fine and everything was stable. I got an Athlon 64 3200+ with a Soyo Board K8USA with the 8151 chipset by Ali (AMD) and I try to run Halo and Far Cry and they crash every time. The system will not run them, the video card isn't overclocked since I did the switch and I did two fresh reinstalls of windows, once with xp pro and again with windows 2000. I've tried Cat 4.4-4.7beta and Omegas 4.6 along with updating the chipset drivers and sound card drivers. I have three sticks of ram and have swapped all of them in and out running one at a time and still get the same crash. I worried that my video card may be the problem but I can play City of Heroes fine along with running 3dmark2k1, 2k3, and the ATi X800 demos. I ran prime95 for a couple of hours while running the Ruby demo at the same time and got 0 errors and the ruby demo ran smooth. I don't under stand...Prime 95 is set to use 512mb of system memory leaving me with 512mb extra for windows and everything else. Everything runs but Halo and Far Cry...any advice...can someone please help???
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
Install your chipset drivers. It sounds like your mobo chipset drivers are not installed... Run dxdiag and see if texture acceleration is enabled.
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
i installed the chipset drivers multiple times...i downloaded the latest ones from Ali and installed them and the ones on the driver disk and still nothing changed. I'll try the dxdiag and see what happens.
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
texture acceleration is enabled and the i have direct x 9.0b installed...i've tried dx9.0a and 9.0b. the game still crashes...if i have the detail settings set to high then it would crash right after it finished loading...if the details are configured low then it'll play and then crash..Halo just won't let me past the menu before the game locks up...but city of heroes plays well and so does 3dmark2k1 and 2003 and so do the x800 demos play well also.
Friday I tried to set this all up and got it running and I couldn't get the games to play, so I slept on it, and sat morning I checked my power cables and my 12v cable wasn't secured all the way so I fixed it. Everything except far cry and halo ran fine from the point on.
Playable programs
3kmark2k1 (23,200)
3dmark03 (9650)
Prime 95 2 hours stable 0 errors
X800 Ruby demo running for one hour
prime95 and ruby demo 1 hour run time 0 errors and smooth play

Unplayable
Far Cry
Halo
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
I can play city of heroes just fine...3dmark2k1 and 3dmrk03 run fine as well...i've ran them in loops and I let the x800 ruby demo run while prime95 was going at it...thats it so far. I'll try some other games to see what happens.
 

theELVISCERATOR

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
michaelkahl said:
I have had this x800pro for two weeks now and I first installed it in my Nforce2 mobo with an Athlon 2500+ and it ran just fine and everything was stable. I got an Athlon 64 3200+ with a Soyo Board K8USA with the 8151 chipset by Ali (AMD) and I try to run Halo and Far Cry and they crash every time. The system will not run them, the video card isn't overclocked since I did the switch and I did two fresh reinstalls of windows, once with xp pro and again with windows 2000. I've tried Cat 4.4-4.7beta and Omegas 4.6 along with updating the chipset drivers and sound card drivers. I have three sticks of ram and have swapped all of them in and out running one at a time and still get the same crash. I worried that my video card may be the problem but I can play City of Heroes fine along with running 3dmark2k1, 2k3, and the ATi X800 demos. I ran prime95 for a couple of hours while running the Ruby demo at the same time and got 0 errors and the ruby demo ran smooth. I don't under stand...Prime 95 is set to use 512mb of system memory leaving me with 512mb extra for windows and everything else. Everything runs but Halo and Far Cry...any advice...can someone please help???


power supply is how big and who makes it?
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
450w made by ISO it's the PSU provided with my chieftec case...i was wondering the same thing, but i was using this same power supply with my athlon xp 2500+ system???
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
It's alive!!!!It's playing Far Cry and 3dmark2k1 just passed a run through and I had high detail settings turned on!!! I'm going to test a little bit more and make sure that everything is running right. I'll keep you all informed!!!
 
OP
M

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
I think it may be a problem with the Ali AGP driver and the ATi driver...I reinstalled the Ali and it didn't install the agp driver...i then installed the omega 4.6 and everything ran fine...plus when i reinstalled the Ali AGP driver I was able to enable agp 8x and fastwrite (which is recommended for A64's) and I got a 3dmark2k1 score of 21,863...i turned AA and AF along with turning quality settings to high and tried to run far cry and it just froze up again...so I think it has something to do with the ALi AGP driver and the ATi drivers just it's impossible to find a combo that works!!! I hope they fix this or I will not be happy.
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
It sounds like your right and its an ali+ati issue, haven't heard of this before, but I haven't looked for it before either.
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
prime 95 is a cpu tester - not really for video cards..... so it should run fne if your not stressing out your vid card.


good luck though - maybe write ATI and Epox and let them know of this possible issue - see if anyone else has repotred it :D