• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

First time, need some help! New psu?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

iLLestOne

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Location
San Jose, Cali
Ok. I ran 200x10 (or 9, can't remember) and timeings of 2.5-3-3-11 for 8 hours on prime95, just to see if my RAM could handle the 200mhz. NO errors...Also ram memtest86 for an hour, no errors. And a windows utility (like memtest86) for an hour, no errors.

So I get happy, and do what I see most people do, raise the multi to 11. No go :( Everything runs fine, but Prime95 fails after 7 minutes. I played around with it a little, lowered fsb to 190x12.5&12 and still no go! I even raised vcore to 1.8(in bios). I think my powersupply might be holding me back. Here are my settings when it was running 200x11 (1.725 vcore in bios)

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|Total number of readouts: 57 CPU Speed: 2205 MHz |
|Running from: 1/1/2004 3:36:03 PM until: 1/1/2004 3:45:28 PM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Sensor | Current | Low | High | Average |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Case | 23° C | 23° C | 24° C | 23° C |
|CPU | 34° C | 34° C | 37° C | 35° C |
|CPU | 1.65 V | 1.63 V | 1.66 V | 1.65 V |
|RAM | 2.82 V | 2.80 V | 2.83 V | 2.82 V |
|+3.3 | 3.22 V | 3.17 V | 3.22 V | 3.20 V |
|+5.00 | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V |
|+12.00 | 11.61 V | 11.25 V | 11.67 V | 11.61 V |
|-12.00 | -12.03 V | -12.11 V | -11.94 V | -12.02 V |
|-5.00 | -4.99 V | -5.14 V | -4.94 V | -5.02 V |
|Fan 1 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
|PS Fan | 1350 RPM | 1344 RPM | 1418 RPM | 1368 RPM |
|Fan 3 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+

I then tryed 186x12, and this was stable only when vcore is set to 1.8!!! I've only ran Prime95 for 30 mins with this though.

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|Total number of readouts: 82 CPU Speed: 2231 MHz |
|Running from: 1/2/2004 12:43:42 PM until: 1/2/2004 12:57:17 PM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Sensor | Current | Low | High | Average |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Case | 29° C | 27° C | 29° C | 28° C |
|CPU | 42° C | 40° C | 43° C | 42° C |
|CPU | 1.74 V | 1.71 V | 1.78 V | 1.73 V |
|RAM | 2.82 V | 2.82 V | 2.83 V | 2.82 V |
|+3.3 | 3.22 V | 3.17 V | 3.22 V | 3.19 V |
|+5.00 | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V |
|+12.00 | 11.61 V | 11.19 V | 11.98 V | 11.61 V |
|-12.00 | -12.03 V | -12.03 V | -11.94 V | -12.02 V |
|-5.00 | -5.04 V | -5.14 V | -4.94 V | -5.04 V |
|Fan 1 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
|PS Fan | 1555 RPM | 1473 RPM | 1562 RPM | 1536 RPM |
|Fan 3 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+

I know u guys say to always test with MM, like I have. But I have NO idea where to test the cpu voltage at?

So I'm PRETTY sure that it's not my memory that is causeing the fail. Also, here are my bios settings.

Softmenu III Setup
CPU Operating Speed: User Define
External Clock: 200 or 186
Multiplifier Factor: 11 or 12
AGP Frequency: 66
CPU FSB/DRAM Ratio: 6/6
CPU Interface: Enabled
Power Supply Controller: User Define
CPU Core Voltage: 1.8
DDR SDRAM Voltage: 2.8
Chipset Voltage: 1.7
AGP Voltage: 1.5

Advanced Chipset Features
Memory Timings: Expert
Row Active... : 11
Ras to Cas... : 3
RAS Precharge... : 3
CAS Latency... : 2.5
System Bios Cacheable: Disable
Video Ram Cacheable: Disable
CPU Thermal Throttling: Disable
Enhance PCI: Disable
CPU Disconnect: Disable
AGP Transfer: Auto
AGP Fast Writes: Enable

Any Ideas? Ask if you need anymore info, most should be in sig.
I've played around with many multi's fsb's, but I'd like to go with the highest fsb that doesn't hurt my overall mhz TOO much.
 
Last edited:
OP
I

iLLestOne

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Location
San Jose, Cali
Oh yea, I also changed the divisior, so that the memory would run at 313 when the cpu was at 200 (so I knew that the memory wasn't to blame. I did this with 2.5-3-3-11 timeings too, just incase.

Didn't pass :(

I just tryed 200x11, 1.8vcore. Failed in 2 mins :(

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|Total number of readouts: 102 CPU Speed: 2202 MHz |
|Running from: 1/2/2004 2:26:38 PM until: 1/2/2004 2:43:33 PM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Sensor | Current | Low | High | Average |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+
|Case | 25° C | 25° C | 29° C | 27° C |
|CPU | 36° C | 36° C | 41° C | 37° C |
|CPU | 1.74 V | 1.71 V | 1.76 V | 1.74 V |
|RAM | 2.82 V | 2.80 V | 2.83 V | 2.82 V |
|+3.3 | 3.20 V | 3.15 V | 3.22 V | 3.20 V |
|+5.00 | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V | 4.87 V |
|+12.00 | 11.61 V | 11.13 V | 11.61 V | 11.60 V |
|-12.00 | -11.94 V | -12.11 V | -11.94 V | -12.00 V |
|-5.00 | -5.04 V | -5.09 V | -4.99 V | -5.03 V |
|Fan 1 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
|PS Fan | 1412 RPM | 1406 RPM | 1520 RPM | 1443 RPM |
|Fan 3 | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM | 0 RPM |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+----------+


edit: 200x10, 1.8v failed. Lasted 3 more mins though (5 mins) lol
 
Last edited:

Quailane

Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2003
I think it is your psu. Those readings are a little whacky on voltages. The processor should be able to do 200*11 at 1.65 volts definately. Run the ram and the fsb at 1:1 always, since it is not holding you back. Try 202Mhz *10multi and keep raising fsb untill you can't anymore to see how high you can go. Still the problem should lie in your power supply, although antec is pretty reputable.
 

dalilman52

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Location
Houston
the 330w just isnt cutting it, u may wanna consider trading urs in for something around a true480 , that will definitely last u a long time

or u could jsut get a whole new psu, the sparkle 550 is very cheap (90.00) and has a LOT of 12v power
 
OP
I

iLLestOne

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Location
San Jose, Cali
That's kinda what I was hopeing to hear. I was hopeing it wasn't a problem with the 2500+. I will now have to go ps shopping :)

Trade in? How!?!
 

dalilman52

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Location
Houston
if u bought it in stores, i dunno u could say that its not giving u enough power and ur system restarts a lot....

but if u bought it on-line, the only thing u could do is ebay it and buy a new one
 
OP
I

iLLestOne

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Location
San Jose, Cali
ahh, I thought there might be a place to do trade-ins.
I bought it at good ol newegg. I'll be ordering a TRUE480 or 550 from them soon. Just need to do a little more research :)

Thanks for the help