• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

frames....

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
alright, well I have my website

http://www.alterahosting.com/~bloody/rangerjoe/Site/index.htm

This is my testing account, so this isnt what my main website is yet... which is http://g2legend.com

ANYWAY. I got those new javascript buttons, and I got the frame working on the front page...but how do i make it so when you click on a link on the front page, it opens the new page, IN the frame (where the base page is)

If you look, it opens the pages into new windows...which i dont want it to do.

I am using frontpage to do all of this site because im not very good with HTML or javascript yet.

Any help would be appreciated.

thx
 

Deathknight

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Location
Chicago
Well I am not familiar with frontpage so the only way I can help is with HTML. when working with frames you need to specify the "target" attribute on your anchor tags if you want them to affect a different frame than the one you are in. so in the <A > tag you want <a href="123.htm" target="MainFrame"> for example. So if this was in the left hand frame and the big frame was named MainFrame, that would open 123.htm in the big frame.
 
OP
RangerJoe

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
Ok, so if we forget about frontpage. how would i change the javascript buttons, so that they will open the links into the frame that is already there...instead of opening it in a new window.

if you need the source codes for the pages, then i can send em to you. but the pages on the links are home.htm index2.htm gallery.htm and links.htm then there is my mailto: link (which also opens up a new window)
 

Deathknight

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Location
Chicago
FYI the links down the left side of your page are not showing up for me, looks like its some sort of java applet?

If its javascript code you are using instead of an anchor its a little different. Here is one way you can do it:

window.parent.frames["targetframe"].location.href = targetpage.htm

Of course you need to supply the proper values for targetframe and targetpage
 
OP
RangerJoe

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
the java was causing the problem. i got it all worked out though

strange problem.... in internet explorer, the word art pic at the top does not show up, but it shows up in Opera browser....
 

Bigdogbmx

Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Location
England-Leeds
I think they align rables and frames differently, my site worked in everything except opera when all the tables overlapped and it looked awful. I think someone needs to sort that out. I dont know who or how but they should dammit.