• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

FX-8370 running very hot

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Hi everyone.

I am having a problem with my CPU overheating at the moment and thought where better to look for help then the guys who push there CPU's to the limit. I have not overclocked my system and i am not currently looking to either (but as far as i know i have got the correct hardware to be able to at a later date if i so choose).

My system:

Case: Corsair Obsidian 750D.
Power Supply: Corsair AX 860W Fully Modular 80+ Platinum.
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FX-GAMING.
CPU: AMD FX-8370.
CPU Cooler: H100i v2 (formally known as H100i GTX). Currently running AMD stock cooler while my H100i is replaced under warranty.
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 16GB DDR3 2133 MHz CAS 10
Gfx Card: MSI GTX 970 Gaming.
HDD: Samsung 850 PRO SSD 512GB
Monitor: Asus VS278H 27" LED 1ms

My problem is my CPU keeps overheating regardless of what i try to keep it cool. In my BIOS every thing is set to auto/default for the CPU so i don't think its a option that i have set or anything. I have had CPUID HWMonitor running while typing this out and downloading a game via steam. So far my max package temperature has reached 63 deg C. Now i know this is too hot but the questions is why is it reaching these temperatures. I know the stock cooler is not ideal but surely it should be able to manage simple tasks. My VCORE reached a max of 1.440 V and my package power reached 45.90 W (i thought this should have been higher as i thought its a 125 W CPU).

I reinstalled windows in case it was something in windows causing the problem but its still the same.

I have attached some photos of screens that might be relevant in the bios along with a screen shot from HWMonitor.

Any help is appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • 20160926_200655.jpg
    20160926_200655.jpg
    231.6 KB · Views: 1,182
  • 20160926_200708.jpg
    20160926_200708.jpg
    239.8 KB · Views: 1,202
  • 20160926_200723.jpg
    20160926_200723.jpg
    233.6 KB · Views: 1,155
  • 20160926_200736.jpg
    20160926_200736.jpg
    247.7 KB · Views: 1,389
  • 20160926_200802.jpg
    20160926_200802.jpg
    232.2 KB · Views: 1,134
  • 20160926_200827.jpg
    20160926_200827.jpg
    239.5 KB · Views: 1,147
  • Untitled.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
    142.9 KB · Views: 991

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
That's just the stock cooler. Is it the Wraith or the regular stock cooler. 63c is OK, not great but still OK. You can try disabling Cool&quiet since AMD won't hit full fan speed until it gets hot. You could also try setting a lower CPU voltage manually. Typically CPUs are programmed with more voltage than they always need since the manufacturers need to consider all situations and add a buffer so they don't get returns. See where it says dynamic V_Core try setting that to -.02 which will drop the voltage under load a bit. See if it's stable . If so try a bit more. you'll hopefully be able to cool it a bit.
 
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
I did think it might have been just the stock cooler (regular not wraith) but after reading on another post that VCORE 1.450V is way to high for a non overclocked CPU that made me think that it was the same for me at 1.440V (http://www.overclockers.com/forums/...370-Overheating-Help-me-find-the-cause-please!).

Noise from the CPU cooler is not a problem as its only temporary until i get my H100i v2 replaced so am i correct in thinking, disabling cool&quiet would run the fan at max speed all the time?
 

bassnut

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Ya just took a peek at my 8370 and it is idling away at 1.25v. You have way too much VCore ........ Gigabyte does some weird things. Turn off cool and quiet and srt your VCore to 1.275 and try that ..... run prime a bit to check for stability. You might need more VCore or even less you will have to figure that out yourself. try and get prime to run without errors for at least 1 hour or longer for stability for now.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
A few things
1. Your ram voltage is low, look in your PC Health Status and check it then go to Advanced Voltage Settings and set ram voltage high enough to read 1.5V +/- .025V.
2. Disable Core Performance Boost, Cool & Quiet,n C1E Support and Core C6 State.
3. Your ram speed is set low.
4. And as already said, your CPU voltage is a bit high, need to get that down to 1.28V or lower if it will run stable at lower V.
5. You can take a screen shot by pressing F12, you will need a USB drive for the BIOS to save to, that way you don't need a camera.

Here is a shot of 1 of my PC's with FX-8350 at 4GHZ max load 100%:
FX8350-2.JPG
Air Cooler:
cooler-master-v6gt-il.jpg

It's running [email protected]
 
Last edited:
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Thanks guys i really do appreciate the help.

Not wanting to overclock (or understanding fully what is needed to overclock) i have never payed much attention to the voltages or multipliers thinking the system would set the required values. I have been building systems for years and stopped worrying about setting the correct CPU settings when motherboards no longer required the dip switches to be set to tell it what CPU you was using. As far as i know i have not had problems like this before however it now gets me wondering if my old PC's were set incorrect as well.

Ill get the settings changed and post some new screen shots.

Whats the best way to test system stability?
 
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Sorry i know there are a lot of images here (only just seen you say about pressing F12 as well so will do that next time i need to screen shot my bios for sure) but would you mind checking its all set correctly please.

I think i have set my RAM correctly now by enabling X.M.P profile 1

Also could some one explain to me why my CPU is a 125w yet its using much less. Is this a incorrect setting?
 

Attachments

  • 20160928_092853.jpg
    20160928_092853.jpg
    198 KB · Views: 1,093
  • 20160928_102858.jpg
    20160928_102858.jpg
    228.2 KB · Views: 1,089
  • 20160928_102913.jpg
    20160928_102913.jpg
    230.8 KB · Views: 1,098
  • 20160928_102928.jpg
    20160928_102928.jpg
    254.9 KB · Views: 1,093
  • 20160928_102938.jpg
    20160928_102938.jpg
    248.8 KB · Views: 1,103
  • 20160928_102953.jpg
    20160928_102953.jpg
    222.5 KB · Views: 1,089
  • 20160928_103003.jpg
    20160928_103003.jpg
    257 KB · Views: 1,096
  • 20160928_103012.jpg
    20160928_103012.jpg
    262.9 KB · Views: 1,111
  • 20160928_103026.jpg
    20160928_103026.jpg
    234.9 KB · Views: 1,090
  • 20160928_103048.jpg
    20160928_103048.jpg
    262 KB · Views: 1,091
  • 20160928_103104.jpg
    20160928_103104.jpg
    247.2 KB · Views: 1,092
  • 20160928_103139.jpg
    20160928_103139.jpg
    244.9 KB · Views: 1,105
  • 20160928_103306.jpg
    20160928_103306.jpg
    237.8 KB · Views: 1,091
  • 20160928_103323.jpg
    20160928_103323.jpg
    261.1 KB · Views: 1,091
  • 20160928_103341.jpg
    20160928_103341.jpg
    256.8 KB · Views: 954
  • 20160928_103357.jpg
    20160928_103357.jpg
    248.4 KB · Views: 950
  • 20160928_103405.jpg
    20160928_103405.jpg
    201.5 KB · Views: 948
  • 20160928_103429.jpg
    20160928_103429.jpg
    218.7 KB · Views: 962
  • Untitled.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
    183.9 KB · Views: 938

bassnut

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Much better temps ...... Looks good from what I could see.

Your CPU is rated at 125w but in reality when running under heavy load or if over clocked will draw as much as the 125w rating or even more. For example my 8370 when I am overclocked to 5.2GHZ will draw over 200w - 250w if not more ....... I never really wanted to look. There is a good discussion thread here somewhere where we talked about it if I think of it and can find it Ill link it here later.

The best way we find here in the AMD section to test stability is Prime95 ...... at least 2 hours with no crash, freeze or errors will usually prove stable enough for anything.
 
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
I tried running prime95 on the small FFS's setting but stopped it after about 5 min as the temp had got to 59 deg.

What test should i run as there are 3 options. Also whats the map temp my package should be allowed to get to?
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Try running the blend mode. Small FFTs really are a heater. The package temp is good up to about 65c and socket at 75c
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I don't have too much familiarity with Gigabyte but I'm pretty certain it's TMPIN2. Right now you won't have a problem there, once you get the AIO hooked up "IF" you OC that's the one that will rise pretty quickly.
 
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
OK so its been running prime blend mode for just under 3 hours and have had no problems except heat. With the front on my case the package reached 64c but as soon as i took the front off it dropped down to 52c. It then worked its way back up to 55c and has sat there quite happy. Im guessing once i get my AIO sorted this wont be such a problem. Im also planning on getting the airflow kit (allows more air in via the front fans) for my case so shouldn't have to take the front off.

Is it worth me trying to lower my CPU core voltage or should i just leave it on what im currently running on. If its worth lowering it what sort of size steps is it worth trying and whats the absolute minimum?
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Is it worth me trying to lower my CPU core voltage or should i just leave it on what im currently running on. If its worth lowering it what sort of size steps is it worth trying and whats the absolute minimum?

After looking at your current settings, you have no need to lower your CPU vcore any lower than what it is set now :thup:
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Your case needs better ventilation. If you take the front off like that and the temps drop significantly as they did then it needs more fresh air flowing through.
 
Last edited:
OP
M

mathewjknott

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
I am planning on getting the airflow kit for my case as soon as i can. That should sort the problem.

Thanks for all your help everyone :)