• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

From ABIT KT7 raid to KT7a ??

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ChapFou

Registered
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
hi,
ok i want to switch from the KT7raid to a KT7a, i already have the new board.
what i want to know is if i need to re-format my HDD or not ??? i hope not...

what do i have to do step by step ???
please help
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Heck no. If you plug your HDD cable into the same IDE port and all the bios settings are the same, it shouldn't make a lick of difference. I just did this myself, last week.

Hoot
 

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
I would think not, seeing how it's all the same except the south bridge. You should just try reinstalling the 4 in 1 drivers and it should locate and reload the drivers. I'm going to a kt7a-raid board should have it tommarow. so let me know how it goes. :)
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
BulletProof (Apr 03, 2001 10:18 a.m.):
hi,
ok i want to switch from the KT7raid to a KT7a, i already have the new board.
what i want to know is if i need to re-format my HDD or not ??? i hope not...

what do i have to do step by step ???
please help

I noticed you said HD as in singular. If you are set up in RAID 0 it will take a reformat.

Terry