• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

frame times on p340_gnra_nat w 1.48 core?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

grv

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Location
Guilderland, NY
Anyone care to post times on the p340_gnra_nat project with the 1.47 core or the new 1.48 core with just 3dnow (no forceasm)?

I need a reality check. On 1.47 I'm getting about 12:45/fr on a 2400+ @stock.

Thanks
 
OP
grv

grv

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Location
Guilderland, NY
OK, I'm awake now. These were lurking down the page a bit:

p341 (Athlon2600) 11:59 frame
p340 (Athlon2100) 15:13 frame

from Ray44420. I guess I'm in the right zip code.
 

Disco_Stu

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Only by a few mhz, stock multi @136 fsb. I dunno why it's that much faster. Im getting 12:04-12:10
 

scoobiedoo

Love slave to da man
Joined
Sep 6, 2001
Location
Uniontown, PA
*sighs*

It's faste because gromacs is proportionally based on memory bandwith too

thus bigger mem bandwith=faster gromac folding

scoobiedoo
 
OP
grv

grv

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Location
Guilderland, NY
scoobiedoo said:
*sighs*

It's faste because gromacs is proportionally based on memory bandwith too

thus bigger mem bandwith=faster gromac folding

scoobiedoo

Yeah, I kinda figured that from past experiments. This one that is slower than Disco_Stu's is a Dual DDR getup, though. Even @ stock, I've got some honkin' mem bw.

I'm still wondering.
 

Disco_Stu

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
mine is a single 512 stick.

I just realized I'm running v1.45... I bet that's it... Should I delete the core and d/l the new one? v1.48?
 
OP
grv

grv

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Location
Guilderland, NY
If you do, just keep an eye peeled for the new client so that you can keep sse on all the time.

Won't you get the latest core automatically when your client goes to get more work? 1.45 seems a ways back.
 

epauls

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Nope was the p341 it did.

Time was 11:36 -12:00 a frame. It looks like the variance was because I was playing UR2003 during that period :D

That's with sig rig. Not sure which did other 341..
 

Disco_Stu

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Thats what I thought too, but I never really checked, says Gromacs core v1.45 though. I deleted it and the client d/led the v1.48, Ill see if anything changes.
 

OCn00b

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2002
On my 2400+ which is at 2208mhz at the moment, em3 is saying 9:14 per frame :)

p340.jpg


*edit

sorry about the quality, I just didn't want it to take too long or use too much bandwidth.
 
Last edited:

epauls

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
down to 9:05 on the P340. Finally got some...alot as a matter of fact. Was getting the P909 on everything, now it's the P340

Oh well.