• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

faulty sblive? does this happen to anyone? or just my mobo

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Daedalus

Registered
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
my system:
duron [email protected] superorb
geforce 2 pro 32mb (240/400)
asus a7v-133
256mb ram
seagate barracuda 3 30gb
windows me

drivers:
nvidia 12.41 official
latest via 4 in 1 drivers (forgot the ver but im sure its latest i dled from via site)
liveware 3 for winme

i reformatted my hd and installed the 12.41 nvidia drivers which i use to see how much ram i have free. i did the benchmarks. after this i plugged in the sblive value and installed liveware 3 for winme and did more benchmarks. here are hte results

Without soundblaster live (quake 3 benchmarks were done without sound)
quake 3 fastest:
quake 3 high: 129fps
quake 3 MAX 1024: 98
Amount of ram free after loading windows: 216mb

After instaling sblive and liveware 3 for winme (quake 3 benchmarks were done without sound)
quake 3 fastest: 115
quake 3 high: 115fps
quake 3 MAX 1024: 98
Amount of ram free after loading windows: 170mb

In conclusion, sblive drivers wastes an extra40mb RAM!!!!!! and it limits quake 3 speeds to 115!! quake 3 high and quake 3 normal has same speed with sblive in!! im benchmarking without sound!! its not the speed im unhappy about, its the extra 40mb ram i lost for some reason.

im not sure if this is because of VIA mobos, (i had a BX b4 but i didnt check it), but can someone help me?

thanks
 

Placid

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
Location
Connecticut
To make a long story short the sblive and sb awe cards are bus hogs even when you have the sound turned off or the card disabled in windows.
Here you might find some possible fixes.
 

Gunjaa

Registered
Joined
Mar 23, 2001
youre problem is 'liveware' it runs in the background continuosly.. i f*^*ed it off, didnt ever use it anyways..
 
OP
D

Daedalus

Registered
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Gunjaa (Jun 12, 2001 08:16 a.m.):
youre problem is 'liveware' it runs in the background continuosly.. i f*^*ed it off, didnt ever use it anyways..

how did u i f*^*ed it off???

please tell me
 

Bigwave

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Location
Canada
Run the timedemo with sound disabled,and your fps will increase!

I don't think its a ram issue,it's just the sound enabled in the demo
 

Gunjaa

Registered
Joined
Mar 23, 2001
Daedalus, go into add/remove programs in control panel to remove the asus livewire prog
(all im using is just the sblive drivers)
The program really sux, specially when your playing games. i used to have a thin bar at the top of screen from it even when i was playing, even worse, when your trying to select something near top of screen it pops down... ggrrrr.....