• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Game Demos!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Gabkicks

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2002
Location
New Jersey
I can't find any sites with demos that will let me download using DAP. I only have a 56k modem. I want to get the max payne demo. but i need to download it with DAP. and a lot of sites like Filefront, Fileplanet, gamesdomain, won't let me use DAP. Please Help me!! Also would i see more of a Performace gain if i upgraded my Memory, Processor or video card? MY stats are in my profile
 

rb26dett

Disabled
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Location
Chicago, USA
Simple solution my dialup friend, BROADBAND :D
And why do you want Max Payne ? its so 90's, its gonna take your forever to download it 56k modem (2-4k sec)
 
OP
Gabkicks

Gabkicks

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2002
Location
New Jersey
I can't afford a faster modem. I wanted to know if anyone knew a website or webpage that has DAP friendly downloads
 

Demont

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2001
does dap actually help your 56k? speed wise? i was under the impression its pretty useless for 56kers. on my dsl though, when dap actually works, it lets me download at my top speed usually, its very nice for broadband. but anyways, i download from www.3dgamers.com. they allow DAP. at least some of the servers they use do allow it.
 

Demont

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2001
Gabkicks said:
I can't afford a faster modem. I wanted to know if anyone knew a website or webpage that has DAP friendly downloads

check on the prices of cable and dsl in your area, you might be surprised. cable can sometimes be like 30bucks a month. thats pretty reasonable, imo. if you live in an urban area you should have many choices and probably lower prices because of the competition.
 

rb26dett

Disabled
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Location
Chicago, USA
I pay $29.99/mo for my 10Mbit connection .. you cant beat that!
I was just like you, I thought its gonna cost an arm and a leg, boy was I wrong!

BTW, what the hell is DAP ?
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Gabkicks said:
I can't find any sites with demos that will let me download using DAP. I only have a 56k modem. I want to get the max payne demo. but i need to download it with DAP. and a lot of sites like Filefront, Fileplanet, gamesdomain, won't let me use DAP. Please Help me!! Also would i see more of a Performace gain if i upgraded my Memory, Processor or video card? MY stats are in my profile

actually you can use DAP on fileplanet, i am on dialup and have been using fileplanet for months now,

first you are shown a list of servers (public and private) and than a small window pop's up on that window there is link to download the file right click on it and click "download with DAP" now at times DAP gives you errors when you try to resume

this is because fileplanet server changes (or something like that) so do a thing go back to the page and repeat the procedure and than that small window will open again copy the link (right click, copy) go to your DAP right click on your file -> properties, change the url for the file and it should (and will) resume without any problems

i hope that solves your problem at fileplanet atleast :)
 

gingo

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2002
DAP helps 56K in the way that you can resume downloads if you get disconnected, ect.
 

Demont

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2001
rb26dett - (D)ownload (A)ccelerator (P)lus. its allows you to use multiple connections to the same server to get faster downloads.

gingo - i was under the impression that it didnt automatically resume downloads. its mentioned here 56kers Unite - TPC's Dial-Suck Survival Guide

[edit] btw here is the site for DAP, everyone on broadband should really get this. it actually works, very very well. i download at top speed more often than not when using it. only problem is you cant use it everywhere, the subject of this thread...
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
DAP is awesome but for some wierd reaons at times it is downloading and suddenly starts the file from 0% it have happened to be more than few times and especially if its on big files its so frustrating

like for instance i was downloading this CS movie it was 215MB and i was done about 94%, on my 56k it took about a day or more to download that much and suddenly without any warning or anything it started from 0% :( :( :cry:
 

Lt.HMustard

Registered
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Yeah it doesn't automatically resume, I have to reconnect my internet and start it from the place it got disconnected at. But at least I dont loose my progress. I only get 2.5k kb/s.
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
i get upto about 6k/sec easily i prefer DAP over Kazaa as i can achieve better speeds on DAP

the files restart even if i am connected :(
 

whooping_a_panda

Mr Slave Senior
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
when i had dial up i used getright and filemirrors.com... id find the name of the file on fileplanet copy paste the exact file name into the filemirrors.com site and viola lots of mirrors taht are dl accelerator friendly. I still use it rather than downloading from file planet though :)
 

rb26dett

Disabled
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Location
Chicago, USA
Lt.HMustard said:
Yeah it doesn't automatically resume, I have to reconnect my internet and start it from the place it got disconnected at. But at least I dont loose my progress. I only get 2.5k kb/s.

2.5K sec ... :eek: omg I cant see myself gettin back on dialup in this lifetime.
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
how much min speed on a bad bad bad connection day do you get RB ?? just a question to make my mouth water more and make me jealous :D
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
HA!!! beat my 4k/sec lol :D

i am still on dialup, they are offering cable modem now which provides about 15k/sec and i waiting for the service to be offered in our area so i can shift to it, i bet its gonna be much better than my dialup
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
from what i heard what they are doing is they have a DSL connection and they are giving us cable from that connection its not "that" cable modem i am talking about .. its kinda like LAN