• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

GAT help needed

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Been searching the net and forums for many hours now, I still need a little help with GAT to max out my memory with my new AI7.
specs:
Abit AI7
2.4b 533cpu @ 3.1ghz vcore1.525 / 172fsb
2x 512mb xms3500 @ 345DDR 1:1

With the above specs im running 2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d
I can't enable F1 but normal, turbo, street racer settings work ok.
Can run any set upto aggressive.
Can set Read Delay up 3
Found out that the two last setttings make my system unstable, so I always disable these now
sisoft: 4323 / 4308


What I need to know is, when I run the extra GAT settings I don't gain any extra. I get slighty lower memory bandwidth and a reduction in 3dmark01. Whats going on here?

I can run as high as [email protected]/185fsb -- 450mhzDDR 4:5 / 2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d @ 3.0v, sisoft 4626/4611 but there not much point running high voltage for just 100mb/s increase being its a 533fsb prcoessor. At any speed 4:5 roughly only yeilds a 100mb/s gain over 1:1

Can someone help me out with getting the most out of the GAT, cause im sure theres nothing to gain and everything to gain with just auto settings.
 

larva

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Perhaps they have fixed it on the AI7, but the 4:5 mode on my IS7 required you to select the cpu strap as 533FSB, which disables the GAT. My machine runs much faster in 1:1 (with the cpu strap set to 800FSB).

If you can run 185fsb run it, but run it in 1:1. Your other GAT settings are appropriate, run street racer if you can't run F1. Test both SR and Turbo with PCMark 2002, and run the one that yields the highest score. Alternatively you can run Quake3 Arena timedemos at low resolution to clearly see the best setting.

I run 190fsb at 1:1 on my IS7, 2-2-2-5 with GAT set to F1,a,a,d,d. Sandra buffered is 4700, buffered 3000, and PCMark 2002 10,700. I have reduced the voltage to 2.86, you should be able to do the same at 2.8 at 185fsb.

It looks to me like your XMS3500 isn't as good as my Buffalo 3700, or you have other issues. Have you tried the other two ram slots?
 
OP
M

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Ive just done some testing with quake 3 plain install timedemo. I did quiet a few tests with quake 3 than just the ones below, heres the basics:

All 172mhz @ 2.5v -- 3103mhz
800 strap: 2-2-2-5 SR-s-3-d-d 1:1 = 338.7 fps
3 auto's-->2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d 1:1 = 317.1 fps

667 strap: 2-2-2-5 SR-s-3-d-d 1:1 = 341.4 fps
3 auto's-->2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d 1:1 = 328.9 fps

553 strap: 2-2-2-5 SR-s-3-d-d 1:1 = 339.2 fps
3 auto's-->2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d 1:1 = 338.6 fps

I used street racer setting with s-3 settings, since I knew these would work.
My findings is that 667 seem to produce slighty better results

I can get more with 553 strap 2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d 4:5 (215mhz) = 444.5 fps. GAT doesn't improve it any more and thats with 2.95v, I don't think its worth the extra strain on the memory and possibility of less satibility for such a small increase. I can drop the voltage down to 2.8v if I set RAS to CAS 3 and get 341.5 fps, even at this GAT still yeilds no extra fps.

Bottom line is GAT is working and getting results with 800 and 667strap but not with 533.
Using 3 auto's with 533 is proving to be no different than if GAT is enabled, or even if I include tweaking the other 2 settings.
When 533 is used, this must mean the AI7 is enhancing it automatically.

I think I will stick with 553 all 2-2-2-5 a-a-a-d-d @ 2.5v? might just be the best bet for a realible running system at this stage, performance is about the same as the other best scores.

Since ive been testing I found F1 does indeed work at 172mhz @ 2.5v but only with 800 and 667 strap, it will NOT work at all with 533 strap even at 3.05v. I also changed slots to 2 and 4, F1 still would not work with strap 533, but doing this DID enable me to reach higher freq with 4:5 divder also.
 

larva

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
The bios is different on the AI7 than my IS7 then. But from what you have said you can pick up a bunch by running settings like this:

180 fsb
Vcore 1.65V
1:1
800fsb
2-2-2-5
F1-A-A-D-D
 
OP
M

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
did not like the post I made here a few days ago, so I edited out the rubbish.
will do 3.24 @ 1.7v stable? i think.
right now im safe at 3.21ghz @ 1.675v / mem 178mhz @ 2.5v(actual 2.57v, memtest86 error free for 8hours)
 
Last edited: