• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

FTP > Remote linking

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Slayer2003

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
I just set up a basic FTP service on a spare rig, and was wondering how I would be able to use the files hosted on it to say link to local forums.

The files are viewable on an FTP client such as SmartFTP, as well as IE and FireFox browsers, but when I go to link the files directly (http://my.ip.addy.here/user/folder/file.crud) I get nothing. I used to have access to a friends FTP, and this type of linking used to work, but I'm sure there is something I'm missing in my basic little setup to be able to do this.

Would I have to run a web service as well as the ftp service to be able to do this? Or some other program?
 

skidooosl

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Location
MI
Change http:// to ftp://

see if that works


using http:// assumes you are using HTTP (port 80)

Ftp runs on 21

netstat -an will show you what ports your pc is listening on


also if you are behind a router did you forward the correct ports to the box hosting the files?
 

smokie mcpott

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Location
OKC
in order for you to goto the http, you will need to be running a web server.

if you run the latest SVN of FreeNAS, it gives you the option to run a webserver
 
OP
Slayer2003

Slayer2003

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Yep, ports were forwarded, actually tried doing this with a web client before realizing I was retarded and needed an ftp client instead. :p The network part I won't have a problem with, pretty knowledgeable in that area, it's the software I need to use for this I get stuck with.

But now I guess I do need the HTTP anyway. Would Apache be fine for this? And if so, how would I get it to talk to the FTP prog? When I set it up to begin with when I started this little project, I could see everything locally, but not outside the network. Ports were forwarded n firewall settings were as they said it should be, but couldn't break out so to say.

I'm kind of also a Linux/Unix noob, but can manage if I can find the resources online, how is FreeBSD for a beginner? The most I've really done in Linux was ran SuSe 6.0 for about 4 months playing with it, and recently had Ubuntu up just to see how it ran and was rather pleased with how much was pre-installed, as in I didn't have to dig for hours on why something I just downloaded and am trying to install, won't open. :p

Also, since the rig has a fresh copy of Windows on it, what flavor if any are out there of Linux/Unix/whatever that can run on a live cd/cf/usb stick?

Lots of questions kind of crammed into one post, but again never ran this kind of stuff, dedicated game servers, are easy, TS and Vent just as much, but this is bugging the crap outta me lol. :D
 

skidooosl

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Location
MI
Apache will work fine as a web server… there is also IIS in windows but I do not have much experience with either. I have setup apache several times and gotten it to work on linux but as far as how to secure a webserver…. Not so sure…. I guess you could always just download a bunch of scanning and vulnerability testing utilities and start banging on it.

If you just want to use it to host pictures for forums and what not then I do not think FTP will be required…. To view the picture you will just use the URL where the info is hosted

What ports did you have forwarded? I would double check that because if it works inside it should also work outside if setup correctly

As for live distro’s I have used both knoppix and Suse live…. Both worked very well
 
OP
Slayer2003

Slayer2003

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Well, I'm boned. It seems that even though I have an insanely fast net connection of 15/15 through FiOS, they block ports 80 and 25, and that we aren't supposed to be hosting any type of server at all, as per their TOS.

K, then why the hell did I bother getting such an amazing line? Even if I had gotten the step down, which is 15/2, that is way more than an average user needs. Yes, it's nice to dl an entire ISO in under 5 minutes, but what good is having 15 up if I can't use it?!

Mmk, rather than going ahead n making an angry phone call, am I completely bound to using port 80 for http, or can I mix and match my own. I know that 8080 is also used for http from what I've read, but it seems that one doesn't work either.

I love how they worry about running a web site, yet they don't block the ports needed for much higher traffic game services.
 

dark_15

Drunken Master JNCIE Senior
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Well, I'm boned. It seems that even though I have an insanely fast net connection of 15/15 through FiOS, they block ports 80 and 25, and that we aren't supposed to be hosting any type of server at all, as per their TOS.

K, then why the hell did I bother getting such an amazing line? Even if I had gotten the step down, which is 15/2, that is way more than an average user needs. Yes, it's nice to dl an entire ISO in under 5 minutes, but what good is having 15 up if I can't use it?!

Mmk, rather than going ahead n making an angry phone call, am I completely bound to using port 80 for http, or can I mix and match my own. I know that 8080 is also used for http from what I've read, but it seems that one doesn't work either.

I love how they worry about running a web site, yet they don't block the ports needed for much higher traffic game services.
Blocking port 25 just stops SMTP traffic from leaving the Verizon network as an attempt to stop spam. Many ISP's do that, and I think it's a good thing too (less spam zombies to manage).

FTP's default port is TCP 21, and also requires a second port to send traffic across. In a passive FTP connection, that second port is dynamic; any port from 1024-65536 can be used. A better choice would be to use an active connection, which uses both TCP 20 and 21. Try forwarding TCP 20 and forcing your FTP client to use an active FTP connection.

Also, make sure you have the right external IP, or set up dyndns.
 

skidooosl

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Location
MI
as stated above use a different port.... just put a :**** but replace **** with the port number

that makes me so mad that ISP's do that.... they sell you a ton of bandwidth then tell you that you are not allowed to use it for anything. what good is 15 up going to provide to anyone if they cant serve anything....
 
OP
Slayer2003

Slayer2003

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
The funny part is, FTp was setup in under 10 minutes, no problems at all. I guess i can have a terabyte of stuff FTP'd, but oh no, let's not let me have a 1 meg web page, oh hell noes.

Tried making it use other ports, and yes, I've tried the http://ip:port thing, that was one of my first thoughts. No worky. Gonna give the dynamic hotename thing a try n see what happens.
 

gangaskan

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Location
Lorain, ohio
as stated above use a different port.... just put a :**** but replace **** with the port number

that makes me so mad that ISP's do that.... they sell you a ton of bandwidth then tell you that you are not allowed to use it for anything. what good is 15 up going to provide to anyone if they cant serve anything....


because they want you to upgrade to a business account. IIRC business accounts are un restricted in port usage, however, they are typically more expensive.
 

skidooosl

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Location
MI
did you use something like wireshark to confirm that the traffic is actually hitting your PC and its replying.... it sounds like it might be a config error


are you 100% sure they block it?