• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Fed up with my KT7a-raid & Soundblaster !Live problem...............

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Thingi

Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Location
Nottingham, England
Right, I gather everybody knows about this problem, I've just upgraded to WinXP and I can't figure out how to get rid of the SB emualtion...........so sod it, I want a new Soundcard which won't cause a problem, any suggestions people?

regards

thingi
 

Pitspawn

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Location
Essex, UK
Removing SB Emulation only reduces system bus traffic. It does not fix the MULTIPLE problems of the 686b chipset. I have the same kind of problem with my system. I've been waiting for too long for a total fix to this but it hasnt happened. I suppose I'll have to wait until my paycheck to get the K7A version.

PS... WoOoOoHoOoOo ! THis is my 100th post! :)
 

Slain

Member
Joined
May 15, 2001
Location
Woking (near London) U.K.
Ermm you got me worried now!!! I don't know about this problem and I have KT7A and SB live 5.1. I run Win2Kpro and have no visable signs of trouble. Plz explain the problem !!!
 

asmodean

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Location
Finland
It's something to do with the PCI latencies, I believe.
Never had the problemo my self.

Tried flashing to the ZT bios? It's supposed to fix it, with a couple of new settings.
 
OP
T

Thingi

Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Location
Nottingham, England
Well I tried the new bios, but it had no effect :-(

My system still keeps freezing......... I now know it's not due to overclocking the processor anymore (I changed from a duron to a TBird AXIA 1.2).

I also read the kt7a faq another time, took out all add in cards and then tried just sound in slot 3......... My system knows the sound card is in there but is unable to playback. So I then replaced the !live with my nic and reinstalled from scratch, very odd....the system knows there's a nic there but can't find the driver for it in windows, in any other slot it installs perfectly!

This led me to believe that it's the mobo at fault, phoned overclock.co.uk explained the problem, the bloke thought exactly the same as me & are going to swap it asap.

The chap on the phone was really good about it, for once I'm impressed with customer service I've received!!!!!!

I've said sorry to my SB!Live, I shall not swear at it quite so loudly again, hope it forgives me ;-)
 

roc

Registered
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Location
Sin City
I KNOW HOW TO FIX YOUR PROBLEM. I was also plagued with it. Two things you can do.1. Place your card in PCI slot 5, remove all current drivers, and download & install new drivers from SB web site, or 2. go in to your BIOS and reroute your sound card. If you try the first suggestion with no luck e-mail me, ill give you my phone number you can call me and I will walk you through the BIOS fix.
 
OP
T

Thingi

Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Location
Nottingham, England
roc (Jun 09, 2001 05:55 a.m.):
I KNOW HOW TO FIX YOUR PROBLEM. I was also plagued with it. Two things you can do.1. Place your card in PCI slot 5, remove all current drivers, and download & install new drivers from SB web site, or 2. go in to your BIOS and reroute your sound card. If you try the first suggestion with no luck e-mail me, ill give you my phone number you can call me and I will walk you through the BIOS fix.

Unfortunately my Sound Card was in slot 5, with no IRQ's shared with it, the problem still persisted :-(

I'm not convinced that PCI slot 3 not working correctly has a software/bios fix, after all it is a hardware problem.

I have now tried my nic, soundcard, & tvcard all on fresh installs. PCI slot 3 is knackered. My system would not even boot when I removed my geforce2 and put in a PCI vid adapter in slot 3.

Thanks for the input though, when I get my new board I will be putting the !Live back in slot 5.
 

WillysNut

Senior Jeep Nut
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Location
NY, USA
Thingi (Jun 05, 2001 05:01 p.m.):
Right, I gather everybody knows about this problem, I've just upgraded to WinXP and I can't figure out how to get rid of the SB emualtion...........so sod it, I want a new Soundcard which won't cause a problem, any suggestions people?

regards

thingi

Is this only a problem w/ Windows XP? I have a KT7A-Raid on the way and this post is making me a little nervous.
 

most deaf

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
try diferent drivers, like teh 5.1 drivers, this solved my problam with my mobo(old 440bx one)
 

Tacoman667

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2001
Location
Kingwood, TX
What exactly is it that this bug does? Will it lock up your system during 3d play? I have been having a problem when I play CS. I will lock up after about 3 rounds. I have tried ALL different BIOS configs and even went back to the YH BIOS. I have decided to come back to the ZT though. What does this bug do?
 

Tacoman667

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2001
Location
Kingwood, TX
I had to back up my fsb back to 133 and I seem to run just fine. WTF?? This is really getting me angry. I cannot seem to go over 135fsb on this setup. I hope it's just the MB because I plan on getting the KG7 when it comes out. What kind of performance increase does a raid setup give? I may get a new HDD to hook that up if it's any good.
 

brint

Classic Senior Dude
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Location
Denmark
The Answer for the Raid Question.

YES, raid dose give you better overall system preformence.
You can compair it to this. Two IBM ATA100/UDMA 7200rpm Harddrivs in Raid 0 gives you more preformence then a 15000Rpm SCSI Drive.

I my self have the Abit Kt7-raid whit two 30 gig IBM ATA100/UDMA 7200rpm harddrives in Raid 0. I have never had any problems with it, at all.

Hope this can help you with buying a new system.

Regards brint